ChemicalBook
Chinese english Germany Japanese Korea

Rizinusoel

Castor oil Struktur
8001-79-4
CAS-Nr.
8001-79-4
Bezeichnung:
Rizinusoel
Englisch Name:
Castor oil
Synonyma:
RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL;Castor;DEHYDRATED CASTOR OIL;Polyoxyl 35;neoloid;tor oil;Venelex;cosmetol;crystalo;goldbond
CBNumber:
CB5181661
Summenformel:
C57H104O9
Molgewicht:
933.43026
MOL-Datei:
8001-79-4.mol

Rizinusoel Eigenschaften

Schmelzpunkt:
-10 °C
Siedepunkt:
313 °C(lit.)
Dichte
0.955 g/mL at 25 °C
FEMA 
2263 | CASTOR OIL (RICINUS COMMUNIS L.)
Brechungsindex
n20/D 1.478(lit.)
Flammpunkt:
>230 °F
storage temp. 
Room Temperature, under inert atmosphere
Löslichkeit
Miscible with chloroform, diethyl ether, ethanol, glacial acetic acid, and methanol; freely soluble in ethanol (95%) and petroleum ether; practically insoluble in water; practically insoluble in mineral oil unless mixed with another vegetable oil.
Aggregatzustand
Viscous Hygroscopic Liquid
Farbe
Clear almost colorless or slightly yellow
Wichte
0.961
Geruch (Odor)
Slight characteristic odor
Optische Aktivität
[α]20/D +5°, c = 5 in ethanol
Wasserlöslichkeit
<0.1 g/100 mL at 20 ºC
FreezingPoint 
-10℃
Merck 
14,1898
Stabilität:
Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. May be light sensitive.
NIST chemische Informationen
Castor oil(8001-79-4)
EPA chemische Informationen
Castor oil (8001-79-4)
Sicherheit
  • Risiko- und Sicherheitserklärung
  • Gefahreninformationscode (GHS)
S-Sätze: 24/25
WGK Germany  -
RTECS-Nr. FI4100000
10
Selbstentzündungstemperatur 449°C
TSCA  Yes
HS Code  15153090
Giftige Stoffe Daten 8001-79-4(Hazardous Substances Data)
Bildanzeige (GHS)
Alarmwort Warnung
Gefahrenhinweise
Code Gefahrenhinweise Gefahrenklasse Abteilung Alarmwort Symbol P-Code
H319 Verursacht schwere Augenreizung. Schwere Augenreizung Kategorie 2 Warnung P264, P280, P305+P351+P338,P337+P313P
Sicherheit
P305+P351+P338 BEI KONTAKT MIT DEN AUGEN: Einige Minuten lang behutsam mit Wasser spülen. Eventuell vorhandene Kontaktlinsen nach Möglichkeit entfernen. Weiter spülen.

Rizinusoel Chemische Eigenschaften,Einsatz,Produktion Methoden

ERSCHEINUNGSBILD

VISKOSE FARBLOSE FLüSSIGKEIT MIT CHARAKTERISTISCHEM GERUCH.

ARBEITSPLATZGRENZWERTE

TLV nicht festgelegt (ACGIH 2005).

WIRKUNGEN BEI KURZZEITEXPOSITION

WIRKUNGEN BEI KURZZEITEXPOSITION:
Die Substanz reiztden Magen-Darm-Trakt.

WIRKUNGEN NACH WIEDERHOLTER ODER LANGZEITEXPOSITION

Wiederholter oder andauernder Hautkontakt kann Dermatitis hervorrufen.

LECKAGE

Ausgelaufene Flüssigkeit in abgedeckten Behältern sammeln.

S-Sätze Betriebsanweisung:

S24/25:Berührung mit den Augen und der Haut vermeiden.

Chemische Eigenschaften

Dehydrated castor oil is a castor oil from which approximately 5% of the chemically combined water has been removed. Therefore it has drying properties similar to those of Tung oil. Dehydration is carried out by heating the oil in the presence of catalysts such as sulphuric acid, phosphoric acid, clays and metal oxides. Dehydrated castor oil is a yellow oily liquid with characteristic odour.
Standard specifications
commercial grade pale grade special grade
refractive index (20°C) 1,482 - 1,483 1,482 - 1,483 1,482 - 1,483
specific gravity (15°C) 0,982 - 0,933 0,982 - 0,933 0,982 - 0,933
viscosity (25°C) Poise 1,6 - 2,8 1,6 - 2,8 1,6 - 2,8
viscosity Gardner scale G – I G – I G – I
colour max. 8 max. 6 max. 5
acid value mg KOH/g max.6 max. 4
iodine value (Wijs) g I2/100g min. 130 min. 130 min. 130
hydroxyl value mg KOH/g max. 25 max. 20

Physikalische Eigenschaften

The oil is a pale-yellowish or almost colorless, transparent viscid liquid. It is soluble in alcohol, and is miscible with absolute alcohol, glacial acetic acid, chloroform and ether.

Occurrence

Castor is a perennial found in India and Africa.

Verwenden

castor oil is a highly emollient carrier oil that penetrates the skin easily, leaving it soft and supple. It also serves to bind the different ingredients of a cosmetic formulation together. Castor oil is high in glycerin esters of ricinoleic acid (an unsaturated fatty acid). It is rarely, if ever, associated with irritation of the skin or allergic reactions. It is obtained through cold-pressing from seeds or beans of the Ricinus communis (castor oil) plant. Impure castor oil may cause irritation, as the seeds contain a toxic substance that is eliminated during processing. Its unpleasant odor makes it difficult to use in cosmetics.

Indications

Castor oil is a bland oil that is hydrolyzed in the gut to yield ricinoleic acid, the active purging agent. This hydrolysis requires bile, a fact that is sometimes overlooked when castor oil is given as a laxative before radiography in biliary obstruction.The ricinoleic acid acts on the ileum and colon to induce an increased fluid secretion and colonic contraction.

Definition

castor oil: A pale-coloured oil extractedfrom the castor-oil plant. Itcontains a mixture of glyceridesof fatty acids, the predominantacid being ricinoleic acid,C17H32(OH)COOH. It is used as adrying oil in paints and varnishesand medically as a laxative.

Vorbereitung Methode

Castor oil is the fixed oil obtained by cold-expression of the seeds of Ricinus communis Linne (Fam. Euphorbiaceae). No other substances are added to the oil.

Essential oil composition

The oil is a mixture of triglycerides of which 75 to 90% is ricinoleic acid.* This mixture is hydrolyzed to release ricinoleic acid, which exerts a cathartic effect. The cake remaining after the extraction of the oil is the castor pomace. The phytotoxins ricin and ricinine are found in the seed cake and oil. Ricin is a glycoproptein containing neutral A chain and acidic B chain connected by disulfur bonds.

Allgemeine Beschreibung

Pale-yellow or almost colorless transparent viscous liquid with a faint mild odor and nauseating taste. Density 0.95 g / cm3. A mixture of glycerides, chiefly ricinolein (the glyceride of ricinoleic acid) .

Air & Water Reaktionen

Insoluble in water.

Reaktivität anzeigen

Castor oil can develop heat spontaneously in the air. [Hawley]. Reacts with acids to liberate heat along with alcohols and acids. Heat is also generated by interaction with caustic solutions. Strong oxidizing acids may cause a vigorous reaction that is sufficiently exothermic to ignite the reaction products. Flammable hydrogen is generated by mixing with alkali metals and hydrides.

Hazard

Undergoes spontaneous heating.

Health Hazard

If ingested causes severe diarrhea.

Brandgefahr

Castor oil is combustible.

Pharmazeutische Anwendungen

Castor oil is widely used in cosmetics, food products, and pharmaceutical formulations. In pharmaceutical formulations, castor oil is most commonly used in topical creams and ointments at concentrations of 5–12.5%. However, it is also used in oral tablet and capsule formulations, ophthalmic emulsions, and as a solvent in intramuscular injections.
Therapeutically, castor oil has been administered orally for its laxative action, but such use is now obsolete.

Clinical Use

Castor oil is a bland oil that is hydrolyzed in the gut to yield ricinoleic acid, the active purging agent. This hydrolysis requires bile, a fact that is sometimes overlooked when castor oil is given as a laxative before radiography in biliary obstruction.

Sicherheitsprofil

An allergen. A human skin and eye irritant. Combustible when exposed to heat. Spontaneous heating may occur. To fight fire, use CO2, dry chemical, fog, mist. See also CASTOR BEAN.

Sicherheit(Safety)

Castor oil is used in cosmetics and foods and orally, parenterally, and topically in pharmaceutical formulations. It is generally regarded as a relatively nontoxic and nonirritant material when used as an excipient.
Castor oil has been used therapeutically as a laxative and oral administration of large quantities may cause nausea, vomiting, colic, and severe purgation. It should not be given when intestinal obstruction is present.
Although widely used in topical preparations, including ophthalmic formulations, castor oil has been associated with some reports of allergic contact dermatitis, mainly to cosmetics such as lipsticks.

Lager

Castor oil is stable and does not turn rancid unless subjected to excessive heat. On heating at 3008℃ for several hours, castor oil polymerizes and becomes soluble in mineral oil. When cooled to 08℃, it becomes more viscous.
Castor oil should be stored at a temperature not exceeding 258℃ in well-filled airtight containers protected from light.

Inkompatibilitäten

Castor oil is incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.

Regulatory Status

GRAS listed. Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (IM injections; ophthalmic emulsions; oral capsules and tablets; topical creams, emulsions, ointments, and solutions). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

Rizinusoel Upstream-Materialien And Downstream Produkte

Upstream-Materialien

Downstream Produkte


Rizinusoel Anbieter Lieferant Produzent Hersteller Vertrieb Händler.

Global( 420)Lieferanten
Firmenname Telefon E-Mail Land Produktkatalog Edge Rate
Henan DaKen Chemical CO.,LTD.
+86-371-66670886
info@dakenchem.com China 16708 58
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
+86-0371-55170693 +86-19937530512
info@tianfuchem.com China 22021 55
Shanghai Zheyan Biotech Co., Ltd.
18017610038
zheyansh@163.com CHINA 3623 58
career henan chemical co
+86-0371-86658258
sales@coreychem.com China 29959 58
SHANDONG ZHI SHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD
+86 18953170293
sales@sdzschem.com CHINA 2940 58
Cangzhou Wanyou New Material Technology Co.,Ltd
18631714998
sales@czwytech.com CHINA 914 58
Chongqing Chemdad Co.,Ltd
+86-19923101450
sales@chemdad.com CHINA 4000 58
Hubei xin bonus chemical co. LTD
86-13657291602
linda@hubeijusheng.com CHINA 23035 58
Shandong chuangyingchemical Co., Ltd.
18853181302
sale@chuangyingchem.com CHINA 5917 58
Chongqing Chemdad Co., Ltd
+8613650506873
sales@chemdad.com CHINA 37442 58

8001-79-4(Rizinusoel)Verwandte Suche:


  • CASTOR OIL
  • CASTOR OIL DAB-10
  • CASTOR OIL(DEHYDRATE)
  • FEMA 2263
  • CASTOR OIL FCC
  • CASTOR OIL REFINED, PURISS.,PH-QUALITY
  • Castor oil, oxidized
  • RICINI OIL
  • RICINI OLEUM
  • RICINIUS OIL
  • RICINUS OIL
  • OIL OF CASTOR
  • aromaticcastoroil
  • castoroilaromatic
  • cosmetol
  • crystalo
  • goldbond
  • huiledericin
  • nci-c55163
  • neoloid
  • oilofpalmachristi
  • oliodiricino
  • phorbyol
  • ricirusoil
  • tangantanganoil
  • Ricinus oil Oil of palma christi
  • CASTOR OIL (RICINUS COMMUNIS L.)
  • CASTOR-OIL, PH EUR
  • CASTOR OIL USP
  • ImmersionOilForMicroscopy-OpticallyClear,Non-Fluorescent
  • CASTOR OIL, PHARMA
  • CASTOR OIL, COLD PRESSED
  • Castor oil,medical
  • Castor oil, Eur. Pharm. Grade
  • ricini oleum virginale
  • CASTOROIL,USP(BULK
  • CASTOROIL(FOODGRADEQUALITY)
  • RIZINUSOEL RAFFINIERT
  • Castor oil,Ricini oleum virginale
  • Castor oil 500GR
  • Castor (Ricinus coMMunis) Oil
  • tor oil
  • Castor Oil BP (use for Injection Grade)
  • Costor Oil
  • Castor oil in stock Factory
  • Castor oil Joyce
  • 2,3-bis[[(Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoyl]oxy]propyl (Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate
  • Castor Oil, Technical Grade
  • Venelex
  • Xenaderm
  • Castor oil,AR
  • hot selling Castor oil
  • Castor oil USP/EP/BP
  • Oil castor
  • Ricinum communis oil
  • Casstor Oil
  • CASTOR SEED OIL
  • Castor oil, equivalent to USP
Copyright 2019 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved