ChemicalBook
Chinese Japanese Germany Korea

CERESIN WAX

CERESIN WAX
CERESIN WAX structure
CAS No.
8001-75-0
Chemical Name:
CERESIN WAX
Synonyms
CERIN;Cerosin;Ceresin;ceresin(e);CERESIN WAX;MINERAL WAX;Ceresine wax;OZOKERITE WAX;Ceresin/Alkane;CERESIN,REFINED
CBNumber:
CB1303742
Molecular Formula:
C30H50O2
Formula Weight:
442.7168
MOL File:
8001-75-0.mol

CERESIN WAX Properties

Melting point:
61-78°
Density 
0.91-0.92
solubility 
Soluble in benzene, chloroform, naphtha, hot oils, petroleum ether, 30 parts absolute ethanol, turpentine, carbon disulfide, and most organic solvents. Insoluble in water.
CAS DataBase Reference
8001-75-0

SAFETY

CERESIN WAX price

Manufacturer Product number Product description CAS number Packaging Price Updated Buy

CERESIN WAX Chemical Properties,Uses,Production

Chemical Properties

Ceresin is a white-to-yellow waxy mixture of hydrocarbons obtained by purification of ozokerite. It occurs as odorless, tasteless, amorphous (noncrystalline) brittle, waxy cakes or pastilles.

Uses

ceresin wax (ceresin) is a thickener and a binder with noncomedogenic properties.

Uses

ceresin regulates the viscosity, suspension properties, and overall stability of a skin care preparation. It is used in protective creams as a beeswax and paraffin substitute. This white-to-yellow waxy mixture of hydrocarbons is obtained by the purification of ozokerite. Ceresin may cause allergic reactions.

Uses

Substitute for beeswax; for making candles, wax figures; for waxed paper and cloth; in polishes, electrical insulators; waterproofing fabrics; for bottles for hydrofluoric acid; in dentistry for impression and inlay waxes and modeling compounds.

Production Methods

Ceresin is prepared by extraction and purification of the native mineral fossil wax ozokerite, which is derived from coal and shale. Ozokerite is mined from deposits in various localities around the world. It is found as irregular mineral veins or as a black mass in clay strata. Mined ozokerite is heated to melt it, and any earth or rock is removed. If necessary, it is heated to 115–1208℃ to remove any moisture and then treated with sulfuric acid or fuming sulfuric acid. After neutralization, it is decolorized using activated charcoal or silica gel, and filtered. If decolorizing is not sufficient, it is repeatedly treated with sulfuric acid and subjected to adsorption filtration to produce more refined ceresin.
Another method of producing ceresin involves dissolving ozokerite in ligroin, treating it with activated clay, and then removing the high-boiling-point fraction.

Pharmaceutical Applications

Ceresin is used as a stiffening agent in creams and ointments, and as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifier, viscosity control agent, and thickener in pharmaceutical protective, topical, and vaginal creams. It is also used in cosmetics and personal care products.
Ceresin is often used as a substitute for ozokerite wax due to its similar properties, and also as a substitute for beeswax and paraffin wax. It acts as a rheological modifier at low concentrations (2–3%) and has the ability to create very small crystallites, which crosslink and establish a network structure that does not allow flow in practical conditions. Ceresin produces stable mixtures with oils and prevents bleeding or sweating of oil, and it produces a lighter cream that is less greasy.
Ceresin is also used for pharmaceutical coating applications of medicaments, for example, protective coatings, enteric coatings, and sustained-release coatings. It has been used in the formulation of multivesicular emulsion topical delivery systems.

Safety

Ceresin is nontoxic, nonhazardous, and safe for use in personal care and cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of concentration and use. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has concluded that ceresin does not result in dermal sensitization. When formulations containing these ingredients were tested, they produced no skin irritation and the formulations were not phototoxic.
Ceresin may be slightly hazardous on ingestion and inhalation. No definitive information is available on carcinogenicity, mutagenicity, target organs, or developmental toxicity. The FDA has established a cumulative estimated daily intake of ceresin of 0.00035 mg/kg body weight, and a cumulative dietary concentration in food of not more than 7 ppb.

storage

Ceresin should be stored in well-closed containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place, away from extreme heat and strong oxidizing agents.

Incompatibilities

Ceresin is incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. It is compatible with most animal, vegetable, and mineral waxes, as well as mineral oil and petrolatum.

Regulatory Status

Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (topical ointments; vaginal emulsions and creams). Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients. Included in nonparenteral medicines (topical creams) licensed in the UK. Accepted for use in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe.

CERESIN WAX Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

Preparation Products


CERESIN WAX Suppliers

Global( 63)Suppliers
Supplier Tel Fax Email Country ProdList Advantage
Henan DaKen Chemical CO.,LTD.
+86-371-55531817
info@dakenchem.com CHINA 22043 58
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
0371-55170693
0371-55170693 info@tianfuchem.com CHINA 20786 55
Chemson Industrial (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
86-21-65208861-ext8007
86-21-65180813 sales1@chemson.com.cn CHINA 121 58
Chemwill Asia Co.,Ltd.
86-21-51086038
86-21-51861608 chemwill_asia@126.com;sales@chemwill.com;chemwill@hotmail.com;chemwill@gmail.com CHINA 24118 58
Hubei Jusheng Technology Co.,Ltd.
86-188-71490254
peter@hubeijusheng.com CHINA 20229 58
Haihang Industry Co.,Ltd
86-531-88032799
+86 531 8582 1093 export@haihangchem.com CHINA 4525 58
J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD. 400-666-7788 +86-10-82848833
+86-10-82849933 jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com China 96815 76
Chengdu XiYa Chemical Technology Co., Ltd. 4008-626-111
028-84752058 sale@xiyashiji.com China 9726 57
Hangzhou Yuhao Chemical Technology Co., Ltd 0571-82693216
+86-571-82880190 info@yuhaochemical.com China 9430 52
Spectrum Chemical Manufacturing Corp. 021-67601398,18616765336,QQ:3003443155
021-57711696 mkt@spectrumchina.net China 9779 60

8001-75-0(CERESIN WAX)Related Search:


  • MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX 85#
  • ceresin(e)
  • Wax Microcrystalline
  • CERA MICROCRISTALLINA
  • Ceresin/Alkane
  • CERESIN,REFINED
  • Ceresine wax
  • Cerosin
  • Purified ozokerite
  • AKROCHEMCeresin Wax
  • (2R,4R,4aS,6aS,6bR,8aR,12aR,12bS,14aS,14bS)-2-Hydroxy-4,4a,6b,8a, 11,11,12b,14a-octamethylicosahydro-3(2H)-picenone
  • CERIN
  • -
  • Cosmetic Ingredients & Chemicals
  • CERESIN WAX
  • CERESIN WAX WHITE
  • CERESIN WAX YELLOW
  • OZOKERITE WAX
  • MINERAL WAX
  • Ceresin
  • Wheteceresinwax
  • mierocrystalline wax
  • MICROCRYSTALINE WAX 70#, 85#
  • MICROCRYSTALINE WAX
  • 8001-75-0
Copyright 2017 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved