ChemicalBook
Chinese Japanese Germany Korea

BERGAMOT OIL

BERGAMOT OIL
BERGAMOT OIL structure
CAS No.
8007-75-8
Chemical Name:
BERGAMOT OIL
Synonyms
BERGAMOT;FEMA 2153;BERGAMOT OIL;Oils,bergamot;bergamotteoel;OIL, BERGAMOT;Bergamot oils;OIL OF BERGAMOT;BERGAMOT TERPENES;BERGAMOTOIL,NATURAL
CBNumber:
CB2171157
Molecular Formula:
Formula Weight:
0
MOL File:
Mol file

BERGAMOT OIL Properties

Boiling point:
159 °C(lit.)
Density 
0.877 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
FEMA 
2153 | BERGAMOT OIL (CITRUS AURANTHIUM L. SSP. BERGAMIA)
refractive index 
n20/D 1.4665(lit.)
Flash point:
137 °F
SAFETY
  • Risk and Safety Statements
Symbol(GHS) 
GHS02
Signal word  Warning
Hazard statements  H226
Precautionary statements  P210-P264-P280-P301+P310-P331-P370+P378
RIDADR  UN 1993 3/PG 3
WGK Germany  2
RTECS  DS0500000

BERGAMOT OIL price More Price(5)

Manufacturer Product number Product description CAS number Packaging Price Updated Buy
Sigma-Aldrich W215309 Bergamot oil 8007-75-8 sample-k $40 2018-11-20 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich B4383 Bergamot oil 8007-75-8 100ml $128 2018-11-13 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 05941501 Bergamot oil secondary reference standard 8007-75-8 1ml $298 2018-11-23 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich W215309 Bergamot oil 8007-75-8 1kg-k $324 2018-11-20 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich W215309 Bergamot oil 8007-75-8 4kg-k $783 2018-11-20 Buy

BERGAMOT OIL Chemical Properties,Uses,Production

Chemical Properties

An essential oil. Brownish-yellow to green liquid; agreeable odor; bitter taste.

Chemical Properties

Bergamot oil, Italian is obtained by pressing peels from the unripe fruits of Citrus bergamia Risso et Poit. [syn. Citrus aurantium L. ssp. bergamia (Risso et Poit.) Wight et Arn., Rutaceae]. It is a green to greenish-yellow liquid, which sometimes contains a deposit.The oil has a pleasant, fresh, sweet, fruity odor. d2020 0.876–0.883; n20D 1.4650–1.4700; α20D +15 ° to +32 °; evaporation residue: 4.5–6.4%; solubility: 1 vol in ≤1 vol 85% ethanol; acid value: max. 2; ester value: 86–129; bergapten content by HPLC (high pressure liquid chromatography): 0.18–0.38%.
The main producer of bergamot oil is Italy, where the fruits are grown in the province of Calabria. Smaller quantities are available from Argentina and the Ivory Coast.The quality of the oil is determined by its ester content. Annual production is ± 100 t/yr.
Linalyl acetate (22–36%), linalool (3–15%), and geranial (0.25–0.5%) are important components of bergamot oil. Its terpene hydrocarbon content (25–50%) is relatively low for a citrus oil.
Use of the untreated oil in cosmetics is limited by the photosensitizing properties of bergaptene (a furocoumarin) present in the oil.Therefore, this compound is usually removed by distillation or extraction or a combination of thesemethods; furocoumarin-free bergamot oil is used inmany perfumes and is an important ingredient in eau de cologne. Bergamot oil is also used in flavoring food (“Earl Grey tea”).

Chemical Properties

A volatile oil obtained by expression, without the aid of heat from the fresh peel of the fruit of Citrus bergamia Risso & Poiteau. One of the constituents of bergamot, bergaptene is a skin sensitizer and some bergamot oil is distilled to produce oils free from bergaptene and terpenes. The major use of bergamot oil is in Earl Grey–type tea flavor, where it is normally the major component.

Chemical Properties

The bergamot is a small, delicate tree similar to other citrus plants, such as orange and lemon. The plant flowers twice a year in the spring and the end of summer, and yields orange-like fruits, only smaller in size. The peel of the fresh, nearly ripe fruit is the source of bergamot oil; also used are the fruit, rind, leaf and twig. Although the bergamot plant is native to Asia, it is cultivated extensively in Calabria, Italy. A few experimental cultivations in the Mediterranean basin and on the Atlantic coast of equatorial Africa have attained only a limited success. Bergamot oil is a widely used material that imparts a citrus flavor to foods and beverages. Bergamot has a fragrant, sweet, fruit odor.

Physical properties

It is a clear, mobile, yellowish-green liquid with a fragrant, sweet fruity odor. It is miscible with alcohol and glacial acetic acid. It is soluble in most fixed oils, but is insoluble in glycerin and in propylene glycol. It may contain a suitable antioxidant. Bergamot essential oil yields a concentrated oil by distillation under reduced pressure. Also, terpeneless and sesquiterpeneless oils can be prepared from bergamot essential oil. A petitgrain bergamot is also manufactured by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs.

Uses

bergamot oil (Citrus bergamia) is used as a perfuming ingredient in cosmetic products, it is also considered an antiseptic, calming, healing, and wound-healing. In addition, studies indicate benefit for treating fungal infections of the skin. Sun exposure after applying pure bergamot oil, or a compound with a high bergamot oil concentration to the skin, may cause hyperpigmentation and a skin rash. When used in perfumes, the photosensitizing properties of bergamot are responsible for the hyperpigmentation seen behind the ear and on the neck area near the ear. Manufacturers indicate that bergamot oil can be useful for treating acne, and oily and severely dry skins. The oil extracted from the rind of citrus fruits is referred to as bergamot orange. Its constituents include a-pinene, limonene, a-bergaptene, b-bisabolene, linlool, nerol, geraniol, and a-terpineol.

Essential oil composition

Bergamot oil is a complex mixture of more than 300 compounds. The most prevalent compounds are linalyl acetate (30 to 60%), linalool (11 to 22%) and other alcohols.* Furocoumarins include bergapten (approximately 0.4%), bergamottin, citropten and others. Rectified bergamot oil contains lower concentrations of terpenes and has no coumarins.

Essential oil composition

Rind expressed (or cold pressed) oil (yields 0.5%): Terpenic hydrocarbons (limonene 33 to 42%; γ-terpinene –10%; α-pinene 5 to 9%; β-pinene), terpinic alcohol (linolool 6 to 15%), terpenic ester (linalyl acetate 22 to 52%), furocoumarines (bergaptene 2000 to 4500 ppm; bergamottin) (CoE, 2000)

BERGAMOT OIL Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

Preparation Products


BERGAMOT OIL Suppliers

Global( 73)Suppliers
Supplier Tel Fax Email Country ProdList Advantage
Henan DaKen Chemical CO.,LTD.
+86-371-55531817
info@dakenchem.com CHINA 21701 58
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
0371-55170693
0371-55170693 info@tianfuchem.com CHINA 20672 55
career henan chemical co
+86-371-86658258
sales@coreychem.com CHINA 29979 58
Haihang Industry Co.,Ltd
86-531-88032799
+86 531 8582 1093 export@haihangchem.com CHINA 8922 58
Chongqing Chemdad Co.,Ltd
+86-19923101450
sales@chemdad.com CHINA 4001 58
Hubei xin bonus chemical co. LTD
86-13657291602
027-59338440 sales@guangaobio.com CHINA 23049 58
Chongqing Chemdad Co., Ltd +86-13650506873
sales@chemdad.com CHINA 30864 58
Jiangxi Baolin Natural Spices Co.Ltd. 0796-8180428 13576833965 13576827225
0796-8116585 1510355607@qq.com China 119 58
Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd. +86-(0)21-61259100(Shanghai) +86-(0)755-86170099(ShenZhen) +86-(0)10-62670440(Beijing)
+86-(0)21-61259102(Shanghai) +86-(0)755-86170066(ShenZhen) +86-(0)10-88580358(Beijing) sh@meryer.com China 40269 62
Energy Chemical 021-58432009 / 400-005-6266
021-58436166-800 info@energy-chemical.com China 44025 61

View Lastest Price from BERGAMOT OIL manufacturers

Image Release date Product Price Min. Order Purity Supply Ability Manufacturer
2018-12-24 BERGAMOT OIL
8007-75-8
US $1.00 / KG 1g 99% 100KG career henan chemical co

8007-75-8(BERGAMOT OIL)Related Search:


Copyright 2017 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved