ChemicalBook
Chinese Japanese Germany Korea

TRIOLEIN

Biochemical Application Industrial Uses Applications in cosmetics
TRIOLEIN
TRIOLEIN structure
CAS No.
122-32-7
Chemical Name:
TRIOLEIN
Synonyms
OLEIN;18:1TG;aldoto;raoline;tri-olei;TRIOLEIN;Erdnuoel;emery2423;TRIOLEINE;Radia 7363
CBNumber:
CB2715065
Molecular Formula:
C57H104O6
Formula Weight:
885.43
MOL File:
122-32-7.mol

TRIOLEIN Properties

Melting point:
-5,5°C
Boiling point:
235-240 °C18 mm Hg(lit.)
Density 
0.91 g/mL(lit.)
refractive index 
n20/D 1.470
Flash point:
330 °C
storage temp. 
-20°C
solubility 
chloroform: 0.1 g/mL, clear, colorless
form 
Liquid
color 
Clear Pale Yellow
Merck 
14,9732
BRN 
1718692
Stability:
Stability Stable, but air and light sensitive. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
CAS DataBase Reference
122-32-7(CAS DataBase Reference)
EWG's Food Scores
1
FDA UNII
O05EC62663
EPA Substance Registry System
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, 1,1',1''-(1,2,3-propanetriyl) ester (122-32-7)
SAFETY
  • Risk and Safety Statements
Symbol(GHS) 
GHS02,GHS07
Signal word  Danger
Hazard statements  H225-H302+H312+H332
Precautionary statements  P210-P280
Hazard Codes  F,Xn
Risk Statements  11-20/21/22-53
Safety Statements  24/25-39-26
RIDADR  UN 1282 3/PG 2
WGK Germany  -
RTECS  RG1936500
10-23
TSCA  Yes
HS Code  29161500

TRIOLEIN price More Price(19)

Manufacturer Product number Product description CAS number Packaging Price Updated Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 92860 Glyceryl trioleate ≥97.0% (TLC) 122-32-7 5ml $80 2021-03-22 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 41679 Glyceryl trioleate analytical standard 122-32-7 100mg $81.5 2021-03-22 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich Y0001113 Triolein European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard 122-32-7 $190 2021-03-22 Buy
TCI Chemical G0089 Triolein >80.0%(GC) 122-32-7 25g $95 2021-03-22 Buy
TCI Chemical G0089 Triolein >80.0%(GC) 122-32-7 100g $237 2021-03-22 Buy

TRIOLEIN Chemical Properties,Uses,Production

Biochemical Application

Glyceryl trioleate is derived from glycerol. It is composed of three oleic acid units and is an unsaturated triglyceride. Glyceryl trioleate has been used as an experimental diet along with fat-free basal mix and corn oil and then to access the dietary fat absorption among mice, as an interfering substance to test its effect on human serum in the approach to develop rapid enzyme immunoassay for the detection of retinol-binding protein, and as a standard in the determination of triglyceride concentration, colorimetrically using liver tissue sample from cows, and so on.

Industrial Uses

Triolein can be used as a textile finishing agent in textile industry, also used as additive in pigment grind. In pharm industry, it is used as an ointment, emulsifiable paste, suppository, lotion, emulsifier in air agent, stabilizing agent, lubricating agent, antifoaming agents. In food industry, it has the function as emulsify, disperse, defoaming, blister, antistaling of starch and control fat agglutination, usually used as an agent in candy, ice cream, cookie and bread. When triolein is used in beverage, could avoid ester to float, and avoid protein to sink, therefore to improve stability. When used in bread, cookie, could improve organization structure, increase volume, antistaling, prolongs warranty validity.

Applications in cosmetics

Triolen is widely used as the ingredients in cosmetics. Triolein has oleic acid in its structure, which is very beneficial for the skin. It is a skin-conditioning agent because it moisturizes the skin and forms a film over the skin. It can be used as a viscosity controlling agent, helps provide the desirable viscosity for a product, so it is used in body care, skin care and hair care products, toiletries, makeup products, and decorative cosmetics.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel found that dermal application of triolein was not associated with significant irritation, and no evidence of sensitization or photosensitization was observed. Ocular exposures were found to be only mildly irritating to eyes. Triolein has not been found to be genotoxic in a number of in vitro and in vitro assay systems. 

Chemical Properties

colourless viscous liquid

Chemical Properties

Triolein occurs as a clear, colorless to yellowish oily liquid, and is tasteless and odorless.

Definition

ChEBI: A triglyceride formed by esterification of the three hydroxy groups of glycerol with oleic acid. Triolein is one of the two components of Lorenzo's oil.

Production Methods

Triolein is manufactured by the esterification of fractionated fatty acids, mainly oleic acid and glycerin.

Pharmaceutical Applications

Triolein is used as a solubilizer and solvent in injectable preparations. It has been used in marketed preparations of sustained-release injections of cytarabine and multivesicular liposomal injections of morphine sulfate. It has also been used in enteric coatings for oral preparations in combination with other enteric coating excipients to protect against degradation by pancreatic lipase.
Triolen is used in personal care products as a skin-conditioning and viscosity-controlling agent.

Safety

Triolein is used in injectable preparations, in enteric coatings for oral preparations, and in personal care products. Chronic exposure may cause nausea and vomiting, and higher exposures may cause unconsciousness.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel found that dermal application of triolein was not associated with significant irritation, and no evidence of sensitization or photosensitization was observed. Ocular exposures were found to be only mildly irritating to eyes. Triolein has not been found to be genotoxic in a number of in vitro and in vitro assay systems. Subcutaneous injections of triolein in rats showed no tumors at the injection site. The CIR Expert Panel also noted that metabolism data indicated that glyceryl triesters (including triolein) followed the same metabolic pathways as fats in food. They were split into monoglycerides, free fatty acids, and glycerol, all of which were absorbed into the intestinal mucosa and metabolized further. Therefore, oral exposure to these compounds was not found to be a concern.
A triolein-based amphotericin emulsion showed better safety with a higher LD50 in rats as compared with the conventional amphotericin deoxycholate.

storage

Triolein is classified as a stable compound but is sensitive to air and light. It should be stored in tightly sealed containers in a dry area at 2–8℃. Thermal decomposition of triolein may lead to release of irritating gases and vapors such as carbon oxides. Exposure to air and moisture over prolonged periods should be avoided.

Incompatibilities

Triolein is incompatible with strong oxidizing agents and spontaneously flammable products. Being a triglyceride ester, triolein can be hydrolyzed by strong acids, and particularly by strong bases. It is possible for primary amines to form an adduct across the olefinic double bonds (analogous to a Michael addition).

Regulatory Status

Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (liposomal suspension for epidural injections). Included in parenteral medicines (suspension for intrathecal injection) licensed in the UK.
Triolein is included in the CIR category as safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. Its use as an indirect food additive has been approved by the FDA.

TRIOLEIN Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

Preparation Products


TRIOLEIN Suppliers

Global( 281)Suppliers
Supplier Tel Fax Email Country ProdList Advantage
Shanghai Zheyan Biotech Co., Ltd.
18017610038
zheyansh@163.com CHINA 3623 58
career henan chemical co
+86-371-86658258
sales@coreychem.com CHINA 29967 58
Chengdu Biopurify Phytochemicals Ltd.
18482058008 18080483897
maggie@biopurify.com CHINA 2712 58
Hubei Jusheng Technology Co.,Ltd.
86-18871470254
027-59599243 linda@hubeijusheng.com CHINA 28229 58
Shaanxi Pioneer Biotech Co., Ltd .
86-13259417953(Whatsapp/Wechat) 86-13259417953(Whatsapp)
029-84385017 sales@pioneerbiotech.com CHINA 3001 58
Hubei xin bonus chemical co. LTD
86-13657291602
027-59338440 linda@hubeijusheng.com CHINA 23035 58
BOC Sciences
1-631-485-4226
1-631-614-7828 inquiry@bocsci.com United States 19753 58
Chongqing Chemdad Co., Ltd
+86-13650506873
sales@chemdad.com CHINA 37282 58
Shanghai Standard Technology Co., Ltd.
18502101150
+86-21-57127007-6606 ft-sales@nature-standard.com CHINA 1923 58
HENAN BON INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD
0371-55170695
info@hnbon.com CHINA 26742 58

Related articles


View Lastest Price from TRIOLEIN manufacturers

Image Release date Product Price Min. Order Purity Supply Ability Manufacturer
2021-07-13 TRIOLEIN
122-32-7
US $15.00-10.00 / KG 1KG 99%+ HPLC Monthly supply of 1 ton Zhuozhou Wenxi import and Export Co., Ltd
2021-07-10 TRIOLEIN
122-32-7
US $15.00-10.00 / KG 1KG 99%+ HPLC Monthly supply of 1 ton Zhuozhou Wenxi import and Export Co., Ltd
2021-05-09 TRIOLEIN
122-32-7
US $10.00 / PCS 1KG 99% 100 mt Hebei Guanlang Biotechnology Co., Ltd.

TRIOLEIN Spectrum


122-32-7(TRIOLEIN)Related Search:


Copyright 2017 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved