ChemicalBook
Chinese Japanese Germany Korea

Lanolin

Description Benefits
Lanolin
Lanolin structure
CAS No.
8006-54-0
Chemical Name:
Lanolin
Synonyms
LANUM;agnin;lanain;laniol;LANOLIN;agnolin;lanalin;lanesin;lantrol;oesipos
CBNumber:
CB3463970
Molecular Formula:
N/A
Formula Weight:
0
MOL File:
Mol file

Lanolin Properties

Melting point:
38-40 °C
Density 
0.932-0.945 g/cm3(Temp: 15 °C)
Flash point:
209 °C
storage temp. 
Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
solubility 
chloroform: 0.1 g/mL, clear to faintly turbid (<29 NTU), strongly yellow-green
form 
Adhering Crystals or Powder
color 
White to yellow
Water Solubility 
Soluble in ether, petroleum ether, chloroform and petroleum benzene. Sparingly soluble in ethanol. Insoluble in water.
Merck 
14,5358
FDA 21 CFR
172.615; 175.300; 176.170; 177.1200; 177.2600; 178.3910; 201.327; 310.545; 346.14; 352.70
EWG's Food Scores
1
FDA UNII
7EV65EAW6H
NCI Dictionary of Cancer Terms
lanolin
EPA Substance Registry System
Lanolin (8006-54-0)
SAFETY
  • Risk and Safety Statements
Safety Statements  24/25
WGK Germany  1
RTECS  OE3201000
Autoignition Temperature 833 °F
TSCA  Yes
HS Code  15050000
NFPA 704
1
0

Lanolin price More Price(7)

Manufacturer Product number Product description CAS number Packaging Price Updated Buy
Sigma-Aldrich L7387 Lanolin 8006-54-0 1kg $103 2021-03-22 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 49909 Lanolin tested according to Ph. Eur. 8006-54-0 1 kg $190 2021-03-22 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 1356880 Lanolin 8006-54-0 20g $350 2021-03-22 Buy
Alfa Aesar A16902 Lanolin 8006-54-0 1000g $85.4 2021-03-22 Buy
Alfa Aesar A16902 Lanolin 8006-54-0 250g $35.6 2021-03-22 Buy

Lanolin Chemical Properties,Uses,Production

Description

Lanolin oil is a secretion from sheep’s skin. It’s similar to human sebum, an oil secreted by the sebaceous glands that you may notice particularly on your nose. Unlike sebum, lanolin contains no triglycerides. Lanolin is sometimes referred to as “wool fat,” but the term is misleading because it lacks triglycerides needed to be considered a fat. The purpose of lanolin is to condition and protect sheep’s wool. This conditioning property is why the substance is now widely used in human cosmetics, skin care, and hair products. Lanolin oil is extracted by putting sheep’s wool through a centrifuge machine that separates the oil from other chemicals and debris. The process is performed after the sheep is sheared so the extraction of lanolin causes no harm to sheep.

Benefits

Lanolin is a very good ingredient for someone with dry skin, though it can be a problem for someone with oily or breakout-prone skin. Also, as an animal-derived ingredient, lanolin is sometimes viewed as less favorable in comparison to synthetic or plant-derived alternatives.

Chemical Properties

yellow wax

Chemical Properties

Lanolin is a pale yellow-colored, unctuous, waxy substance with a faint, characteristic odor. Melted lanolin is a clear or almost clear, yellow liquid.

Uses

lanolin (hydrogenated) is a lanolin derivative.

Uses

lanolin is an emollient with moisturizing properties and an emulsifier with high water–absorption capabilities. It forms a network on the skin’s surface rather than a film, as is the case with petrolatum (Vaseline.). While long-term studies associate a low incidence of allergic reactions to lanolin, it remains a controversial ingredient based on a potential pesticide content and potential comedogenicity. There is a move among high-quality lanolin manufacturers to produce low-pesticide lanolin and among high-quality cosmetic formulators and manufacturers to use the purist form available. Lanolin’s comedogenicity potential is increasingly debated as some researchers believe it to be inaccurate, especially when lanolin is used in an emulsion. Lanolin is a sheep’s wool derivative formed by a fat-like viscous secretion of the sheep’s sebaceous glands. Some consider it a natural wax.

Uses

lanolin wax is a lanolin derivative. This is the semisolid fraction of lanolin obtained by physical means from whole lanolin.

Production Methods

Lanolin is a naturally occurring wax-like material obtained from the wool of sheep, Ovis aries Linne′ (Fam. Bovidae).
Crude lanolin is saponified with a weak alkali and the resultant saponified fat emulsion is centrifuged to remove the aqueous phase. The aqueous phase contains a soap solution from which, on standing, a layer of partially purified lanolin separates. This material is then further refined by treatment with calcium chloride, followed by fusion with unslaked lime to dehydrate the lanolin. The lanolin is finally extracted with acetone and the solvent is removed by distillation.

Definition

A yellowish viscous substance obtained from wool fat. It contains cholesterol and terpene compounds, and is used in cosmetics, in ointments, and in treating leather.

Definition

lanolin: An emulsion of purified wool fat in water, containing cholesteroland certain terpene alcoholsand esters. It is used in cosmetics.

Pharmaceutical Applications

Lanolin is widely used in topical pharmaceutical formulations and cosmetics.
Lanolin may be used as a hydrophobic vehicle and in the preparation of water-in-oil creams and ointments. When mixed with suitable vegetable oils or with soft paraffin, it produces emollient creams that penetrate the skin and hence facilitate the absorption of drugs. Lanolin mixes with about twice its own weight of water, without separation, to produce stable emulsions that do not readily become rancid on storage.

Safety

Lanolin is widely used in cosmetics and a variety of topical pharmaceutical formulations.
Although generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritant material, lanolin and lanolin derivatives are associated with skin hypersensitivity reactions, and the use of lanolin in subjects with known sensitivity should be avoided. Other reports suggest that ‘sensitivity’ arises from false positives in patch testing.However, skin hypersensitivity is relatively uncommon; the incidence of hypersensitivity to lanolin in the general population is estimated to be around 5 per million.
Sensitivity is thought to be associated with the content of free fatty alcohols present in lanolin products rather than the total alcohol content.The safety of pesticide residues in lanolin products has also been of concern. However, highly refined ‘hypoallergenic’ grades of lanolin and grades with low pesticide residues are commercially available.

storage

Lanolin may gradually undergo autoxidation during storage. To inhibit this process, the inclusion of butylated hydroxytoluene is permitted as an antioxidant. Exposure to excessive or prolonged heating may cause anhydrous lanolin to darken in color and develop a strong rancidlike odor. However, lanolin may be sterilized by dry heat at 150°C. Ophthalmic ointments containing lanolin may be sterilized by filtration or by exposure to gamma irradiation.

Incompatibilities

Lanolin may contain prooxidants, which may affect the stability of certain active drugs.

Regulatory Status

Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (ophthalmic, otic, topical, and vaginal preparations). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

Lanolin Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

Preparation Products


Lanolin Suppliers

Global( 289)Suppliers
Supplier Tel Fax Email Country ProdList Advantage
Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
86-0551-65418684 18949823763
86-0551-65418684 info@tnjchem.com China 3001 55
Hebei Henghe Import and Export Trading Co. LTD
18032916000 +8618032935937
demi@hbtycoon.com CHINA 453 58
Hebei Yime New Material Technology Co., Ltd.
031188129959
admin@china-yime.com CHINA 219 58
HEBEI YINGONG NEW MATERIAL TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD
+86 19930599843
cindy@hbyingong.com CHINA 408 58
Wuhan Shuokang Biological Technology Co.,Ltd
+8615927270571 +86-86-02787366298
tianyi@skbiology.cn CHINA 297 58
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
0371-55170693
0371-55170693 info@tianfuchem.com CHINA 22607 55
Hangzhou FandaChem Co.,Ltd.
008615858145714
+86-571-56059825 fandachem@gmail.com CHINA 8882 55
Shanghai Zheyan Biotech Co., Ltd.
18017610038
zheyansh@163.com CHINA 3623 58
career henan chemical co
+86-371-86658258
sales@coreychem.com CHINA 29961 58
SHANDONG ZHI SHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD
+86 18953170293
+86 0531-67809011 sales@sdzschem.com CHINA 2858 58

Related articles


View Lastest Price from Lanolin manufacturers

Image Release date Product Price Min. Order Purity Supply Ability Manufacturer
2021-09-02 Lanolin
8006-54-0
US $1.00-90.00 / KG 1KG >99% 20tons Anhui Rencheng Technology Co., Ltd
2021-08-23 Anhydrous Lanolin
8006-54-0
US $2.00 / KG 1KG 99% 10T/month Wuhan Shuokang Biological Technology Co.,Ltd
2021-07-29 Lanolin
8006-54-0
US $5.00 / KG 1KG 99% 30 Tons Wuhan wingroup Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd

Lanolin Spectrum


8006-54-0(Lanolin)Related Search:


Copyright 2017 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved