ChemicalBook
Chinese english Germany Korea

ステアリン酸

ステアリン酸 化学構造式
57-11-4
CAS番号.
57-11-4
化学名:
ステアリン酸
别名:
ステアリン酸;ステアロファン酸;センチュリー1220;ヒストレン80;インダストレンR;ヒストレンT-70;ヒストレン9718NFFG;ヒドロホール酸1895;オクタデカン酸;エメルソール153;エメルソール6349;ヒストレンS-97;ステアレックスビーズ;ヒドロホール酸150;N-オクタデカン酸;ステアリン酸標準品;オクタデカン酸(粉末);オクタデカン酸(粒状);ステアリン酸(粉末);ステアリン酸(粒状)
英語化学名:
Stearic acid
英語别名:
C18;C18:0;pd185;naa173;NAA180;PD 185;Stearic;groco54;groco55;groco58
CBNumber:
CB4853859
化学式:
C18H36O2
分子量:
284.48
MOL File:
57-11-4.mol

ステアリン酸 物理性質

融点 :
67-72 °C(lit.)
沸点 :
361 °C(lit.)
比重(密度) :
0.84
蒸気圧:
1 mm Hg ( 173.7 °C)
屈折率 :
1.4299
FEMA :
3035 | STEARIC ACID
闪点 :
>230 °F
貯蔵温度 :
2-8°C
溶解性:
Practically insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) and in light petroleum (bp: 50-70 °C).
外見 :
powder
酸解離定数(Pka):
pKa 5.75±0.00(H2O t = 35) (Uncertain)
比重:
0.84 (80℃)
色:
White
水溶解度 :
0.1-1 g/100 mL at 23 ºC
Merck :
14,8804
JECFA Number:
116
BRN :
608585
InChIKey:
QIQXTHQIDYTFRH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS データベース:
57-11-4(CAS DataBase Reference)
NISTの化学物質情報:
Octadecanoic acid(57-11-4)
安全性情報
  • リスクと安全性に関する声明
  • 危険有害性情報のコード(GHS)
主な危険性  Xi,F
Rフレーズ  38-36/37/38-11
Sフレーズ  37/39-26-16
RIDADR  1325
WGK Germany  3
RTECS 番号 WI2800000
自然発火温度 395 °C
TSCA  Yes
HSコード  38231100
有毒物質データの 57-11-4(Hazardous Substances Data)
毒性 LD50 i.v. in mice, rats: 23±0.7, 21.5±1.8 mg/kg, L. Or, A. Wretlind, Acta Pharmacol. Toxicol. 18, 141 (1961)
化審法 (2)-608 届出不要化学物質
絵表示(GHS)
注意喚起語
危険有害性情報
コード 危険有害性情報 危険有害性クラス 区分 注意喚起語 シンボル P コード
H315 皮膚刺激 皮膚腐食性/刺激性 2 警告 P264, P280, P302+P352, P321,P332+P313, P362
H319 強い眼刺激 眼に対する重篤な損傷性/眼刺激 性 2A 警告 P264, P280, P305+P351+P338,P337+P313P
H335 呼吸器への刺激のおそれ 特定標的臓器毒性、単回暴露; 気道刺激性 3 警告
注意書き
P261 粉じん/煙/ガス/ミスト/蒸気/スプレーの吸入を避ける こと。
P304+P340 吸入した場合:空気の新鮮な場所に移し、呼吸しやすい 姿勢で休息させること。
P305+P351+P338 眼に入った場合:水で数分間注意深く洗うこと。次にコ ンタクトレンズを着用していて容易に外せる場合は外す こと。その後も洗浄を続けること。
P405 施錠して保管すること。

ステアリン酸 価格 もっと(66)

メーカー 製品番号 製品説明 CAS番号 包装 価格 更新時間 購入
富士フイルム和光純薬株式会社(wako) W01CHDASB-00019350 ステアリン酸
Stearic Acid
57-11-4 10mg ¥4500 2018-12-26 購入
富士フイルム和光純薬株式会社(wako) W01CHDASB-00019350 ステアリン酸
Stearic Acid
57-11-4 100mg ¥5300 2018-12-26 購入
東京化成工業 S0163 ステアリン酸 >98.0%(T)
Stearic Acid >98.0%(T)
57-11-4 25g ¥1600 2018-12-04 購入
東京化成工業 S0163 ステアリン酸 >98.0%(T)
Stearic Acid >98.0%(T)
57-11-4 500g ¥2100 2018-12-04 購入
関東化学株式会社(KANTO) 37329-01 ステアリン酸
Stearic acid
57-11-4 500g ¥2600 2018-12-13 購入

ステアリン酸 MSDS


Stearic acid

ステアリン酸 化学特性,用途語,生産方法

外観

白色の粒状

定義

本品は、次の化学式で表される脂肪酸である。

溶解性

水に不溶。エタノールに可溶。エーテルに易溶。ジエチルエーテルに溶けやすく、エタノールにやや溶けやすく、水にほとんど溶けない。

用途

石けん、金属石けん、表面活性剤、ロウソク、研摩剤、絶縁剤の製造原料、ゴム工業において加硫促進剤の助剤、その他軟化剤、カーボンブラックの分散剤、またカルシウムの比ロウ分析用試薬として用いられる。ステアリン酸カルシウムのコロイド状沈殿を利用し、カルシウムを比ロウ分析することができ、ミルク、血液、尿中のカルシウムの定量に利用される。

化粧品の成分用途

乳化剤、洗浄剤、香料

効能

乳化補助剤, 錠・カプセル潤滑剤

説明

Stearic acid (STAIR-ik or STEER-ik) is the saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)16CO2H. Its name comes from the Greek word στ?αρ "stéar", which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. Stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature following palmitic acid.

化学的特性

Stearic acid has a characteristic odor and taste resembling tallow. It is a mixture of solid organic acids obtained from fats consisting chiefly of stearic acid (C18H36O2) and palmitic acid (C16H32O2).

化学的特性

Stearic acid, CH3(CH2)16COOH, is a white or colorless, waxlike solid with a melting point of 70°C (158 OF), and a boiling point of 232°C (450 OF) at 2 kPa. It is soluble in alcohol, ether, and chloroform,and is insolublein water. Stearic acid, nature's most common fatty acid, is derived from natural animal and vegetable fats. Also known as n-octadecanoic acid, stearic acid is used in the preparation of metallic stearates, as a lubricant, and in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, candles, and food packaging.

化学的特性

Stearic acid is a hard, white or faintly yellow-colored, somewhat glossy, crystalline solid or a white or yellowish white powder. It has a slight odor (with an odor threshold of 20 ppm) and taste suggesting tallow.

天然物の起源

Stearic acid is naturally present in the glycerides of animal fats and most vegetable oils. Reported found in fresh apple, banana, Vitis vinifera L., melon, tomato, ginger, blue cheeses, cheddar cheese, Swiss cheese, feta cheese, buttermilk, raw fatty fish, raw lean fish, raw shrimp, grapefruit juice, guava, papaya, cucumber, saffron, pork and lamb liver, pork fat, hop oil, beer, cognac, rum, whiskies, sherry, tea, peanut oil, soybean, roast coconut, coconut milk, avocado, passion fruit, rose apple, mushroom, starfruit, fenugreek, mango, cardamom, cooked rice, prickly pear, dill seed, buckwheat, malt, wort, cassava, loquat, shrimp, crab, cape gooseberry and Chinese quince.

使用

Generally applications of stearic acid exploit its bifunctional character, with a polar head group that can be attached to metal cations and a nonpolar chain that confers solubility in organic solvents. The combination leads to uses as a surfactant and softening agent. Stearic acid undergoes the typical reactions of saturated carboxylic acids, notably reduction to stearyl alcohol, and esterification with a range of alcohols.
Soaps , cosmetics , detergents
Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Soaps are not made directly from stearic acid, but indirectly by saponification of triglycerides consisting of stearic acid esters. Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol; glycol stearate and glycol distearate, are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in molten form and allowed to crystallize under controlled conditions. Detergents are obtained from amides and quaternary alkylammonium derivatives of stearic acid.
Lubricants , softening and release agents
In view of the soft texture of the sodium salt, which is the main component of soap, other salts are also useful for their lubricating properties. Lithium stearate is an important component of grease. The stearate salts of zinc, calcium, cadmium, and lead are used to soften PVC. Stearic acid is used along with castor oil for preparing softeners in textile sizing. They are heated and mixed with caustic potash or caustic soda. Related salts are also commonly used as release agents, e.g. in the production of automobile tires.
Niche uses
Being inexpensively available and chemically benign, stearic acid finds many niche applications. When making plaster castings from a plaster piece mold or waste mold and when making the mold from a shellacked clay original. In this use, powdered stearic acid is mixed in water and the suspension is brushed onto the surface to be parted after casting. This reacts with the calcium in the plaster to form a thin layer of calcium stearate which functions as a release agent. When reacted with zinc it forms zinc stearate which is used a lubricant for playing cards (fanning powder) to ensure a smooth motion when fanning. In compressed confections, it is used as a lubricant to keep the tablet from sticking to the die.
Fatty acids are classic components of candle - making. Stearic acid is used along with simple sugar or corn syrup as a hardener in candies.
Stearic acid is used to produce dietary supplements.
In fire works, stearic acid is often used to coat metal powders such as aluminium and iron. This prevents oxidation, allowing compositions to be stored for a longer period of time. Stearic acid is a common lubricant during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders. It is also used as a mold release for foam latex that is baked in stone molds. .

使用

Stearic Acid is a fatty acid that is a mixture of solid organic acids obtained principally from stearic acid and palmitic acid. it is practi- cally insoluble in water. it functions as a lubricant, binder, and defoamer. it is used as a softener in chewing gum base.

使用

Pharmaceutic aid (emulsion adjunct); pharmaceutic aid (tablet and/or capsule lubricant).

使用

stearic acid is an emulsifier and thickening agent found in many vegetable fats. Stearic acid is the main ingredient used in making bar soaps and lubricants. It occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow, cascarilla bark, and in other animal fats and oils. Stearic acid may cause allergic reactions in people with sensitive skin and is considered somewhat comedogenic.

定義

ChEBI: A C18 straight-chain saturated fatty acid component of many animal and vegetable lipids. As well as in the diet, it is used in hardening soaps, softening plastics and in making cosmetics, candles and plastics.

調製方法

Stearic acid is manufactured by hydrolysis of fat by continuous exposure to a countercurrent stream of high-temperature water and fat in a high-pressure chamber. The resultant mixture is purified by vacuum steam distillation and the distillates are then separated using selective solvents.
Stearic acid may also be manufactured by the hydrogenation of cottonseed and other vegetable oils; by the hydrogenation and subsequent saponification of olein followed by recrystallization from alcohol; and from edible fats and oils by boiling with sodium hydroxide, separating any glycerin, and decomposing the resulting soap with sulfuric or hydrochloric acid. The stearic acid is then subsequently separated from any oleic acid by cold expression.
Stearic acid is derived from edible fat sources unless it is intended for external use, in which case nonedible fat sources may be used. The USP32–NF27 states that stearic acid labeled solely for external use is exempt from the requirement that it be prepared from edible sources. Stearic acid may contain a suitable antioxidant such as 0.005% w/w butylated hydroxytoluene.

調製方法

Stearic Acid occurs in many animal and vegetable fats and oils, but it is more abundant in animal fat (up to 30 %) than vegetable fat (typically < 5 % ) . The important exceptions are cocoa butter and shea butter where the stearic acid content (as a triglyceride) is 28 – 45 %.
Stearic acid is prepared by treating these fats and oils with water at a high pressure and temperature (above 200 °C), leading to the hydrolysis of triglycerides. The resulting mixture is then distilled. Commercial stearic acid is often a mixture of stearic and palmitic acids, although purified stearic acid is available.
In terms of its biosynthesis, stearic acid is produced from carbohydrates via the fatty acid synthesis machinery via acetyl-CoA .

定義

A solid carboxylic acid present in fats and oils as the glyceride.

製造方法

Commercially it is produced by the hydrogenation of the unsaturated 18-carbon fatty acids of soybean, cottonseed or other vegetable oils. When obtained from animal fats by hydrolysis and fractional crystallization, commercial stearic acid is a mixture of solid organic acids, chiefly palmitic and stearic acids. Commercial products containing about 90% stearic acid are produced by hydrolysis and crystallization of a completely hydrogenated vegetable oil or by fractional distillation of fatty acid mixtures obtained from tallow

brand name

Hystrene 5016 (Witco).

Aroma threshold values

Detection: 20 ppm

一般的な説明

White solid with a mild odor. Floats on water.

空気と水の反応

Slightly soluble in water.

反応プロフィール

Stearic acid is incompatible with strong oxidizers and strong bases. Stearic acid is also incompatible with reducing agents.

健康ハザード

Compound is generally considered nontoxic. Inhalation of dust irritates nose and throat. Dust causes mild irritation of eyes.

火災危険

Stearic acid is combustible. Stearic acid can heat spontaneously.

応用例(製薬)

Stearic acid is widely used in oral and topical pharmaceutical formulations. It is mainly used in oral formulations as a tablet and capsule lubricant, although it may also be used as a binder or in combination with shellac as a tablet coating. It has also been suggested that stearic acid may be used in enteric tablet coatings and as a sustained-release drug carrier.
In topical formulations, stearic acid is used as an emulsifying and solubilizing agent. When partially neutralized with alkalis or triethanolamine, stearic acid is used in the preparation of creams. The partially neutralized stearic acid forms a creamy base when mixed with 5–15 times its own weight of aqueous liquid, the appearance and plasticity of the cream being determined by the proportion of alkali used.
Stearic acid is used as the hardening agent in glycerin suppositories.
Stearic acid is also widely used in cosmetics and food products.

安全性プロファイル

Poison by intravenous route. A human sktn irritant. Questionable carcinogen with experimental tumorigenic data by implantation route. Combustible when exposed to heat or flame. Heats spontaneously. To fight fire, use CO2, dry chemical. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes.

安全性

Stearic acid is widely used in oral and topical pharmaceutical formulations; it is also used in cosmetics and food products. Stearic acid is generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritant material. However, consumption of excessive amounts may be harmful.
LD50 (mouse, IV): 23 mg/kg
LD50 (rat, IV): 21.5 mg/kg

代謝

An isotope labeling study in humans concluded that the fraction of dietary stearic acid oxidatively desaturated to oleic acid was 2.4 times higher than the fraction of palmitic acid analogously converted to palmitoleic acid. Also, stearic acid was less likely to be incorporated into cholesterol esters. In epidemiologic and clinical studies stearic acid was associated with lowered LDL cholesterol in comparison with other saturated fatty acids. These findings may indicate that stearic acid is healthier than other saturated fatty acids.

貯蔵

Stearic acid is a stable material; an antioxidant may also be added to it. The bulk material should be stored in a wellclosed container in a cool, dry place.

純化方法

Crystallise stearic acid from acetone, acetonitrile, EtOH (5 times), aqueous MeOH, ethyl methyl ketone or pet ether (b 60-90o), or by fractional precipitation by dissolving in hot 95% EtOH and pouring into distilled water, with stirring. The precipitate, after washing with distilled water, is dried under vacuum over P2O5. It has also been purified by zone melting and partial freezing. [Tamai et al. J Phys Chem 91 541 1987, Beilstein 2 IV 1206.]

不和合性

Stearic acid is incompatible with most metal hydroxides and may be incompatible with bases, reducing agents, and oxidizing agents.
Ointment bases made with stearic acid may show evidence of drying out or lumpiness due to such a reaction when compounded with zinc or calcium salts.
A number of differential scanning calorimetry studies have investigated the compatibility of stearic acid with drugs. Although such laboratory studies have suggested incompatibilities, e.g. with naproxen, they may not necessarily be applicable to formulated products.
Stearic acid has been reported to cause pitting in the film coating of tablets applied using an aqueous film-coating technique; the pitting was found to be a function of the melting point of the stearic acid.

規制状況(Regulatory Status)

GRAS listed. Accepted as a food additive in Europe (fatty acids). Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (sublingual tablets; oral capsules, solutions, suspensions, and tablets; topical and vaginal preparations). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

ステアリン酸 上流と下流の製品情報

原材料

準備製品


ステアリン酸 生産企業

Global( 508)Suppliers
名前 電話番号 ファックス番号 電子メール 国籍 製品カタログ 優位度
Hebei Ruishun Trade Co.,LTD
17052563120
Mike@rsbiology.com CHINA 302 58
Shenzhen Sendi Biotechnology Co.Ltd.
0755-23311925 18102838259
0755-23311925 Abel@chembj.com CHINA 3194 55
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
0371-55170693
0371-55170693 info@tianfuchem.com CHINA 20672 55
Mainchem Co., Ltd.
+86-0592-6210733
+86-0592-6210733 sale@mainchem.com CHINA 32447 55
Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
86-0551-65418684 18949823763
86-0551-65418684 info@tnjchem.com China 1861 55
Chemson Industrial (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
86-21-65208861-ext8007
86-21-65180813 sales1@chemson.com.cn CHINA 117 58
Shanghai Zheyan Biotech Co., Ltd.
18017610038
zheyansh@163.com CHINA 3623 58
career henan chemical co
+86-371-86658258
sales@coreychem.com CHINA 30001 58
Chemwill Asia Co.,Ltd.
86-21-51086038
86-21-51861608 chemwill_asia@126.com;sales@chemwill.com;chemwill@hotmail.com;chemwill@gmail.com CHINA 23980 58
Hubei Jusheng Technology Co.,Ltd.
86-18871470254
027-59599243 sales@jushengtech.com CHINA 28236 58

57-11-4(ステアリン酸)キーワード:


  • 57-11-4
  • Stearic acid40%
  • CETYLACETIC ACID
  • FEMA 3035
  • CARBOXYLIC ACID C18
  • C18
  • C18:0 FATTY ACID
  • ACIDUM STEARICUM 50
  • hystrene5016
  • hystrene7018
  • hystrene80
  • hystrene9718
  • Hystrene9718NF
  • Hystrene9718NFFG
  • HystreneS97
  • STEARIC ACID, 95%STEARIC ACID, 95%STEARIC ACID, 95%STEARIC ACID, 95%
  • hystrenes-97
  • n-Octadecan acid
  • STEARIC ACID 1801-1850
  • TRIPLE PRESSED STEARIC ACID
  • STEARIC ACID BP93 OR 98
  • Stearil Acid
  • STEARIC ACID NF (S)
  • STEARIC ACID NF VEG POWDER
  • STEARIC ACID 95+% FCC
  • STEARIC ACID, STANDARD FOR GC
  • STEARIC ACID FREE ACID GRADE I
  • STEARIC ACID REAGENT GRADE 95%
  • STEARIC ACID, 99+%
  • StearicAcid,RubberGrade,DoublePressed,TriplePressed
  • StearicAcid,>90%
  • ステアリン酸
  • ステアロファン酸
  • センチュリー1220
  • ヒストレン80
  • インダストレンR
  • ヒストレンT-70
  • ヒストレン9718NFFG
  • ヒドロホール酸1895
  • オクタデカン酸
  • エメルソール153
  • エメルソール6349
  • ヒストレンS-97
  • ステアレックスビーズ
  • ヒドロホール酸150
  • N-オクタデカン酸
  • ステアリン酸標準品
  • オクタデカン酸(粉末)
  • オクタデカン酸(粒状)
  • ステアリン酸(粉末)
  • ステアリン酸(粒状)
  • 脂肪酸類[ステアリン酸(粒状)]
  • ステアリン酸, 植物由来
  • ステアリン酸 (JP17)
  • 飽和高級脂肪酸
  • 高級脂肪酸 & 高級アルコール
  • 構造分類
  • 官能性 & α,ω-二官能性アルカン
  • 生化学
  • 一官能性アルカン
  • アルキルカルボン酸
  • 滑沢剤
  • 基剤
  • 界面活性剤
Copyright 2017 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved