| Identification | Back Directory | [Name]
propane-1,2,3-triyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate), stereoisomer | [CAS]
2540-54-7 | [Synonyms]
Glycerine Triricinoleate 1-O,2-O,3-O-Tris(1-oxo-12-hydroxy-9-octadecenyl)glycerol Tris(12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid)1,2,3-propanetriyl ester propane-1,2,3-triyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate), stereoisomer TriricinoleinQ: What is
Triricinolein Q: What is the CAS Number of
Triricinolein 9-Octadecenoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, 1,1',1''-(1,2,3-propanetriyl) ester, (9Z,9'Z,9''Z,12R,12'R,12''R)- | [EINECS(EC#)]
219-817-0 | [Molecular Formula]
C57H104O9 | [MOL File]
2540-54-7.mol | [Molecular Weight]
933.43 |
| Chemical Properties | Back Directory | [Boiling point ]
879.2±65.0 °C(Predicted) | [density ]
0.977±0.06 g/cm3(Predicted) | [solubility ]
Acetone (Slightly), Chloroform (Slightly) | [form ]
Thick Oil | [pka]
14.80±0.20(Predicted) | [color ]
Colourless | [Stability:]
Light Sensitive | [Cosmetics Ingredients Functions]
REFATTING SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT SKIN CONDITIONING VISCOSITY CONTROLLING |
| Hazard Information | Back Directory | [Uses]
Triricinolein is a triacylglycerol and is a fatty acid component of Malaysian castor bean Ricinus communis L. seed oil. | [Definition]
ChEBI: Triricinolein is a triglyceride formed by acylation of the three hydroxy groups of glycerol with ricinoleic acid, ((9Z,12R)-12-hydroxydec-9-enoic acid). It is the main constituent of castor oil. It is a triglyceride, a homoallylic alcohol and a secondary alcohol. It is functionally related to a ricinoleic acid. |
|
|