| Identification | Back Directory | [Name]
Alcohols, coco | [CAS]
68425-37-6 | [Synonyms]
Alcohols, coco COCONUT ALCOHOL Alkohole, Kokos- | [EINECS(EC#)]
270-351-4 |
| Chemical Properties | Back Directory | [Cosmetics Ingredients Functions]
SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING SURFACTANT - CLEANSING LIGHT STABILIZER SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT EMULSION STABILISING VISCOSITY CONTROLLING | [Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)]
Alcohols, coco (68425-37-6) | [Uses]
coconut alcohol is a multi-function ingredient that may be incorporated into a cosmetic as an emollient, emulsifier, stabilizer, or surfactant, or to help control a product’s viscosity. Its actual function in a product will depend on the specific formulation. | [EPA Substance Registry System]
Alcohols, coco (68425-37-6) |
|
|