| Identification | Back Directory | [Name]
LANOLIN | [CAS]
8038-43-5 | [Synonyms]
LANUM ADEPS LANAE LANOLIN OIL LANOLIN WAX LANOLIN HYDROUS LANOLIN DEHYDRATE HYPOALLERGENIC LANOLIN BASE, LANOLIN OINTMENT, HYDRATED, HYDROPHILIC BASE, LANOLIN OIL AND CARBAMIDE OINTMENT, HYDRATED, HYDROPHILIC | [EINECS(EC#)]
232-348-6 | [MDL Number]
MFCD00081740 |
| Chemical Properties | Back Directory | [Melting point ]
38-40 °C
| [Fp ]
209 °C
| [solubility ]
chloroform: 0.1 g/mL, clear to faintly turbid (<29 NTU), strongly yellow-green
| [Cosmetics Ingredients Functions]
HAIR CONDITIONING SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT | [Uses]
lanolin oil is a lanolin derivative. This is the liquid fraction of lanolin obtained by physical means from whole lanolin. |
|
|