| Identification | Back Directory | [Name]
Chestnut, C. sativa, ext. | [CAS]
84695-99-8 | [Synonyms]
CASTANEASATIVAEXTRACT Chestnut, C. sativa, ext. CASTANEA SATIVA (CHESTNUT) EXTRACT Chestnut extract (Castanea sativa) CASTANEA SATIVA (CHESTNUT) LEAF EXTRACT | [EINECS(EC#)]
283-619-0 |
| Chemical Properties | Back Directory | [vapor pressure ]
0.001Pa at 30℃ | [form ]
Solid:particulate/powder | [Cosmetics Ingredients Functions]
SKIN PROTECTING SKIN CONDITIONING SOOTHING | [LogP]
0.3 at 25℃ and pH6 | [Uses]
Because of the high tannin content in chestnut extract (Castanea sativa), the extract from the bark is claimed to have an astringent effect when applied topically. |
|
|