| Identification | Back Directory | [Name]
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, ext. | [CAS]
84776-10-3 | [Synonyms]
Unii-3m5V3D1X36 Einecs 283-934-3 Bearberry extract Extract of bearberry Arctostaphylosuvaursiextract Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, ext. ARCTOSTAPHYLOS UVA URSI LEAF EXTRACT Bearberry (arctostaphylos uva-ursi) extract Bearberry (arctostaphylos uva-ursi) extract [leaf] | [EINECS(EC#)]
283-934-3 |
| Chemical Properties | Back Directory | [Cosmetics Ingredients Functions]
SKIN CONDITIONING BLEACHING | [Uses]
The leaves of bearberry extract (Arctostaphylos uva-urusi) have a powerful astringency and probably also an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effect. Some sources cite skin-lightening properties as well given its arbutin content. The main constituent of bearberry leaves is a crystallisable glucoside called arbutin. other constituents include methyl-arbutin, ericolin, ursone, gallic acid, ellagic acid, and probably also myricetin. The bearberry plant is a small shrub, and the dried leaves are the only part of the plant used in cosmetics. |
|
|