| Identification | Back Directory | [Name]
isodecyl citrate | [CAS]
90605-17-7 | [Synonyms]
ISODECYL CITRATE 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid, isodecyl ester 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy-, isodecyl ester | [EINECS(EC#)]
292-416-6 | [Molecular Formula]
C16H28O7 | [MOL File]
90605-17-7.mol | [Molecular Weight]
332.389 |
| Chemical Properties | Back Directory | [Cosmetics Ingredients Functions]
PLASTICISER SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT SKIN CONDITIONING | [Uses]
isodecyl citrate is a chemical compound used to inhibit the peroxidation of skin lipids. It is also used in cosmetics as an emollient and to facilitate the incorporation of other, hard to work with, ingredients. often used in such items as anti-aging creams and lotions, sunscreen preparations, and other skin care cosmetics. |
|
|