ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Surfactant >Non-ionic surfactants >Polyol ester type >Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether

Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether

Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Suppliers list
Company Name: Henan DaKen Chemical CO.,LTD.
Tel: +86-371-66670886
Email: info@dakenchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:POE (20) ISOHEXADECYL ETHER
CAS:9004-95-9
Purity:99% Package:100g ,1KG ,5KG 25KG
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0371-55170693
Email: info@tianfuchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:9004-95-9
CAS:9004-95-9
Purity:0.99 Package:25KG,5KG;1KG;500G
Company Name: Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
Tel: +86-0551-65418679
Email: info@tnjchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether
CAS:9004-95-9
Purity:99.5 Package:1ASSAYS;1USD
Company Name: career henan chemical co
Tel: +86-0371-55982848
Email: sales@coreychem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether
CAS:9004-95-9
Purity:99% Package:1kg;2USD
Company Name: Hubei Jusheng Technology Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 86-18871470254
Email: linda@hubeijusheng.com
Products Intro: Product Name:POE (20) ISOHEXADECYL ETHER
CAS:9004-95-9
Purity:99% Package:5KG;1KG

Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether manufacturers

Related articles

Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Basic information
Description Uses
Product Name:Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether
Synonyms:C16E2;BRIJ 52;BRIJ 56;BRIJ 58;BRIJ 58(R);BRIJ(R) 52;BRIJ(R) 56;BRIJ(R) 58
CAS:9004-95-9
MF:C56H114O21
MW:1123.5
EINECS:500-014-1
Product Categories:BRIJ;Cosmetic Ingredients & Chemicals;Ether Type (Surfactants);Biochemistry;Nonionic Surfactants (for Biochemistry);Surfactants (for Biochemistry);Ethylene Glycols & Monofunctional Ethylene Glycols;Functional Materials;Monofunctional Ethylene Glycols;Nonionic Surfactants;Surfactants
Mol File:9004-95-9.mol
Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Structure
Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Chemical Properties
Melting point 41-49 °C
Boiling point 35.4-39.6 °C
density 0.978 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
vapor pressure 0.26 psi ( 20 °C)
refractive index n20/D 1.466(lit.)
Fp >230 °F
storage temp. Store below +30°C.
form Pellets
Specific Gravity0.978
color White
BRN 6450627
Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance (HLB)15.7
Stability:Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
CAS DataBase Reference9004-95-9
EPA Substance Registry SystemPolyethylene glycol monocetyl ether (9004-95-9)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi
Risk Statements 36/37/38
Safety Statements 24/25-36-26
WGK Germany 3
RTECS TR1581470
HS Code 34021300
ToxicityLD50 orally in Rabbit: 2500 mg/kg
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
ACROS English
SigmaAldrich English
Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Usage And Synthesis
Description

Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether(Cetomacrogol 1000) is off-white waxy solid. Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether is the tradename for polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether , which is nonionic surfactant produced by the ethoxylation of cetyl alcohol to give a material with the general formula HO(C2H4O)nC16H33. Several grades of this material are available depending of the level of ethoxylation performed, with repeat units (n) of polyethylene glycol varying between 2 and 20. Commercially it can be known as Brij 58 (when n=20) or Brij 56 (when n=10).

Uses

Polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether is used as a surface active agent in cosmetics. Polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether is a compound of derivatives of cetyl, lauryl, stearyl, and oleyl alcohols mixed with ethylene oxide.Non-ionic surfactant of the polyethylene glycol family. Polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether is used as a solubilizer and emulsifying agent in foods, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals, often as an ointment base, and also as a research tool. Polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether is used as an oil in water (O/W) emulsifier for creams/lotions, and a wetting agent.

Chemical Propertiesoff-white waxy solid
UsesPolyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether, or Brij 58, has been used in a study to assess properties of gemini-conventional surfactant mixtures and their effects on solubilization of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons. It has also been used in a study to investigate RNase-sensitive constraint of bacterial nucleoid structure.
Usesceteth is used as a surface active agent in cosmetics. It is a compound of derivatives of cetyl, lauryl, stearyl, and oleyl alcohols mixed with ethylene oxide.
Uses
Brij? C10 is a surfactant that can be used for applications such as: improving the wetting of PEDOT:PSS which can further be used in the fabrication of thin film transistors, formation of reverse micelles for the synthesis of high yielding nanostructures, in the preparation of platinum electrode for fuel cell applications
Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Preparation Products And Raw materials
Raw materialsFatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether N=3
Preparation ProductsDeinking agent for paper-->corrosion inhibitor PTX-CS-->detergent 801-->hightemperature leveler A-10-->copper plating fog indibitor ZM-41
Tag:Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether(9004-95-9) Related Product Information
Polyethylene glycol dibutyl ether Polyethylene glycol monolaurate Polyethylene glycol dimethyl ether Polyoxyethylene dioleate ether 1,1,3,3-TETRAMETHYLBUTYL ISOCYANIDE PHENYLSELENOL TRIS(2,2,6,6-TETRAMETHYL-3,5-HEPTANEDIONATO)EUROPIUM(III) Tris(2,4-pentanedionato)chroMiuM(III) Cupric acetylacetonate COBALT ETHYLENE DIAMINE CHLORIDE 2,4-PENTANEDIONE, SILVER DERIVATIVE TERT-BUTYL ISOCYANIDE DICHLORO(ETHYLENEDIAMINE)PLATINUM(II) METHYL ISOCYANOACETATE MYRJ 53 Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether Ferric acetylacetonate N-BUTYLISOCYANIDE