Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin Suppliers list
Company Name: Shaanxi Dideu Medichem Co. Ltd
Tel: 15319487004
Email: 1015@dideu.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Ethylhexylglycerin
CAS:70445-33-9
Purity:99.0%+
Company Name: Chongqing Chemdad Co., Ltd
Tel: +86-13650506873
Email: sales@chemdad.com
Products Intro: Product Name:3-[2-(Ethylhexyl)oxyl]-1,2-propandiol
CAS:70445-33-9
Purity:0.98 Package:1kg,2kg,5kg,10kg,25kg
Company Name: Connect Chemicals GmbH
Tel: +49 2102 2077-39
Email: inquiries@connectchemicals.com
Products Intro: Product Name:2-Ethylhexylglycerin
CAS:70445-33-9
Remarks:Cosmetics & Personal Care
Company Name: Henan DaKen Chemical CO.,LTD.
Tel: +86-371-66670886
Email: info@dakenchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Ethylhexylglycerin
CAS:70445-33-9
Purity:99% Package:100g ,1KG ,5KG 25KG
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0371-55170693
Email: info@tianfuchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:70445-33-9
CAS:70445-33-9
Purity:0.99 Package:25KG,5KG;1KG;500G

Ethylhexylglycerin manufacturers

  • Ethylhexylglycerin
  • $0.00 / Kg/Drum
  • 2022-01-21
  • CAS:70445-33-9
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99.9%
  • Supply Ability: 100000kg per month
  • Ethylhexylglycerin
  • $25.00 / KG
  • 2022-01-18
  • CAS:70445-33-9
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 0.99
  • Supply Ability: 5000kg/month
  • Ethylhexylglycerin
  • $19.60 / KG
  • 2021-12-01
  • CAS:70445-33-9
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 5000kg

Related articles

Ethylhexylglycerin Basic information
Description Chemical Properties Uses Safety Toxicity evaluation Reference
Product Name:Ethylhexylglycerin
Synonyms:Ethylhexyl Glecerine;2-Propanediol, 3-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy]-1;3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)propane-1,2-diol;Glycerol α-(2-Ethylhexyl) Ether;Sensiva SC 50JP;liquid,100Ml;3-(2-ethylhexyloxy) propane-1,2-dio;Ethylhexyl Glycerin, (3-[2-(Ethylhexyl)Oxyl]-1,2-Propandiol)
CAS:70445-33-9
MF:C11H24O3
MW:204.31
EINECS:408-080-2
Product Categories:Aliphatics;Intermediates & Fine Chemicals;Pharmaceuticals
Mol File:70445-33-9.mol
Ethylhexylglycerin Structure
Ethylhexylglycerin Chemical Properties
Boiling point 325°C
density 0.962
refractive index 1.4490 to 1.4530
Fp 152°C(lit.)
storage temp. Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
pka13.67±0.20(Predicted)
CAS DataBase Reference70445-33-9
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi
Risk Statements 41-52/53
Safety Statements 26-39-61
RTECS TY6462200
MSDS Information
Ethylhexylglycerin Usage And Synthesis
Description3-[2-(ethylhexyl)oxyl]-1,2-propandiol is also named as 3-(2-Ethylhexoxy)propane-1,2-diol, Ethylhexylglycerin, or octoxyglycerin. It is a glyceryl ether. It is used as a weak preservative, as skin conditioning agent with effective wetting ability. It is used with phenoxyethanol in cosmetics to obtain better protection against microbial growth.
Chemical PropertiesEthylhexylglycerin is a glycerol monoalkylether of defined structure and high purity,with a 2-ethylhexyl group bound to the primary hydroxyl function of the glycerol molecule. Due to the fact that it is a crystal-clear,colourless liquid with a slightly characteristic odour it is well suited for the use in cosmetic products. Although it is less soluble in water(<0.1% at 25℃),it is more easily soluble in most common cosmetic alcohols and glycols as well as oils.Ethylhexylglycerin is rather stable, e.g. against hydrolysis and elevated temperatures and compatible with cosmetic ingredients.
Ethylhexylglycerin is globally approved and as a new substance accords with the European legislation listed on the ELINCS file.
International Approvals
Europe / USA: INCl name: Ethylhexylglycerin
Australia: AICS/NICNAS(NA/966),TGA
Canada:DSL
Japan:
ENCS as glycerin monoalkyl(or alkenyl,C8-C24)ether(No.: 2-414)
CLS 199
UsesEthylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative, used as an alternative to parabens products. It is derived from natural glycerin. Also used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner.
Ethylhexylglycerin is a glyceryl ether and serves as an emollient solvent and a fixative with antimicrobial properties, and it is reported to enhance uptake of preservatives in microorganisms. It is often used as an alternative to parabens. The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients name is Ethylhexylglycerin, and the chemical formula and synonym names are shown in Figure 1. Ethylhexylglycerin is a colorless to pale viscous liquid. It is reported to be used at a concentration up to 2% in leave-on products and 8% in rinse-off products. It is manufactured and marketed by Schu¨lke & Mayr GMBH, Norderstedt, Germany, under the trade name, Sensiva SC50, which is greater than 99% pure. Ethylhexylglycerin is found in many cosmetic products, that is, antiaging creams, sunscreens, eye shadows, eye creams, lip gloss, deodorants, facial moisturizers, and various types of cleansers.
SafetyWith an EWG score of 1 and a rating of GOOD from Paula’s Choice, ethylhexylgylcerin is deemed to be very safe and a non-irritant.
Ethylhexylglycerin is a topical skin care ingredient and deodorizing agent, often indicated as a conditioning ointment in the treatment of eczema. It can also be a surfactant and preservative-enhancer and can be found as a substituent for parabens. Ethylhexylglycerin is commonly found in baby products or cosmetics marketed as “hypoallergenic” or “formaldehyde free”.
Ethylhexylglycerin has been reported to cause dermatitis and skin irritation.
www.cir-safety.org
What Is Ethylhexylglcerin & Is It Safe?
Toxicity evaluationThe oral toxicity of ethylhexylglycerin (Sensiva® SC 50, in polyethylene glycol 400) at doses of 100, 500, and 1,500 mg/kg was evaluated in a 28-day study using groups of 10 rats of an unspecified strain. The test substance was administered at a dose volume of 5 ml/kg.There were no treatment-related mortalities. Body weight development was retarded in mid- and high-dose groups, and this finding was accompanied by a non-statistically significant reduction in food intake when compared to the control (polyethylene glycol 400) group. Both eye and ear functions remained unchanged during the study, and increased salivation (dose not stated) was the only clinical symptom observed. Hematological parameters were unaffected by treatment; however, serum analyses indicated changes in aminotransferase (above normal) in high-dose rats. Urinalysis and necropsy findings were unremarkable.
ReferenceW. Beilfuss, M. Leschke, K. Weber, A New Concept to Boost the Preservative Efficacy of Phenoxyethanol, SÖFW-Journal, 2005, vol. 131
Uses3-[2-(Ethylhexyl)oxyl]-1,2-propandiol is the novel raw material for deodorants application and is widely used as a cosmetic emollient. 3-[2-(Ethylhexyl)oxyl]-1,2-propandiol reliably inhibits the odor-causing bacteria, yeast and fungi on the skin.
Contact allergensThis glycerol monoalkylether is used as a skin conditioning agent, with bactericidal properties against Gram-positive bacteria.
Ethylhexylglycerin Preparation Products And Raw materials
Tag:Ethylhexylglycerin(70445-33-9) Related Product Information
Nitroglycerin 1-Methoxy-2-propyl acetate ANTIFOAM PE-L 17BETA-HYDROXY-4-ANDROSTEN-3-ONE 17-D-GLUCURONIDE HT-2 TOXIN 1,3,5[10]-ESTRATRIENE-3,17BETA-DIOL 17-GLUCURONIDE SODIUM SALT oestriol 17beta-(beta-D-glucuronide), sodium salt MENTHOLGLUCURONIC ACID AMMONIUM SALT 1,3,5[10]-ESTRATRIENE-3,16ALPHA,17BETA-TRIHYDROXY 17-GLUCURONIDE Ethylhexylglycerin 2-METHYL-1,3-PROPANEDIOL 1-PROPOXY-2-PROPANOL (R)-(-)-1,2-Propanediol Polyoxyethylene octylphenol ether Guaifenesin (2-Methoxyethyl)benzene DIGLYCEROL 1,2,3-PROPANETRIOL GLYCIDYL ETHER