ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >API >Synthetic Anti-infective Drugs >Antiseptics & Disinfectants Drugs >Peru balsam

Peru balsam

Peru balsam Suppliers list
Company Name: career henan chemical co
Tel: +86-371-86658258
Email: sales@coreychem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Peru balsam
CAS:8007-00-9
Purity:99% Package:1KG;1USD
Company Name: Shandong chuangyingchemical Co., Ltd.
Tel: 18853181302
Email: sale@chuangyingchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Peru balsam
CAS:8007-00-9
Company Name: Chongqing Chemdad Co., Ltd
Tel: +86-13650506873
Email: sales@chemdad.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Peru balsam
CAS:8007-00-9
Purity:0.98 Package:1kg,2kg,5kg,10kg,25kg
Company Name: Shaanxi Dideu Medichem Co. Ltd
Tel:
Email: 1015@dideu.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Peru balsam
CAS:8007-00-9
Purity:99.0% Package:1KG;USD|25KG;USD
Company Name: Dideu Industries Group Limited
Tel: 029-88380327; 17691182729
Email: Service@dideu.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Peru balsam USP/EP/BP
CAS:8007-00-9
Purity:99.9% Package:1g;1.1USD Remarks:FDA GMP CEP Approved Manufacturer

Lastest Price from Peru balsam manufacturers

  • Peru balsam
  • US $10.00 / KG
  • 2021-09-29
  • CAS:8007-00-9
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99.0%
  • Supply Ability: 100KG/month
  • Peru balsam USP/EP/BP
  • US $1.10 / g
  • 2021-07-23
  • CAS:8007-00-9
  • Min. Order: 1g
  • Purity: 99.9%
  • Supply Ability: 100 Tons min
  • Peru balsam
  • US $0.00-0.00 / KG
  • 2020-05-04
  • CAS:8007-00-9
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99.0%
  • Supply Ability: 600 Tons
Peru balsam Basic information
Product Name:Peru balsam
Synonyms:BALSAM OF PERU;BALSAM PERU;Balsam Peru oil;BALSAM PERU RESINOID;FEMA 2116;FEMA 2117;PERU BALSAM;PERU BALSAM ALVA ESSENCE
CAS:8007-00-9
MF:
MW:0
EINECS:232-352-8
Product Categories:Other AdditivesHematology and Histology;Allergens;Alphabetical Listings;Flavors and Fragrances;Cosmetics;Routine Histology Stains;O-P;Cosmetic Ingredients & Chemicals
Mol File:Mol File
Peru balsam Structure
Peru balsam Chemical Properties
Boiling point 314 °C(lit.)
density 1.161
FEMA 2117 | BALSAM OIL, PERU (MYROXYLON PEREIRAE KLOTZSCH)
FEMA 2116 | BALSAM, PERU (MYROXYLON PEREIRAE KLOTZSCH)
refractive index 1.5690
Fp >110°C
color A dark-brown viscous liquid
EPA Substance Registry SystemBalsams, Peru (8007-00-9)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi
Risk Statements 38-43
Safety Statements 28-36/37/38-36/37/39-36/37
WGK Germany 2
RTECS SE3599000
ToxicityLD50 orl-rat: >5 g/kg FCTXAV 12,951,74
ToxicityLD50 orl-rat: 2360 mg/kg FCTXAV 12,807,74
MSDS Information
Peru balsam Usage And Synthesis
Chemical PropertiesPeru balsam oil is obtained by distillation of the balsam of the tree Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae (Royle) Harms (Fabaceae), called Peru balsam. It is a yellow to pale brown, slightly viscous liquid, which may form crystals.The oil has a rather sweet, balsamic odor.
d2525 1.095–1.110; n20D 1.5670–1.5790; α20D ?1 ° to +2 °; acid number: 30–60; ester number: 200–225; solubility: 1 vol in at least 0.5 vol of 90% ethanol.
Peru balsam is produced almost exclusively in El Salvador in a quantity of about 100 t/yr. The oil yield from the balsam is about 50%. Major components are benzyl benzoate and benzyl cinnamate. Nerolidol and vanillin contribute to the odor.
The oil is used for its excellent fixative properties in perfumes for soap and cosmetics. Use of Peru balsam is banned because it is allergenic.
Chemical PropertiesPeru balsam consists of the bark exudate obtained from large trees (up to 15 m or 49 ft high) growing in a rather limited area of Central America (El Salvador). The name Peruvian balsam therefore is a misnomer. The balsam is collected by two methods: (1) By partially burning the bark, which permits its easy removal after a few days. The bark fragments then are immersed in hot, boiling water and the oozed balsam is collected at the bottom of the containers. (2) By wrapping a cloth around incisions made in the bark. The cloth, impregnated with balsam, is then boiled to separate the product. Finally, the residual water is removed from the balsam by direct heating. The balsam is an oleoresin containing 25 to 30% resinous material and 60 to 65% essential oil. Peru balsam has a sweet, delicate, lasting odor reminiscent of vanilla and a bitter taste. The part used is the balsam (oleoresin).
Chemical PropertiesThe oil cannot be steam-distilled from the balsam because of its very high boiling point; instead it is co-distilled from the resin in approximately 43 to 55% yields, using volatile solvents. The oil has a warm, sweet, balsamic, lasting odor and bitter taste.
Physical propertiesPeru balsam is a viscous, transparent, dark-brown mass. The balsam is readily soluble in 95% alcohol, chloroform and glacial acetic acid, and only partially soluble in ether and petroleum ether.
Physical propertiesThe oil is a pale-brown, slightly viscous liquid. Occasionally crystals may separate from the liquid. The oil is soluble in most fixed oils and mineral oil (with turbidity). It is practically insoluble in glycerin and partly soluble in propylene glycol.
OccurrencePeru balsam is the exudation from the trunk of Myroxylon pereirae (Royle) Klotzsche (Fam. Leguminosae) (Guenther, 1952)
Usesbalsam Peru (Myroxylon pereirae) is a botanical attributed with strong medicinal actions. It is considered anti-bacterial, antifungal, and anti-parasitic, and is preferred by some to sulfur ointments. It is recommended for cases of scabies and skin problems such as acne and eczema. Balsam Peru can also be employed in a cosmetic to mask odor, lending a vanilla and cinnamon-like scent to a preparation. Its main constituents are a colorless, aromatic, oily liquid called cinnamein; a dark resin known as peruviol; a small quantity of vanillin; and cinnamic acid. It is extracted from the trunk of a large and beautiful tree, akin to mahogany. every part of the tree, including the leaves, abounds in a resinous juice. It may cause skin irritation.
UsesBalsam Peru Oil is a flavoring agent, which is liquid, and yellow to pale green in color. It is viscous and has a sweet balsamic odor. It is insoluble in glycerin, slightly soluble in propylene glycol, soluble and turbid in mineral oil, and soluble in fixed oils. It is obtained by extraction or distillation of peruvian balsam obtained from myroxylon pereirae royal klotsche of the leguminosae family. It can be used alone or in combination with other flavoring substances or adjuvants.
Usesflavor in tobacco, drinks, pastries, cakes, wines, liquors, spices etc.; fixative and fragrance in perfumery; used to harden soap; some perfumery uses (fixer; powder; vanilla; prune; coconut); in topieal medicaments, dentistry, etc.
PreparationBy collection of the exudation from the trunk of Myroxylon pereirae (Arctander, 1960).
Essential oil compositionThe main constituents include benzyl benzoate, benzyl cinnamate, n-nerolidol, farnesol, vanillin, cinnamyl alcohol, cinnamyl cinnamate and probably stilbene.
Safety ProfileA mild allergen. Combustible when heated. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes.
Peru balsam Preparation Products And Raw materials
Preparation ProductsCinnamyl alcohol-->Benzyl benzoate-->Nerolidol
Tag:Peru balsam(8007-00-9) Related Product Information
PHENYLSELENOL PERU BALSAM OLIFFAC R COBALT(II) ACETYLACETONATE TERT-BUTYL ISOCYANIDE TRIS(2,2,6,6-TETRAMETHYL-3,5-HEPTANEDIONATO)DYSPROSIUM(III) COBALT ETHYLENE DIAMINE CHLORIDE TRIS(2,2,6,6-TETRAMETHYL-3,5-HEPTANEDIONATO)EUROPIUM(III) Tris(2,4-pentanedionato)chroMiuM(III) Ethyl isocyanoacetate Aluminum acetylacetonate METHYL ISOCYANOACETATE Cupric acetylacetonate 2,4-PENTANEDIONE, SILVER DERIVATIVE DICHLORO(ETHYLENEDIAMINE)PLATINUM(II) N-BUTYLISOCYANIDE Ferric acetylacetonate Tosylmethyl isocyanide Peru balsam