ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Food Additives >Coating agent >COTTONSEED OIL

COTTONSEED OIL

COTTONSEED OIL Suppliers list
Company Name: Hubei xin bonus chemical co. LTD
Tel: 86-13657291602
Email: linda@hubeijusheng.com
Products Intro: Product Name:COTTONSEED OIL
CAS:8001-29-4
Purity:0.99 Package:5KG;1KG
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0371-55170693
Email: info@tianfuchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:8001-29-4
CAS:8001-29-4
Purity:0.99 Package:25KG,5KG;1KG;500G
Company Name: career henan chemical co
Tel: +86-371-86658258
Email: sales@coreychem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:COTTONSEED OIL
CAS:8001-29-4
Purity:98% Package:1KG;1USD
Company Name: Chemwill Asia Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 86-21-51086038
Email: chemwill_asia@126.com;sales@chemwill.com;chemwill@hotmail.com;chemwill@gmail.com
Products Intro: CAS:8001-29-4
Purity:0.99 Package:5KG;1KG;25KG PRICE quotation Remarks:Factory stock, quality assurance, price concessions
Company Name: Hubei Jusheng Technology Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 86-18871470254
Email: linda@hubeijusheng.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Cottonseed oil
CAS:8001-29-4
Purity:99% Package:5KG;1KG

Lastest Price from COTTONSEED OIL manufacturers

  • COTTONSEED OIL
  • US $1.00 / KG
  • 2019-07-11
  • CAS:8001-29-4
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 98%
  • Supply Ability: 1kg,5kg,100kg
COTTONSEED OIL Basic information
Product Name:COTTONSEED OIL
Synonyms:COTTONSEED OIL, 1000MG, NEAT;Cottonseed oil, pure;COTTONSEEDOIL,NF;Baumwoellsamenoel;COTTONSEED OIL REFINED;Cottonseed oil,unhydrogenated;LIPEX 109;COTTONSEED OIL
CAS:8001-29-4
MF:CH4
MW:16.04246
EINECS:232-280-7
Product Categories:Biochemicals and Reagents;Lipids;Oils;CO - CZFood&Beverage Standards;Natural Derived FatsBiochemicals and Reagents;Alphabetic;C;FA/FAME/Lipids/Steroids;Lipid Analytical Standards;LipidsFood&Beverage Standards;OilsOther Lipid Related Products
Mol File:8001-29-4.mol
COTTONSEED OIL Structure
COTTONSEED OIL Chemical Properties
density 0.91
refractive index n20/D 1.471
Fp 113 °C
storage temp. 2-8°C
solubility Slightly soluble in ethanol (95%); miscible with carbon disulfide, chloroform, ether, hexane, and petroleum ether.
form Oil
color Yellow
Stability:Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. Heat and light sensitive.
EPA Substance Registry SystemCottonseed oil (8001-29-4)
Safety Information
Safety Statements 24/25
WGK Germany -
RTECS GN2815000
8
HS Code 15122900
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
SigmaAldrich English
ACROS English
COTTONSEED OIL Usage And Synthesis
Chemical Propertiespale yellow liquid
Chemical PropertiesPale yellow or bright golden yellow-colored, clear oily liquid. It is odorless, or nearly so, with a bland, nutty taste. At temperatures below 10°C particles of solid fat may separate from the oil, and at about–5 to 10°C the oil becomes solid or nearly so.If it solidifies,the oil should be remelted and thoroughly mixed before use.
UsesPharmaceutic aid (solvent).
Production MethodsCottonseed oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of cultivated varieties of Gossypium hirsutum Linne or of other species of Gossypium (Fam. Malvaceae). The seeds contain about 15% oil. The testae of the seeds are first separated and the kernels are then exposed to powerful expression in a hydraulic press. The crude oil thus obtained has a bright red or blackish-red color and requires purification before it is suitable for food or pharmaceutical purposes.
Cottonseed oil is refined by treatment with diluted alkali to neutralize acids, decolorized with fuller’s earth or activated carbon, deodorized with steam under reduced pressure, and chilled to separate glycerides and resinous substances of higher melting point.
General DescriptionOdorless colorless to pale-yellow liquid. Less dense than water and insoluble in water. Hence floats on water. Freezing point 32°F. Contains principally the glycerides of palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids.
Air & Water ReactionsInsoluble in water.
Reactivity ProfileCOTTONSEED OIL is sensitive to heat and light.
Health HazardNone; is used as a food.
Fire HazardCOTTONSEED OIL is combustible.
Pharmaceutical ApplicationsCottonseed oil is used in pharmaceutical formulations primarily as a solvent for intramuscular injections. It has been used in intravenous emulsions as a fat source in parenteral nutrition regimens, although its use for this purpose has been superseded by soybean oil emulsions. It has also been used as an adjuvant in cholecystography and as a pediculicide and acaricide. It has the nutritive and emollient properties of fixed vegetable oils. By virtue of its high content of unsaturated acid glycerides (especially linoleic acid), it is used for dietary control of blood cholesterol levels in the prophylaxis and treatment of atherosclerosis. It is used as a solvent and vehicle for injections; as an emollient vehicle for other medications; and orally as a mild cathartic (in a dose of 30mL or more). It can also retard gastric secretion and motility, and increase caloric intake. It has been used in the manufacture of soaps, oleomargarine, lard substitutes, glycerin, lubricants, and cosmetics.
Cottonseed oil has been used as a tablet binder for acetaminophen; for characterization of the hot-melt fluid bed coating process;(1) in the manufacturing of stable oral pharmaceutical powders; in encapsulation of enzymes; and as an aqueous dispersion in pharmaceutical coating.
Safety ProfileQuestionable carcinogen with experimental tumorigenic data. Experimental teratogenic effects. An allergen. Combustible liquid when exposed to heat or flame. However, if allowed to impregnate rags or oily waste, it can become a dangerous hazard due to spontaneous heating. To fight fire, use COa, dry chemical.
SafetyCottonseed oil emulsions have in the past been used in long-term intravenous nutrition regimens. A complex of adverse reactions,called the ‘overloading syndrome’has been seen with chronic administration of cottonseed oil emulsion. This consisted of anorexia,nausea,abdominal pain,headache,fever,and sorethroat. Signs of impaired liver function, anemia, hepatosplenomegaly, thrombocytopenia, and spontaneous hemorrhage due to delayed blood clotting have been reported. For parenteral nutrition purposes, cottonseed oil has been replaced by soybean oil,especially in pregnant women, where the use of cottonseed lipid emulsion has been associated with adverse effects.
A notable difference between the cottonseed oil emulsion and the soybean oil emulsion is the particle size.The cottonseed oil emulsion has much larger particles than the soybean oil emulsion. These larger particles may have been handled differently by the body, thus perhaps accounting for some of the toxic reactions.
storageCottonseed oil is stable if stored in a well-filled, airtight, lightresistant container in a cool, dry place. Avoid exposure to excessive heat.
Regulatory StatusIncluded in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (IM injections, oral, capsule, tablet and sublingual preparations). Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.
COTTONSEED OIL Preparation Products And Raw materials
Preparation ProductsStearic acid-->cis-9-Octadecenoic acid-->Cellulose microcrystalline-->Dextran-->Methyl cellulose-->C36 Dimer acid
Raw materialsPHOSPHOLIPIDS
Tag:COTTONSEED OIL(8001-29-4) Related Product Information
Cottonseed oil, oleins Cupric acetylacetonate Ferric acetylacetonate SALCOMINE N-BUTYLISOCYANIDE PHENYLSELENOL Aluminum acetylacetonate TRIS(2,2,6,6-TETRAMETHYL-3,5-HEPTANEDIONATO)DYSPROSIUM(III) COBALT(II) ACETYLACETONATE Ethyl isocyanoacetate TERT-BUTYL ISOCYANIDE METHYL ISOCYANOACETATE TRIS(2,2,6,6-TETRAMETHYL-3,5-HEPTANEDIONATO)EUROPIUM(III) COBALT ETHYLENE DIAMINE CHLORIDE 1,1,3,3-TETRAMETHYLBUTYL ISOCYANIDE Tosylmethyl isocyanide BENZYL ISOCYANIDE DICHLORO(ETHYLENEDIAMINE)PLATINUM(II)