ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Food Additives >Emulsifier >Sodium lauroylsarcosinate

Sodium lauroylsarcosinate

Sodium lauroylsarcosinate Suppliers list
Company Name: Shanghai Dumi Biotechnology Co.,ltd
Tel: +8617172178855 17172178855
Email: aimee@chinadumi.com
Products Intro: Product Name: N-Lauroylsarcosine sodium salt
CAS:137-16-6
Purity:99% Package:1KG;900USD
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0371-55170693
Email: info@tianfuchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:137-16-6
CAS:137-16-6
Purity:0.99 Package:25KG,5KG;1KG;500G
Company Name: Hangzhou FandaChem Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 008615858145714
Email: fandachem@gmail.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
CAS:137-16-6
Purity:cosmetics grade Package:15kg/drum
Company Name: Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
Tel: +86-0551-65418679
Email: info@tnjchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
CAS:137-16-6
Purity:99.9 Package:1KG;60USD
Company Name: Shanxi Naipu Import and Export Co.,Ltd
Tel: +8613734021967
Email: kaia@neputrading.com
Products Intro: Product Name:sodium N-lauroylsarcosinate
CAS:137-16-6
Purity:99 Package:1KG;100USD

Sodium lauroylsarcosinate manufacturers

  • Sodium lauroylsarcosinate
  • $0.00 / Kg/Drum
  • 2022-01-20
  • CAS:137-16-6
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99.9%
  • Supply Ability: 100000kg per month
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
  • $10.00-3.00 / KG
  • 2021-12-17
  • CAS:137-16-6
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99%HPLC,USP Standard
  • Supply Ability: 800KGs

Related articles

  • What is Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate?
  • Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI) is mild, biodegradable anionic surfactants derived from sarcosine used as a foaming and clea....
  • Dec 26,2019
Sodium lauroylsarcosinate Basic information
Uses Application
Product Name:Sodium lauroylsarcosinate
Synonyms:n-methyl-n-(1-oxododecyl)glycine sodium salt;N-LAURYL SARCOSINE, SODIUM SALT;N-LAUROYLSARCOSINE NA-SALT;N-LAUROYLSARCOSINE SODIUM SALT;N-LAUROYLSARCOSINE SODIUM SALT HYDRATE;GARDOL;LAUROYLSARCOSINE, SODIUM SALT;N-Methylglycinol
CAS:137-16-6
MF:C15H28NO3.Na
MW:293.38
EINECS:205-281-5
Product Categories:detergent;Amino ACIDS SERIES;Additional Anionic DetergentsDetergents;Anionic;Detergents;Detergents A to Z;Anionic Surfactants;Carboxylate (Surfactants);Functional Materials;Surfactants;Biochemistry;Nonionic Surfactants (for Biochemistry);Surfactants (for Biochemistry);Cosmetic Ingredients & Chemicals;Hair Care;Oral Care;Skin Care
Mol File:137-16-6.mol
Sodium lauroylsarcosinate Structure
Sodium lauroylsarcosinate Chemical Properties
Melting point 46 °C
density 1.033 g/mL at 20 °C
vapor pressure 0.02 hPa (20 °C)
RTECS MC0598960
Fp 267℃
storage temp. room temp
solubility H2O: 1 M at 20 °C, clear, colorless
form Powder
color White
Specific Gravity1.03 (20/4℃)
PH7.0-9.0 (25℃, 1M in H2O)
Water Solubility Soluble in water (293 g/L).
Sensitive Hygroscopic
λmaxλ: 260 nm Amax: 0.2
λ: 280 nm Amax: 0.06
Merck 14,4368
BRN 5322974
Stability:Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
CAS DataBase Reference137-16-6(CAS DataBase Reference)
EPA Substance Registry SystemSodium N-lauroylsarcosinate (137-16-6)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi,T
Risk Statements 36/37/38-41-38-23
Safety Statements 22-24/25-36/37/39-27-26-45-38-37/39
RIDADR UN 2811 6.1 / PGII
WGK Germany 3
3-10
TSCA Yes
HazardClass 6.1
PackingGroup II
HS Code 34021190
ToxicityLD50 orally in Rabbit: 2888 mg/kg
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
Sodium lauroylsarcosinate English
SigmaAldrich English
Sodium lauroylsarcosinate Usage And Synthesis
Uses

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI), also known as sarkosyl, is a white powder derived from sarcosine, which make it is fate-free and biodegradable. The surfactant is amphiphilic due to the hydrophobic 12-carbon chain (lauroyl) and the hydrophilic carboxylate.
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is personal care products as well as in household and industrial applications, and it is used as a co-surfactant in cleanser formulations such as shampoos and body washes. It can also be used in oral care applications such as toothpastes and incorporated into syndet and combo bars. The typical usage levels range from 1-5% on an active basis.

Application

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI) is mild, biodegradable anionic surfactants derived from sarcosine used as a foaming and cleansing agent in shampoo, shaving foam, toothpaste, and foam wash products. The surfactant is amphiphilic due to the hydrophobic 12-carbon chain (lauroyl) and the hydrophilic carboxylate.
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a high foam, eco-friendly surfactant. It has good chlorine stability with anti-corrosion properties. This surfactant has excellent ocular tolerance and gentleness. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is often seen in shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioning agent. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has the ability to enhance the appearance and feel of hair by improving body, suppleness and sheen, especially in hair that is chemically damaged. This ingredient also serves to clean skin and hair by mixing with oil and dirt and enabling them to be rinsed away. As a modified fatty acid, it is thought to be more soluble, and have increased crystallinity and acidity compared to its original fatty acid composition.

Chemical Propertieswhite powder
UsesDetergent, foaming agent, antienzyme for dentifrices: King, US 2689170 (1954 to Colgate-Palmolive).
UsesN-Lauroylsarcosine is used for solubilization and separation of membrane proteins and glycoprotein's; reported to inhibit hexokinase. It is useful in concentrated salt solutions used in the cell lysis step during RNA purification (helps avoid excessive foaming). It has been used to indicate paramagnetic anisotropy sign change in micelle mesophage. Inhibits bacterial flora of human saliva/gut at 0.25% as well as acting as a fungi static agent in aqueous dispersion (1%).
General Description
N-Lauroylsarcosine is an anionic surfactant with an ability to denature proteins. Due to its microbicidal property, N-lauroylsarcosine is being considered as a potent anti-microbicide in topical formulations, especially against sexually transmitted diseases (STDs).
Biochem/physiol ActionsN-Lauroylsarcosine is an anionic surfactant which also has protein denaturant potency. In addition, it has been shown as a microbicide for sexually transmitted diseases.
Sodium lauroylsarcosinate Preparation Products And Raw materials
Raw materialsPhosphorus trichloride-->Lauric acid
Tag:Sodium lauroylsarcosinate(137-16-6) Related Product Information
Tween 80 1-DODECANESULFONIC ACID SODIUM SALT Sodium dodecylbenzenesulphonate Sodium dodecyl sulfate LITHIUM DODECYL SULFATE Alpha olefins LAURAMIDOPROPYL HYDROXYSULTAINE Betaine 3-OCTYLHEPTAMETHYLTRISILOXANE Dodecanamide Emulsified silicone oil Ceramides Sodium lauroyl glutamate sodium (dodecanoylamino)acetate TEA-LAUROYL GLUTAMATE ammonium N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)glycinate POTASSIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE POTASSIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE