Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine

Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine Suppliers list
Company Name: Hangzhou FandaChem Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 008615858145714
Email: fandachem@gmail.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Cocamidopropyl Betaine (~30% aqueous solution)
CAS:86438-79-1
Company Name: Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
Tel: +86-0551-65418679
Email: info@tnjchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Cocamidopropyl betaine
CAS:86438-79-1
Purity:99.9% Package:1KG;5USD
Company Name: Shanxi Naipu Import and Export Co.,Ltd
Tel: +8613734021967
Email: kaia@neputrading.com
Products Intro: Product Name:N-Cocamidopropyl-N,N-dimethylglycine inner salt
CAS:86438-79-1
Purity:99 Package:1KG;100USD
Company Name: career henan chemical co
Tel: +86-371-86658258
Email: sales@coreychem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Cocamidopropyl betaine
CAS: 86438-79-1
Purity:99% Package:1kg;1USD
Company Name: SHANDONG ZHI SHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD
Tel: +86 18953170293
Email: sales@sdzschem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine
CAS:86438-79-1
Purity:0.99 Package:25kg/drum

Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine manufacturers

  • cocamidopropyl βine
  • $10.00 / ASSAYS
  • 2021-11-25
  • CAS:86438-79-1
  • Min. Order: 1ASSAYS
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 100ton
Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine Basic information
Product Name:Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine
Synonyms:COCO OLEAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE;Mirataine CB;cocoamphodiproprionate;1-propanaminium, N-carboxymethyl-N,N-dimethyl-3-amino-, N-(mixed coco acyl and 9-octadecenoyl) derivs., hydroxides, inner salts;1-propanaminium,N-carboxymethyl-N,N-dimethyl-3-amino-,N-(mixed coco acyl and 9-octadecenoyl)derivs.,hydroxides,inner salts;Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine;N-(3-Cocoamidopropyl)-betaine;N-Cocamidopropyl-N,N-dimethylglycine inner salt
CAS:86438-79-1
MF:C19H38N2O3
MW:342.52
EINECS:203-490-6
Product Categories:
Mol File:Mol File
Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine Structure
Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine Chemical Properties
Safety Information
MSDS Information
Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine Usage And Synthesis
DescriptionCocamidopropyl betaine is an important zwitterionic surfactant, with a mild detergent action that is also more viscous than the other types of surfactant.
Chemical PropertiesCocamidopropyl Betaine (CAB) is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a zwitterion, consisting of both a quaternary ammonium cation and a carboxylate. CAB is available as viscous pale yellow solution that is used as a surfactant in personal care products.
Usescocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant derived from a coconut oil salt. It is particularly effective in shampoos, foam baths, shower foams, and other preparations where high, creamy foam and good skin tolerance are desired.
UsesCocamidopropyl betaine is an amphoteric surfactant, which enjoys increasing popularity among cosmetic chemists because of its low potential for irritation of the skin. It is used especially in shampoos and bath products such as bath and shower gels. Most cases of allergy are caused by shampoos . Thus, Cocamidopropyl betaine is the exception to the rule that allergic reactions arc usually caused by “stay-on” (“leave-on”) cosmetic products. However, Cocamidopropyl betaine may also be an allergen in other cosmetic products such as skin care products and deodorants and in contact lens fluids.
UsesCocamidopropyl betaine is one of themost common surface-acting agents used incosmetics, including the following:
1. Cosmetics (shampoos, cleansing lotions and gels, detergents, and hair dyes and styling products)
2. Contact lens solutions
3. Antiseptics
DefinitionCocamidopropyl betaine, an amphoteric surfactant, is one of the most commonly used surfactants in cosmetics. It is synthesized from three substances: a coca fatty acid, dimethylaminopropylamine, and rnonochloroacetic acid. It is patch tested as a 1% concentration in water.
Contact allergensCocamidopropyl betaine is a pseudo-amphoteric zwitterion detergent derived from long-chain alkylbetaines. It is available from many suppliers under more than 50 trade names (including Tego-betain L7 and Ampholyt JB 130). Exposure occurs via rinse-off products such as liquid soaps, shampoos, and shower gels, but also via leave-on products (for example, roll-on deodorant). Occupational sources are mainly in hairdressing. The first synthesis step consists of the reaction of coconut fatty acids with 3-dimethylaminopropylamine, giving cocamidopropyl dimethylamine. This amido amine is converted into cocamidopropyl betaine by reaction with sodium monochloroacetate. Both dimethylaminopropylamine and cocamidopropyl dimethylamine are thought to be the sensitizers.
Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine Preparation Products And Raw materials
Raw materialsSodium chloroacetate
Tag:Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine(86438-79-1) Related Product Information
Cocamidopropyl hydroxysulfobetaine Dihydromyricetin DMY Imidazolium compounds, 1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl, hydroxides, inner salts Cocodimethylamine Glycine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts BIS(2-HYDROXYETHYL) COCOAMINE OXIDE Ethanol, 2,2'-iminobis-, N-coco alkyl derivs. PEG-5 COCOATE Amides, coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl], N-oxides N-BUTYLISOCYANIDE TERT-BUTYL ISOCYANIDE COBALT(II) ACETYLACETONATE 2,4-PENTANEDIONE, SILVER DERIVATIVE Cupric acetylacetonate DICHLORO(ETHYLENEDIAMINE)PLATINUM(II) Aluminum acetylacetonate Ethyl isocyanoacetate METHYL ISOCYANOACETATE