ChemicalBook >> CAS DataBase List >>Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

CAS No.
61789-32-0
Chemical Name:
Sodium cocoyl isethionate
Synonyms
SODIUM 2-HYDROXYETHANE COFA SULFONATE;jordaponci;SODIUMCOCOISOTHIONATE;Sci Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate;Sodium cocoyl isethionate 85%;sodium cocoyl isethionate noodles;Sodium 2-(nonanoyloxy)ethanesulfonate;SCI-75;IGEPON AC-78;Sodium 2-(nonanoyloxy)
CBNumber:
CB6403382
Molecular Formula:
C2Na6O47S20
Molecular Weight:
1555.23182
MDL Number:
MFCD01772282
MOL File:
61789-32-0.mol
Modify Date:2022-11-09 15:39:18

Sodium cocoyl isethionate Properties

Density 1110[at 20℃]
vapor pressure 0.002Pa at 20℃
pka 0.36[at 20 ℃]
Water Solubility 102mg/L at 23℃
LogP -0.41 at 20℃
EWG's Food Scores 1
FDA UNII 518XTE8493
EPA Substance Registry System Fatty acids, coco, 2-sulfoethyl esters, sodium salts (61789-32-0)

Sodium cocoyl isethionate price

Manufacturer Product number Product description CAS number Packaging Price Updated Buy
American Custom Chemicals Corporation COS0000089 SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE 95.00% 61789-32-0 5MG $495.34 2021-12-16 Buy
Product number Packaging Price Buy
COS0000089 5MG $495.34 Buy

Sodium cocoyl isethionate Chemical Properties,Uses,Production

Description

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a natural ingredient that is derived from coconuts, specifically coconut oil. The process includes mixing a natural sulfonic acid called isethionic acid with the fatty acids that naturally occur in coconut oil. The mixture is then heated to remove extra water as well as distilled to remove any unnecessary fatty acids. Much like coconut oil, sodium cocoyl isethionate provides incredibly moisturizing properties, especially when compared to other surfactants with similar cleansing and foaming properties. This powerful ingredient is common in many soaps and cleansers as it effectively washes away dirt and oil without leading to dryness or irritation.

Function

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester, or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is often seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also seen as an ingredient in a variety of soaps and cleansing products. As a surfactant, it creates a wet feeling, it solubilizes oils and reduces surface tension, and can aid in foaming as well.

Uses

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an ingredient derived from coconut oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used primarily in the preparation of bath soaps and cleansing products. This ingredient is also used in the formulation of shampoos, tonics, dressings, other hair grooming aids and skin cleansing preparations.

Benefit

Excellent foam density and foam stability

Has very good lime soap dispersion and surface activity

Leaves no soap scum as it is very hard water tolerant

Compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactant

Excellent lathering; exceptionally mild, provides soft skin after-feel

Can be used in clear / pearlescent gels

Side effects

The CIR has approved the use of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate in concentrations up to 50% for rinse-off products, and 17% for leave-on products. Although it is considered generally mild, all surfactants can be irritants, and tend to be more irritating at higher concentrations. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate has been specifically shown to cause some eye irritation at higher concentrations. According to the Cosmetics Database, it is also linked to organ-system toxicity (the American College of Toxicology reported that one or more animal studies showed broad systemic effects at high doses), although the EWG notes lesser concerns regarding this side effect, and ultimately finds it to be a low hazard ingredient.

Manufacture

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is produced by reacting sodium isethionate with coconut fatty acids followed by neutralization with sodium hydroxide. The mixture is heated to remove water and distilled to remove excess fatty acid. Sodium isethionate is originally made by ethoxylation of sodium sulfites and their derivatives.

Chemical Properties

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is the Sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid ester of Sisethionic acid which functions as a surfactant-cleansing agent (Nikitakis, 1988).
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is in the form of a fine white powder that consists of active ingredient plus minor impurities and has a mild odor (Estrin et al., 1982b). Sodium Cocoyl lsethionate i s stable at a pH of 6-8 and hydrolyzes outside of this pH range (Hunting, 1983).

Uses

sodium cocoyl isethionate is a mild, high-foaming surfactant. It leaves the skin with a soft afterfeel.

Uses

Sodium Cocoyl lsethionate is used as a surfactant-cleansing agent in cosmetic formulations. Sodium Cocoyl lsethionate is slightly to practically nontoxic, with an oral LD50 of 24.33 g/kg for rats. Dermal application of 1.0-36.0% w/w aqueous Sodium Cocoyl lsethionate to rats for 28 days did not produce any significant toxic effects.

Preparation

Sodium Cocoyl lsethionate is preparedvia the following reaction: sodium isethion- ate is reactedwith either the fatty acid mixture from coconut oil (Hoffmann, 1990)or the corresponding chlorides to form Sodium Cocoyl lsethionate (Hunting, 1983). The sodium isethionate was first prepared by adding 1 mole of ethylene oxide to sodium bisulfite.

Flammability and Explosibility

Nonflammable

Sodium cocoyl isethionate Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

Preparation Products

Global( 175)Suppliers
Supplier Tel Email Country ProdList Advantage
Tangshan Moneide Trading Co., Ltd.
315-8309571 +8615633399667 sales@moneidechem.com CHINA 544 58
SHANDONG ZHI SHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD
+86 18953170293 sales@sdzschem.com CHINA 2934 58
Hebei Zhanyao Biotechnology Co. Ltd
15369953316 +8615369953316 admin@zhanyaobio.com China 2138 58
Hebei Crovell Biotech Co Ltd
+86-19930503285 +86-19930503285 zoey@crovellbio.com China 3459 58
Henan DaKen Chemical CO.,LTD.
+86-371-66670886 info@dakenchem.com China 17338 58
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
+86-0371-55170693 +86-19937530512 info@tianfuchem.com China 21975 55
Hangzhou FandaChem Co.,Ltd.
+8615858145714 fandachem@gmail.com China 9377 55
Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
0551-65418679 info@tnjchem.com China 2990 55
Shanxi Naipu Import and Export Co.,Ltd
+86-13734021967 +8613734021967 kaia@neputrading.com China 1006 58
career henan chemical co
+86-0371-86658258 sales@coreychem.com China 29922 58

Related articles

  • What is Sodium cocoyl isethionate?
  • Commonly known as Baby Foam due to its exceptional mildness, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Raw Material is a surfactant that is co....
  • Jan 6,2020

View Lastest Price from Sodium cocoyl isethionate manufacturers

Image Update time Product Price Min. Order Purity Supply Ability Manufacturer
sodium cocoyl isethionate  pictures 2022-11-29 sodium cocoyl isethionate
61789-32-0
US $10.00 / KG 1KG 99% 10000kilograms/month Hebei Yime New Material Technology Co., Ltd.
sodium cocoyl isethionate noodles pictures 2022-11-29 sodium cocoyl isethionate noodles
61789-32-0
US $10.00 / KG 1KG 99% 10000 kilograms/ month Hebei Yime New Material Technology Co., Ltd.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate SCI pictures 2022-10-19 Sodium cocoyl isethionate SCI
61789-32-0
US $0.00-0.00 / KG 1KG 99% 500000kg Hebei Guanlang Biotechnology Co., Ltd.
coconutfattyacid,2-sulfoethylester,sodiumsalt Fattyacids,coco,2-sulfoethylesters,sodiumsalts fattyacids,coconutoil,sulfoethylesters,sodiumsalts sodiumcocoylisothionate Fettsuren, Kokos-, 2-Sulfoethylester, Natriumsalze COCONUT OIL ACID ESTER OF SODIUM ISETHIONATE IGEPON AC-78 Sodium cocoyl isethionate SCI powder / Sodium cocoyl isethionate Sodium 2-(nonanoyloxy)ethanesulfonate cas 61789-32-0 SCI-75 Good Quality Daily Chemical Sci Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate CAS 61789-32-0 DISODIUM MANGANESE EDTA CONTENT 12.5 Sodium cocoyl isethionate SCI Sodium 2-(nonanoyloxy) Sodium cocoyl isethionate fandachem SODIUM 2-HYDROXYETHANE COFA SULFONATE jordaponci SODIUMCOCOISOTHIONATE Sodium 2-(nonanoyloxy)ethanesulfonate sodium cocoyl isethionate noodles Sci Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Sodium cocoyl isethionate 85% 61789-32-0 CH3CH2nCH2COOC2H4SO3Na CH3CH2nCH2CO2C2H4SO3Na Organic chemistry