Back to ChemicalBook Home--->CAS DataBase List--->8002-74-2

8002-74-2

8002-74-2 Structure

8002-74-2 Structure
IdentificationBack Directory
[Name]

Paraffin wax
[CAS]

8002-74-2
[Synonyms]

IGI 1230
IGI 1230A
IGI 1347B
PARAFFIN,NF
Paraffin wax
PATHOPREP568
PATHOPREP580
PATHOPREP 546
SYNTHETIC WAX
waxes:paraffin
PHENOLPHTHALEI
Paraffin (1 g)
Hydrocarbon wax
Microsere 5788A
paraffinwaxfume
HYDROCARBONWAXES
WAXPARAFFIN,BEADS
Paraffin wax,white
Fischer-Tropsch Wax
PARAFFIN WAX (HARD)
Paraffin,food grade
Paraffin wax,yellow
PARAHISTO mp 56~58℃
TissuePrep? 2 Micron
Wax, Parrafin, Beads
Paraffin with ceresi
PARAFFIN WAX REFINED
WAXPARAFFIN,HARDFLAKE
WAXPARAFFIN,SOFTFLAKE
WAXPARAFFIN,WHITE,CAKE
WAXPARAFFIN,MEDIUMFLAKE
PARAFFIN WAX ( MEDIUM )
LOWMELTPOINTPARAFFINWAX
PARAFFIN WAX FOOD GARDE
Paraffin wax EMulsions
Tissue Embedding Medium
Paraffin wax, mp 53-57°C
Paraffin wax,pure,granular
ParaffinWax(WithCeresin)60
LOWMELTINGPOINTPARAFFINWAX
ParafinWax56-58ForHistology
ParafinWax52-54ForHistology
Paraffin wax pellets, white
ParaffinWax(Non-Caking)60-62
PARAFFIN WAX COSMETICS GRADE
LOWMELTINGPOINTPARAFFINICWAX
Paraffin wax, granular, pure
TISSUEPREP 2 EMBEDDING MEDIA
Paraffin wax,microcrystalline
Paraffin 46-48, in block form
Paraffin 42-44, in block form
Paraffinhard,Ph.Eur.01/2005:1034
PARAFFIN WAX, EXTRA-LOW VISCOSITY
PARAFFIN IN BLOCK FORM 46-48 1 KG
PARAFFIN IN BLOCK FORM 42-44 1 KG
Paraffin wax Mp >=65 C (ASTM D 87)
PARAFFIN IN BLOCK FORM 42-44 25 KG
PARAFFIN IN BLOCK FORM 46-48 25 KG
Parafinumsolidum,meltingponit50-61
Paraffin wax, mp 70-80 (ASTM D 127)
ParaffinWaxSemiRefined&FullyRefined
Paraffin wax Mp 53-57 C (ASTM D 87)
Paraffin wax Mp 58-62 C (ASTM D 87)
Paraffin waxes and Hydrocarbon waxes
Paraffin wax, Ph Eur, high viscosity
PARAFFIN WAX, FLAKES, MP 65 DEG. C MIN.
Paraffinlightliquid,Ph.Eur.01/2005:0240
ParaffinWaxForHistology(Non-Caking)58-60
PARAFFIN WAX, PELLETS, WHITE, SP 54-56 C
PARAFFIN WAX MP 52-58 DEG. C (ASTM D 87
PARAFFIN WAX, PELLETS, WHITE, SP 50-52 C
PARAFFIN WAX, PELLETS, WHITE, SP 58-60 C
PARAFFIN IN PASTILLE FORM 56-58 PH EUR,B
PARAFFIN IN PASTILLE FORM 57-60 PH EUR,B
PARAFFIN IN PASTILLE FORM 51-53 PH EUR,B
PARAFFIN IN PASTILLE FORM 52-54 PH EUR,B
PARAFFIN WAX IN PASTILLE FORM 64-68 DEG C
Paraffinumperliquidum,viskosity25-80mPa.s
PARAFFIN WAX IN PASTILLE FORM 68-72 DEG C
Paraffin 57-60, in pastille form Ph Eur,BP
tissue embedding medium (paraplast regular)
PARAFFIN WAX, WHITE CHUNKS, C.P. 58-62 D EG.
PARAFFIN WAX, WHITE CHUNKS, C.P. 54-56 D EG.
PARAFFIN WAX, LARGE LUMPS, WHITE, SP 44- 46 C
ACCUMATE TISSUE EMBEDDING/INFILTRATIONME DIUM
PARAFFIN WAX, LARGE LUMPS, WHITE, SP 54- 56 C
PARAFFIN WAX, LARGE LUMPS, WHITE, SP 58- 60 C
PARAFFIN WAX, LARGE LUMPS, WHITE, SP 50- 52 C
PARAFFIN WAX, LARGE LUMPS, WHITE, SP 68- 74 C
PARAFFIN WAX, LARGE LUMPS, WHITE, SP 46- 48 C
Paraffin 52-54, in pastille form Ph Eur,BP,NF
Paraffin 57-60, in pastille form Ph Eur,BP,NF
Paraffin 51-53, in pastille form Ph Eur,BP,NF
Paraffin 56-58, in pastille form Ph Eur,BP,NF
Paraffinhard,Ph.Eur.01/2005:1034,Pastillespure
Shinagawa Thermal Ceramics Boscast 606 Adjuster
PARAFFIN WAX, PH HELV, LOW VISCOSITY, SP -12--8
Oil bath filling for oil baths up to about 250°C
PARAFFIN WAX, PH EUR, PELLETS, WHITE, SP 54-56 C
PARAFFIN WAX, FOR HISTOLOGY, LARGE LUMPS , SP 55-60 C
PARAFFIN WHITE CONGEALING RANGE APPROX. 55-60 DEGREE C
Paraffin, pellets, melting point 56 - 58 oC, Ph Eur, NF
PARAFFIN WHITE, SLABS, CONGEALING RANGE APPROX. 45-50 DEGREE C
PARAFFIN WAX MELTING POINT 56-58 DEG C FOR HISTOLOGY EMBEDDING
PARAFFIN WAX MELTING POINT 50-52 DEG C FOR HISTOLOGY EMBEDDING
PARAFFIN WAX MELTING POINT 52-54 DEG C FOR HISTOLOGY EMBEDDING
PARAFFIN WAX MELTING POINT 48-50 DEG C FOR HISTOLOGY EMBEDDING
PARAFFIN WAX MELTING POINT 60-62 DEG C FOR HISTOLOGY EMBEDDING
PARAFFIN WAX MELTING POINT 58-60 DEG C FOR HISTOLOGY EMBEDDING
PARAFFIN WAX MELTING POINT 54-56 DEG C FOR HISTOLOGY EMBEDDING
Paraffin plasticized, pellets, melting point 56 - 58 °C, Ph Eur
PARAFFIN CONGEALING RANGE 55-60 DEG. C, FOR HISTOLOGY, BLOCKFORM
Paraffin plasticized, pellets, melting point 52 - 54 °C, Ph Eur, NF
PARAFFIN WHITE, PASTILLES, CONGEA-LING R ANGE 50-55 DEGREE C, EXTRA PURE, DAB
Hard paraffin Paraffin wax Tissue Embedding Medium Paraffin waxes and hydrocarbon waxes
[EINECS(EC#)]

232-315-6
[Molecular Formula]

CnH2n+2 n=24~36
[MDL Number]

MFCD00212755
[MOL File]

8002-74-2.mol
[Molecular Weight]

341.444
Chemical PropertiesBack Directory
[Description]

Paraffin wax, also commonly called ‘paraffin’, is a colourless or white, tasteless, odourless, translucent waxy solid. Paraffin wax has a typical melting point between about 46°C and 68°C. Pure paraffin wax is a combustible substance and insoluble in water but soluble in petroleum solvents and stable under normal conditions of use. Paraffin has been identified as an excellent electrical insulator. It is also used in the manufacturing of paraffin papers, candles, food packaging materials, varnishes, floor polishes, to extract perfumes from flowers, in lubricants, and cosmetics. It is also used in water-proofing wood, and cork.
[Appearance]

white pellets
[Melting point ]

58-62 °C ((ASTM D 87))
[Boiling point ]

322 °C
[density ]

0.82 g/mL at 20 °C
[FEMA ]

3216 | PARAFFIN WAX
[refractive index ]

n20/D 1.45
[Fp ]

113 °C
[storage temp. ]

Refrigerator (+4°C)
[solubility ]

Soluble in chloroform, ether, volatile oils, and most warm fixed oils; slightly soluble in ethanol; practically insoluble in acetone, ethanol (95%), and water. Paraffin can be mixed with most waxes if melted and cooled.
[form ]

extra-low viscosity
[color ]

white
[Odor]

odorless
[explosive limit]

0.6-6.5%(V)
[CAS DataBase Reference]

8002-74-2
[EPA Substance Registry System]

Paraffin waxes and Hydrocarbon waxes(8002-74-2)
Questions And AnswerBack Directory
[Description]

Paraffin wax is mostly found as a white, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid, with a typical melting point between about 46 and 68°C (115 and 154°F) and a density of approximately 900, is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters. Paraffin wax is often classed as a stable chemical since it is unaffected by most common chemical reagents but burns readily.
Paraffin wax is the common name for the mixture of solid higher alkanes, the molecular formula is CnH2n+2, where n=20-40. The excess oil residue in the wax is removed through the process of petroleum refining. It is then deoiled and separated by vacuum distillation. The main component of refined paraffin is saturated normal alkanes with carbon number of about 20-40, containing a small amount of isomers and alkanes.
[Physical properties]

Paraffin wax, also known as crystalline wax, is usually a white, odorless waxy solid. It melts at 47°C-64°C and has a density of about 0.9g/cm3. It is soluble in gasoline, carbon disulfide, xylene, ether, benzene, chloroform, and tetrachloride. Non-polar solvents such as carbon, naphtha, etc., are insoluble in polar solvents such as water and methanol. Pure paraffin is a good insulator, its resistivity is 1013-1017 ohm·m, which is higher than most materials except some plastics (especially Teflon).
Paraffin wax
Fully refined paraffin waxes are a hard, white crystalline material derived from petroleum. Paraffin waxes are predominately composed of normal, straight-chain hydrocarbons. The water-repellent and thermoplastic properties of paraffin waxes make them ideal for many applications. Typical end uses include cereal, delicatessen, and household wrap, corrugated containers, candles, cheese and vegetable coatings, and hot melt adhesives.
[Composition]

Paraffin wax is a mixture of solid higher alkanes, the molecular formula of the main component is CnH2n+2, where n=17~35. The main components are straight-chain alkanes, a small amount of alkane with individual branches and monocyclic cycloalkanes with long side chains; straight-chain alkanes are mainly n-docosane (C22H46) and n-octadecane (C28H58) . 
[Wax]

Wax is of two general types: (i) paraffin wax in petroleum distillates and (ii) microcrystalline wax in petroleum residua.
Paraffin wax is a solid crystalline mixture of straightchain (normal) hydrocarbons ranging from 20 to 30 carbon atoms per molecule, and even higher.
Paraffin wax is a solid crystalline mixture of straightchain (normal) hydrocarbons ranging from C20 to C30 and possibly higher, that is, CH3(CH2)nCH3 , where n≥18. It is distinguished by its solid state at ordinary temperatures (25°C, 77°F) and low viscosity (35–45 SUS at 99°C, 210°F) when melted. However, in contrast to petroleum wax, petrolatum (petroleum jelly), although solid at ordinary temperatures, does in fact contain both solid and liquid hydrocarbons. It is essentially a low-melting, ductile, microcrystalline wax.
Microcrystalline waxes form approximately 1–2% w/w of crude oil and are valuable products having numerous applications. These waxes are usually obtained from heavy lube distillates by solvent dewaxing and from tank bottom sludge by acid clay treatment. However, these crude wax products usually contain appreciable quantity (10–20% w/w) of residual oil and, as such, are not suitable for many applications such as paper coating, electrical insulation, textile printing, and polishes.
[Microcrystalline waxes]

Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax, which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of iso-paraffin (branched) and naphthene hydrocarbons. It is characterized by the fineness of its crystals in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax. It consists of high-molecular-weight saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons. It is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier, and more elastic than paraffin waxes, and has a higher molecular weight and melting point. The elastic and adhesive characteristics of microcrystalline waxes are related to the non-straightchain components that they contain. Typical microcrystalline wax crystal structure is small and thin, making them more flexible than paraffin wax.
Microcrystalline waxes
Microcrystalline waxes when produced by wax refiners are typically produced to meet a number of ASTM specifications, which include congealing point (ASTM D938), needle penetration (D1321), color (ASTM D6045), and viscosity (ASTM D445). Microcrystalline wax is also a key component in the manufacture of petrolatum. The branched structure of the carbon chain backbone allows oil molecules to be incorporated into the crystal lattice structure. The desired properties of the petrolatum can be modified by using microcrystalline wax bases of different congeal points (ASTM D938) and needle penetration (ASTM D1321).
[Occurrence]

Paraffin wax is a hydrocarbon mixture extracted from certain distillates of petroleum, shale oil or other bituminous mineral oils. The main component is solid alkanes, which is odorless and tasteless, and is a white or light yellow translucent solid. Paraffin wax has many uses, mainly used in the manufacture of matches, fiberboard, tarpaulin and so on.
[Uses]

Used in the production of candles, crayons, wax paper, rubber, wires, cables, plates, waterproof materials, electrical insulation, food packaging, precision casting, general telecommunications equipment, textiles, printing, metal rust prevention, and other chemicals required by various industrial sectors raw material.Paraffin wax can also be used for oxidation to generate synthetic fatty acids. Paraffin wax can also be made into detergents, emulsifiers, dispersants, plasticizers, greases, etc.As a kind of latent heat storage material, paraffin wax has the advantages of large latent heat of phase change, small volume change during solid-liquid phase change, good thermal stability, no supercooling phenomenon, and low price. It is used in aviation, aerospace, microelectronics, etc. Various fields such as scientific and technological systems and house energy saving have been widely used.
[Application]

1. Paraffin wax can be made into flake or needle crystals obtained by solvent dewaxing or freezing crystallization of wax, pressing dewaxing to obtain wax paste, and then solvent deoiling and refining. Used to make higher fatty acids, higher alcohols, matches, candles, waterproofing agents, ointments, electrical insulating materials, etc.2. Paraffin wax is divided into food grade (food grade and packaging grade, the former is excellent) and industrial grade. Food grade is non-toxic and industrial grade is not edible.3. Because of its high oil content, crude paraffin is mainly used to make matches, fiberboards, tarpaulins, etc. After adding polyolefin additives to paraffin wax, its melting point increases, adhesion and flexibility increase, and it is widely used in moisture-proof and waterproof packaging paper, cardboard, surface coating of certain textiles and candle production.4. After immersing the paper in paraffin wax, various wax papers with good waterproof performance can be prepared, which can be used in food, medicine and other packaging, metal rust prevention and printing industries; after paraffin wax is added to cotton yarn, the textiles can be soft, smooth and smooth. It is elastic; paraffin wax can also be used to make detergents, emulsifiers, dispersants, plasticizers, greases, etc.5. Fully refined paraffin and semi-refined paraffin have a wide range of uses. They are mainly used as components and packaging materials for food, oral medicines and certain commodities (such as wax paper, crayons, candles, carbon paper), coating materials for baking containers, and Fruit preservation, insulation of electrical components, improvement of rubber aging resistance and flexibility, etc.
Hazard InformationBack Directory
[Chemical Properties]

Paraffi n wax is colorless or white with an odorless mass. It consists of a mixture of solid aliphatic hydrocarbons. Paraffi n is used in the manufacture of paraffi n papers, candles, food packaging materials, varnishes, fl oor polishes, to extract perfumes from fl owers, in lubricants, and cosmetics. It is also used in waterproofi ng wood and cork.
[Chemical Properties]

white pellets
[Uses]

cholinergic receptor antagonist Hygroscopic
[General Description]

White translucent tasteless odorless solids. Density 0.88- 0.92 g / cm3. Insoluble in water. Melting range 47-65°C. Used in candles, lubricants, crayons, floor polishes, cosmetics, chewing gum.
[Air & Water Reactions]

Insoluble in water.
[Reactivity Profile]

Paraffin wax, may be incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. Charring may occur followed by ignition of unreacted portion and other nearby combustibles. In other settings, mostly unreactive. Not affected by aqueous solutions of acids, alkalis, most oxidizing agents, and most reducing agents. When heated sufficiently or when ignited in the presence of air, oxygen or strong oxidizing agents, they burn exothermically.
[Health Hazard]

Hot wax can burn eyes and skin.
[Health Hazard]

Exposures to paraffi n for a prolonged period cause several types of skin disorders, The adverse health effects to skin include chronic dermatitis, wax boils, folliculitis, comedones, papules, melanoderma, and hyperkeratoses. Studies of Hendricks et al. indicated the development of carcinoma of the scrotum in workers exposed to crude petroleum wax. Carcinoma of the scrotum in occupational workers began with a normal hyperkeratotic nevus-like lesion, which subsequently resulted in a squamous cell carcinoma.
[Definition]

A solid mixture of hydrocarbons, obtained from petroleum.
[Production Methods]

Paraffin is manufactured by the distillation of crude petroleum or shale oil, followed by purification by acid treatment and filtration. Paraffins with different properties may be produced by controlling the distillation and subsequent congealing conditions.
Synthetic paraffin, synthesized from carbon monoxide and hydrogen is also available;
[Pharmaceutical Applications]

Paraffin is mainly used in topical pharmaceutical formulations as a component of creams and ointments. In ointments, it may be used to increase the melting point of a formulation or to add stiffness. Paraffin is additionally used as a coating agent for capsules and tablets, and is used in some food applications. Paraffin coatings can also be used to affect the release of drug from ion-exchange resin beads.
[Safety]

Paraffin is generally regarded as an essentially nontoxic and nonirritant material when used in topical ointments and as a coating agent for tablets and capsules. However, granulomatous reactions (paraffinomas) may occur following injection of paraffin into tissue for cosmetic purposes or to relieve pain. Long-term inhalation of aerosolized paraffin may lead to interstitial pulmonary disease. Ingestion of a substantial amount of white soft paraffin has led to intestinal obstruction in one instance.
[Chemical Synthesis]

Synthesized by the Fischer–Tropsch process from carbon monoxide and hydrogen, which are catalytically converted to a mixture of paraffin hydrocarbons. The lower molecular weight fractions are removed by distillation and the residue is hydrogenated and further treated by percolation through activated charcoal.
[storage]

Paraffin is stable, although repeated melting and congealing may alter its physical properties. Paraffin should be stored at a temperature not exceeding 40°C in a well-closed container.
[Regulatory Status]

Accepted in the UK for use in certain food applications. Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (oral capsules and tablets, topical emulsions, and ointments). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.
Safety DataBack Directory
[WGK Germany ]

-
[RTECS ]

RV0350000
[Autoignition Temperature]

>300 °C
[HS Code ]

27101999
[Safety Profile]

A skin and eye irritant. Questionable carcinogen with experimental tumorigenic data by implant route. Many paraffin waxes contain carcinogens. Fumes cause lung damage. See also PARAFFIN HYDROCARBONS.
[Toxicity]

LD50 orally in Rabbit: > 5000 mg/kg LD50 dermal Rabbit > 3600 mg/kg
Raw materials And Preparation ProductsBack Directory
【Raw materials】

Hydrogen-->Stearic acid-->CARBON MONOXIDE-->KAOLIN-->Petroleum crude oil-->POLY(1-GLYCEROL METHACRYLATE)-->FULLY REFINES PARAFFIN WAX 58/60-->SEMI REFINED PARAFFIN
【Preparation Products】

Piperazine-->Calcium carbonate-->Propionic acid-->Mineral oil-->Succinic acid-->Fatty acids, C8-10, triesters with trimethylolpropane-->Glutaric acid-->Unsaturated polyester resin-->Warfarin-->Pigment Yellow 12-->Silk softener L-->demulsifier KN-1-->Chlorinated paraffin-->softening agent HC-->softener TC-->ANTIFOAM SO-25 MOLECULAR BIOLOGY*REAGENT-->softener 101-->softener PEG-->Polyvinyl chloride pipe material-->new Ni/carbonized resin catalyst-->emulsion waterproof agent-->PARAFFIN-->Oxyparaffin soap-->main chain liquid crystalling polysiloxane polyurethane-->water proofing agent MWZ-->softener HC-39-->PARAFFIN-->Antirust grease-->WG series wax emulsion-->KNIT OIL-->wax emulsion
Material Safety Data Sheet(MSDS)Back Directory
[msds information]

Paraffin wax(8002-74-2).msds
8002-74-2 suppliers list
Company Name: Hubei Myers Petrochemical Co.,Ltd
Tel: 8618120389078
Fax:
Website: hberic.com/English
Company Name: Hebei Henghe Import and Export Trading Co. LTD
Tel: +8618032935937 , 18032916000
Fax:
Website:
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0371-55170693
Fax: 0371-55170693
Website: http://www.tianfuchem.net/
Company Name: Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
Tel: +86-0551-65418679
Fax: 86-0551-65418697
Website: www.tnjchem.com
Company Name: Hubei Jusheng Technology Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 86-18871470254
Fax: 027-59599243
Website: www.hubeijusheng.com
Company Name: Hebei Guanlang Biotechnology Co., Ltd.
Tel: +8619930503282
Fax:
Website: https://www.chemicalbook.com/manufacturer/crovell/
Company Name: hdzhl biotechnology co., ltd
Tel: 86-13032617415
Fax:
Website: www.chemicalbook.com/ShowSupplierProductsList614110/0.htm
Company Name: Hubei xin bonus chemical co. LTD
Tel: 86-13657291602
Fax: 027-59338440
Website: www.chemicalbook.com/ShowSupplierProductsList1549548/0.htm
Company Name: Shandong chuangyingchemical Co., Ltd.
Tel: 18853181302
Fax:
Website: www.chemicalbook.com/ShowSupplierProductsList103425/0.htm
Company Name: BOC Sciences
Tel: 1-631-485-4226
Fax: 1-631-614-7828
Website: https://www.chemicalbook.com/ShowSupplierProductsList518419/0.htm
Company Name: Shanghai Longyu Biotechnology Co., Ltd.
Tel: +8615821988213
Fax: +86 15821988213
Website: https://www.chemicalbook.com/manufacturer/ExhibitionBooth164/
Company Name: TopScience Biochemical
Tel: 00852-68527855
Fax: 00852-26406298
Website: www.chemicalbook.com/ShowSupplierProductsList892930/0.htm
Company Name: Shenyang Xianchuang Chemical Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-024-23769576 , +8615040101888
Fax: 024-23769576
Website: www.simchoicechem.com
Company Name: CONIER CHEM AND PHARMA LIMITED
Tel: 86-18523575427
Fax:
Website: http://www.conier.com/
Company Name: career henan chemical co
Tel: 0371-55982848 , 15093356674
Fax: 0086-371-86658258
Website: www.coreychem.com
Company Name: Shaanxi Dideu Medichem Co. Ltd
Tel: 13772537765
Fax: 029-88380327
Website: www.chemicalbook.com/ShowSupplierProductsList1644393/0.htm
Company Name: Zhengzhou Alfa Chemical Co.,Ltd
Tel: +86-0371-55052911;; , +8613343822234;+8618703821685;+8618530059196
Fax:
Website: www.alfachemch.com
Company Name: SIMAGCHEM CORP
Tel: +86 13806087780 , 13806087780
Fax:
Website: www.simagchem.com
Tags:8002-74-2 Related Product Information
7440-23-5 14542-93-9 645-96-5 2999-46-4 36635-61-7 2769-64-4 7188-38-7 39687-95-1