ChemicalBook >> CAS DataBase List >>7-Methyluric acid
7-Methyluric acid
- CAS No.
- 612-37-3
- Chemical Name:
- 7-Methyluric acid
- Synonyms
- 7-Methyluric acid;7,9-Dihydro-7-Methyl-;13C,2H3]-7-Methyluric acid;7-Methyl-8-hydroxyxanthine;7-Methyl-2,6,8-trihydroxypurine;7-methyl-3,9-dihydropurine-2,6,8-trione;7-Methyl-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H,7H,9H)-trione;7-Methyluric acid, Theobromine metabolite;7-Methyl-7H-purine-2,6,8(1H,3H,9H)-trione;7,9-dihydro-7-methyl-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trione
- CBNumber:
- CB9156458
- Molecular Formula:
- C6H6N4O3
- Molecular Weight:
- 182.14
- MDL Number:
- MFCD00042772
- MOL File:
- 612-37-3.mol
- MSDS File:
- SDS
- TDS File:
- TDS
Last updated:2026-09-12 18:56:09
| Melting point | >300 °C(lit.) |
|---|---|
| Boiling point | 315.51°C (rough estimate) |
| Density | 1.7060 |
| refractive index | 1.6500 (estimate) |
| storage temp. | 2-8°C |
| solubility | DMSO (Slightly, Heated) |
| form | Solid |
| pka | 5.85±0.70(Predicted) |
| color | White to Off-White |
| FDA UNII | 0040741VCN |
SAFETY
Risk and Safety Statements
| Symbol(GHS) | ![]() GHS07 |
|---|---|
| Signal word | Warning |
| Hazard statements | H315-H320 |
| Precautionary statements | P264-P305+P351+P338-P337+P313-P264-P280-P302+P352-P321-P332+P313-P362 |
| WGK Germany | 3 |
7-Methyluric acid price More Price(32)
| Manufacturer | Product number | Product description | CAS number | Packaging | Price | Updated | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayman Chemical | 21067 | 7-Methyluric Acid ≥98% | 612-37-3 | 500μg | $37 | 2026-04-30 | Buy |
| Cayman Chemical | 21067 | 7-Methyluric Acid ≥98% | 612-37-3 | 1mg | $66 | 2026-04-30 | Buy |
| Cayman Chemical | 21067 | 7-Methyluric Acid ≥98% | 612-37-3 | 5mg | $252 | 2026-04-30 | Buy |
| TRC | TRC-M338185-5MG | 7-Methyluric Acid | 612-37-3 | 5mg | $304 | 2026-06-03 | Buy |
| TRC | TRC-M338185-25MG | 7-Methyluric Acid | 612-37-3 | 25mg | $1254 | 2026-06-03 | Buy |
7-Methyluric acid Chemical Properties, Uses, Production
Chemical Properties
Tan Solid
Uses
A metabolite of Theobromine.
Definition
ChEBI: 7-Methyluric acid is an oxopurine.
Purification Methods
Crystallise it from water. It has UV: at 234 and 286nm (pH 3), 237 and 293nm (8.5), and 222 and 296.5nm (pH max >12) [Beilstein 26 H 525, 26 II 299, 26 III/IV 2622.]
7-Methyluric acid Preparation Products And Raw materials
Raw materials
Preparation Products
7-Methyluric acid Suppliers
Global Suppliers ( 36)
| Supplier | Tel | Country | ProdList | Advantage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD. | 18210857532 18210857532 | jkinfo@jkchemical.com | China | 96815 | 76 |
| Chemsky(shanghai)International Co.,Ltd. | 021-50135380 | shchemsky@sina.com | China | 32273 | 50 |
| Jiangsu Aikon Biopharmaceutical R&D co.,Ltd. | 025-66113011 13913916777 | cfzhang@aikonchem.com | China | 19902 | 55 |
| AdooQ BioScience, LLC | +1 (866) 930-6790 | info@adooq.com | United States | 2774 | 58 |
| Shanghai EFE Biological Technology Co., Ltd. | 021-65675885 18964387627 | info@efebio.com | China | 9799 | 58 |
| Shanghai YuanYe Biotechnology Co., Ltd. | 15026964105 | 2881489226@qq.com | China | 87240 | 60 |
| TargetMol Chemicals Inc. | +1-781-999-5354; +1-00000000000 | marketing@targetmol.com | United States | 32431 | 58 |
| Dayang Chem (Hangzhou) Co.,Ltd. | +86-0571-88938639 17705817739 | info@dycnchem.com | China | 52445 | 58 |
| ChemeGen(Shanghai) Biotechnology Co.,Ltd. | 18818260767 | sales@chemegen.com | China | 11123 | 58 |
| Shanghai Kaiwei Chemical Technology Co., Ltd. | 021-58461859 15821823057 | service@aiviche.com | China | 49299 | 58 |
View Latest Price from 7-Methyluric acid manufacturers
| Image | Update time | Product | Price | Min. Order | Purity | Supply Ability | Manufacturer | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
2026-04-20 | 7-Methyluric Acid
612-37-3
|
$150.00-573.00 | 10g | TargetMol Chemicals Inc. |
-

- 7-Methyluric Acid
612-37-3
- $150.00-573.00
- TargetMol Chemicals Inc.
612-37-3 (7-Methyluric acid) Related Search:
7,9-dihydro-7-methyl-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H)-trione
7-Methyl-2,6,8-trihydroxypurine
7-Methyl-7H-purine-2,6,8(1H,3H,9H)-trione
7-Methyl-8-hydroxyxanthine
7-methyl-3,9-dihydropurine-2,6,8-trione
7,9-Dihydro-7-Methyl-
7-Methyl-1H-purine-2,6,8(3H,7H,9H)-trione
1H-Purine-2,6,8(3H)-trione, 7,9-dihydro-7-methyl-
13C,2H3]-7-Methyluric acid
7-Methyluric acid, Theobromine metabolite
7-Methyluric acid
612-37-3
Heterocycles
Metabolites & Impurities





