ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Organic Chemistry >Amides >Amides >Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine Suppliers list
Company Name: Henan DaKen Chemical CO.,LTD.
Tel: +86-371-66670886
Email: info@dakenchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Cocamidopropyl betaine
CAS:61789-40-0
Purity:99% Package:100g ,1KG ,5KG 25KG
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: +86-0371-55170693 +86-19937530512
Email: info@tianfuchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Cocamidopropyl betaine
CAS:61789-40-0
Purity:99% Package:25KG;5KG;1KG
Company Name: Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0551-65418679
Email: info@tnjchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE
CAS:61789-40-0
Purity:99.5% Package:1KG;2USD
Company Name: Shanxi Naipu Import and Export Co.,Ltd
Tel: +86-13734021967 +8613734021967
Email: kaia@neputrading.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Cocoamidopropyl Betaine CAB-35
CAS:61789-40-0
Purity:99 Package:1KG;100USD
Company Name: SHANDONG ZHI SHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD
Tel: +86 18953170293
Email: sales@sdzschem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Cocamidopropyl Betaine/CAB/LAB
CAS:61789-40-0
Purity:0.99 Package:5KG;1KG

Cocamidopropyl betaine manufacturers

  • cocamidopropyl betaine
  • $1.00 / 1KG
  • 2022-11-26
  • CAS:61789-40-0
  • Min. Order: 10KG
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 10000 kilograms/ month
  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  • $200.00 / 180TON
  • 2022-07-07
  • CAS:61789-40-0
  • Min. Order: 157TON
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 600

Related articles

Cocamidopropyl betaine Basic information
Description Uses Health Hazard Toxicology
Product Name:Cocamidopropyl betaine
Synonyms:NAXAINE C;NAXAINE CO;Lonzaine(R) C;Lonzaine(R) CO;Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-coco acyl deriv;RALUFON 414;1-PropanaMiniuM, 3-aMino-N-(carboxyMethyl)-N,N-diMethyl;NorfoxCapb
CAS:61789-40-0
MF:C19H38N2O3
MW:342.51662
EINECS:263-058-8
Product Categories:Organic chemistry;Hair Care;Home Care
Mol File:61789-40-0.mol
Cocamidopropyl betaine Structure
Cocamidopropyl betaine Chemical Properties
Boiling point 104.3℃[at 101 325 Pa]
vapor pressure 0Pa at 25℃
storage temp. Refrigerator
solubility Methanol (Sparingly), Water (Sparingly)
form Oil
color Colourless
Water Solubility 23.676g/L
Stability:Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
LogP-1.28
EPA Substance Registry System1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-coco acyl derivs., inner salts (61789-40-0)
Safety Information
MSDS Information
Cocamidopropyl betaine Usage And Synthesis
DescriptionCocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant. The particular behaviour of amphoterics is related to their zwitterionic character; that means: both anionic and cationic structures are found in one molecule.
UsesCocamidopropyl betaine is widely used as a surfactant. The usage of cocamidopropyl betaine in personal-care products has grown in recent years due to its relative mildness compared with other surface active compounds. Cocamidopropyl betaine is widely used in various cosmetics like shampoos, bath products, and cleansing agents, shower gels, bath foam, liquid soaps, skin care products, hand wash detergents. Uses in household cleaning products, the scope of HERA, include laundry detergents, hand dishwashing liquids, and hard surface cleaners.
Health HazardSkin irritation: According to current OECD guideline, cocamidopropyl betaine (about 30% aqueous solution and nearly 80% spray-dried substance) is not a skin irritant. In human studies up to 3 % solutions were weakly irritating. Impurities like amidoamine may contribute to the irritation reaction. The irritating properties of sodium lauryl sulphate formulations could be significantly reduced by the addition of cocamidopropyl betaine.
Eye irritation: The concentrated and the 25 - 30 % active cocamidopropyl betaine is an irreversible eye irritant. The 15 % concentrations were irritating to highly irritating. At and below 10% active dilution studies show a mild to moderate and reversible eye irritating potential of cocamidopropyl betaine.
ToxicologyThe acute oral and dermal toxicity of cocamidopropyl betaine 30 – 35.5 % active solution in rats is low. The LD50 (dermal) is > 2000 mg/kg bw (which was the highest dose applied), LD50 (oral) is ≥ 4900 mg/kg bw. There were no clinical signs reported after acute dermal exposure; after oral exposure to high doses, decreased motor activity, diarrhea, and ataxia as well as signs of gastrointestinal irritation were found.
Chemical PropertiesLiquid
Chemical PropertiesCocamidopropyl Betaine (CAB) is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a zwitterion, consisting of both a quaternary ammonium cation and a carboxylate. CAB is available as viscous pale yellow solution that is used as a surfactant in personal care products.
CharacteristicsCocamidopropyl Betaine (CAB) is perfectly compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants, it can still be used as cloudy point inhibitor.
CAB can produce rich and fine foams. Fonnulated with adequate proportion of anionic surfactant, it has significant thickening effect.
CAB has excellent to tolerance to skin, effectively reduce the irritation caused by fatty alcohol sulfate or fatty alcohol ether sulfate in the products.
CAB has antibiotic function, being a good additive in personal sanitary products. CAB has excellent antistatic function, being an ideal conditioning agent.
UsesLonzaine(R) CO is a mild, high foaming, biodegradable cocoamidopropyl betaines. Suggested applications: foam booster for shampoos.
UsesLonzaine(R) C is a mild, high foaming, biodegradable cocoamidopropyl betaines. Suggested applications: foam booster for shampoos.
UsesCocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant in liquid soaps, shampoos, hair colorants, shower and bath formulations.
ApplicationCocamidopropyl betaine is used in cosmetics and personal hygiene products (eg, shampoos, contact lens solutions, toothpaste detergents, makeup removers, bath gels, skin care products, cleansers, liquid soaps, antiseptics, and gynecologic and anal hygiene products).
DefinitionChEBI: A mixture of carboxamidopropyl betaines derived from fatty acids of varying chain lengths. The principal component is lauramidopropyl betaine.
HazardA severe eye irritant.
Flammability and ExplosibilityNotclassified
Contact allergensCocamidopropyl betaine is a pseudo-amphoteric zwitterion detergent derived from long-chain alkylbetaines. It is available from many suppliers under more than 50 trade names (including Tego-betain L7 and Ampholyt JB 130). Exposure occurs via rinse-off products such as liquid soaps, shampoos, and shower gels, but also via leave-on products (for example, roll-on deodorant). Occupational sources are mainly in hairdressing. The first synthesis step consists of the reaction of coconut fatty acids with 3-dimethylaminopropylamine, giving cocamidopropyl dimethylamine. This amido amine is converted into cocamidopropyl betaine by reaction with sodium monochloroacetate. Both dimethylaminopropylamine and cocamidopropyl dimethylamine are thought to be the sensitizers.
storageIn the original sealed containers and at temperature between 0°C and 40°C, this product remains stable at least one year. On account during its high salt content the product can have a Corrosive effect during storage in stainless steel tanks.
Cocamidopropyl betaine Preparation Products And Raw materials
Raw materialsSodium chloroacetate
Tag:Cocamidopropyl betaine(61789-40-0) Related Product Information
l-Glutamic acid, N-coco acyl derivs., monosodium salts Coconut oil monoethanolamide Amides, coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl] CAO-30 Imidazolium compounds, 1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl, hydroxides, inner salts Sodium cocoyl isethionate PEG-2 COCAMIDE l-Alanine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts Lauryl hydroxysultaine LAPAO AMINES, COCO ALKYLDIMETHYL, N-OXIDES DECYL GLUCOSIDE Amides, coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl], N-oxides Glycine, N-methyl-, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts Imidazolium compounds, 1-[2-(carboxymethoxy)ethyl]-1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-2-norcoco alkyl, hydroxides, sodium salts Fatty acids, coco, potassium salts Amides, coco, N-(2-hydroxypropyl) Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine