Welcome to chemicalbook!
400-158-6606
Try our best to find the right business for you.
Do not miss inquiry messages Please log in to view all inquiry messages.

Welcome back!

Request for quotation
My ChemicalBook
My ChemicalBook
Postion:Product Catalog >Food Additives>Emulsifier>Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (GTCC)

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (GTCC)

$2.00 / 1KG

  • 1KG
Min. Order: 1KG
Purity: 99%min
Cas No.: 65381-09-1
Supply Ability: 100 ton above
Overview
  • Product Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (GTCC)
  • CAS No.:65381-09-1
  • EC-No.:265-724-3
  • Min. Order:1KG
  • Purity:99%min
  • Supply Ability:100 ton above
  • Release date:2021/08/25
Product Advantage
G T C C: Also known as GTCC (Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride)
Chemical composition: glyceryl tricaprylate and glyceryl tricaprylate
 
Molecular weight of caprylic acid glyceride: 500
 
The quality standard of caprylic acid glyceride:
  Glycerol caprylate GTCC Appearance and smell: odorless, colorless or light yellow transparent oily liquid
        Acid value: ≤0.5mgKOH/g Iodine value: ≤0.5gI2/100g
        Saponification value: 325-360 Specific gravity (d20): 0.92-0.96
        GTCC is a mixed tri-ester of glycerin and medium-carbon fatty acids in vegetable oil. It is a colorless, odorless, low-viscosity lipophilic emollient with extremely high antioxidant properties. In cosmetics, GTCC can replace a variety of oils, as a softening agent and fat-enriching agent, and can also be used as a carrier and diluent to be added to active agents or sterols and other conditioning agents. Cosmetics using GTCC can avoid the use of antioxidants and other stabilizers, and will not cause adverse side effects.
 
Safety data of caprylic acid glyceride:
Glycerol caprylate GTCC has been listed in GB2760-96, GB12493-90 food additive classification and code standards; it has been widely used in food, medicine, cosmetics and other industries and has been proven to have no irritation to the human body.
 
Caprylic acid glyceride application:
Glyceryl caprylate GTCC is widely used in sunscreen oils, creams and lotions; after-sun protective creams and lotions; used in hair modification oils, creams and hair oils, which can make the hair shiny, smooth and easy to comb; bath oil; skin care Oils and nutrient solutions; facial cleansers, creams and lotions; baby skin care oils, creams and lotions; cosmetic creams, sticks, medicines. It makes the skin smooth and shiny, and nutrients are easily absorbed by the skin, which plays a good role in the uniformity and fineness of the cosmetics.
  Glycerol caprylate GTCC has a low viscosity and can be used as a base material for moisturizing factors, a stabilizer for cosmetics, an antifreeze, and a homogenizer.
This product can also be used in lipstick, lipstick, and shaving cream to change the dispersion and gloss of cosmetics.
        Generally recommended dosage: 1~15%
 
Caprylic acid glyceride packaging: This product is packaged in polyethylene plastic barrels, with a net weight of 50 kilograms per barrel, and iron barrels: 200 kilograms per barrel.
Storage of caprylic acid glyceride: This product should be stored in a dark, clean, cool, dry place, and airtight.
Contact :  Cathy
 
Company:  Henan Xiangtong Chemical Co., Ltd.
 
E-mail:   xtchem2019@gmail.com
 
Mobile:   0086-15713833609
 
Item: XT-N35
  • Business model:Manufacturer
  • CB index: 58
  • Telephone: 86-371-61312303
  • Fax: 86-371-86017988
  • Mobile: 15713833609
  • Address: Room 1608, South Tower of Grand Emporium, Huayuan Road, Jinshui District,

You may like