ChemicalBook
Chinese english Germany Japanese Korea

Patchouli oil Produkt Beschreibung

Patchouli oil Struktur
8014-09-3
CAS-Nr.
8014-09-3
Englisch Name:
Patchouli oil
Synonyma:
PATCHOULI;FEMA 2838;Patchouli oil;PATCHOULY OIL;OIL, PATCHOULY;Oils,patchouli;OIL OF PATCHOULY;OIL OF PATCHOULI;POGOSTEMON CABLIN OIL;Patchoulioildistilled
CBNumber:
CB2130860
Summenformel:
Molgewicht:
0
MOL-Datei:
Mol file

Patchouli oil Eigenschaften

Siedepunkt:
287 °C(lit.)
Dichte
0.963 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
Brechungsindex
n20/D 1.509(lit.)
FEMA 
2838 | PATCHOULY OIL
Flammpunkt:
230 °F
EPA chemische Informationen
Oils, patchouli(8014-09-3)

Sicherheit

WGK Germany  3
RTECS-Nr. RW7126400

Patchouli oil Chemische Eigenschaften,Einsatz,Produktion Methoden

Chemische Eigenschaften

Patchouli oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves of Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth. (Lamiaceae). It is a reddish-brown to greenish-brown, more or less viscous liquid with a characteristic, slightly camphoraceous, woody balsamic odor.
d2020 0.952–0.975; n20D 1.5050–1.5150; α20D ?60 ° to ?40 °; solubility: 1 vol in not more than 10 vol of 90% ethanol at 20 °C; acid number:max. 4; ester number:max. 10.
The patchouli shrub is cultivated primarily in Indonesia. It grows to 1m, but during harvesting, it is cut back to 10–15 cm. The oil yield from preferably sundried leaves is about 2%.
Although the sesquiterpene alcohol (?)-patchoulol is the main component of patchouli oil (27–35%), this compound contributes less to the characteristic odor of the oil than (+)-norpatchoulenol present only at a concentration of 0.35–1%. Other typical constituents are (+)-α-bulnesene (13–21%), (?)-α-guaiene (11–16%), (?)-β-patchoulene (1.8–3.5%), and (?)-seychellene(1–3%).

Chemische Eigenschaften

The oil is obtained by steam distillation of properly dried leaves in approximately 1.5 to 3.0% yields. The oil has a typical camphoraceous odor and woody undernote imparted sometimes by adulteration of the oil with gurjum balsam. The classic patchouly odor is recognizable in the high-quality oil manufactured in the Malaysian state of Johore and marketed under the name of Paxamo Special Singapore.

Physikalische Eigenschaften

Independent of its origin, the essential oil is a slightly viscous, brown liquid.

Verwenden

The botanical properties of patchouli oil (Pogostemon patchouli)(patchouly) are described as astringent, anti-inflammatory, decongestive, and tonic. It can be stimulant in low doses, and sedative at high doses. Its botanical attributes make it useful for acne, aged and chapped skin, and skin redness. In Asia, it was a renowned antidote against insect and snake bites. Also used as a perfume in soaps and cosmetics to impart a long-lasting aroma. This oil has a strong, sweet, musty, and very persistent fragrance. The patchouli leaves are dried and fermented prior to distilla tion. It may produce an allergic reaction in sensitive individuals.

Essential oil composition

The main known constituents include benzaldehyde, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, patchouly alcohol (a tricyclic alcohol, C15H260), two hydrocarbons (C15H24), and other minor unidentified components (Burdock, 1997).

Patchouli oil Upstream-Materialien And Downstream Produkte

Upstream-Materialien

Downstream Produkte


Patchouli oil Anbieter Lieferant Produzent Hersteller Vertrieb Händler.

Global( 75)Lieferanten
Firmenname Telefon Fax E-Mail Land Produktkatalog Edge Rate
Hubei XinRunde Chemical Co., Ltd.
+8615102730682; +8618874586545
02783214688 bruce@xrdchem.cn CHINA 535 55
career henan chemical co
+86-371-86658258
sales@coreychem.com CHINA 27142 58
Haihang Industry Co.,Ltd
86-531-88032799
+86 531 8582 1093 export@haihangchem.com CHINA 8260 58
hdzhl biotechnology co., ltd
86-13032617415
sales@luchibiology.com CHINA 915 58
Hebei Aicrowe Biotech Co., Ltd
0311-66855331
aicrowe@kf-chem.com CHINA 315 58
Hubei xin bonus chemical co. LTD
86-13657291602
027-59338440 sales@guangaobio.com CHINA 23049 58
BOC Sciences
1-631-619-7922
1-631-614-7828 inquiry@bocsci.com United States 20115 58
Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd. +86-(0)21-61259100(Shanghai) +86-(0)755-86170099(ShenZhen) +86-(0)10-62670440(Beijing)
+86-(0)21-61259102(Shanghai) +86-(0)755-86170066(ShenZhen) +86-(0)10-88580358(Beijing) sh@meryer.com China 40269 62
Energy Chemical 021-58432009 / 400-005-6266
021-58436166-800 info@energy-chemical.com China 44025 61
Spectrum Chemical Manufacturing Corp. 021-67601398,18616765336,QQ:3003443155
021-57711696 mkt@spectrumchina.net China 9689 60

8014-09-3()Verwandte Suche:


  • FEMA 2838
  • PATCHOULI
  • PATCHOULY OIL
  • OIL, PATCHOULY
  • OIL OF PATCHOULI
  • OIL OF PATCHOULY
  • Oils,patchouli
  • Patchoulioildistilled
  • POGOSTEMON CABLIN OIL
  • Patchouli oil
  • OIL OF PATCHOULY D ~0.92
  • PATCHOULI OIL, BLEACHED AND FILTERED
  • PATCHOULY OIL MD COLORLESS
  • Patchouli oil Beauty personal care private label natural aromaBeauty personal care private label natural aroma
  • 8014-09-3
  • 84238-39-1,8014-09-3
  • 8014-09-03
  • 84238-39-1/8014-09-3
  • 8014-89-3
  • -
Copyright 2019 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved