ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Chemical Reagents >Organic reagents >Phenols >3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol

3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol

3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol Suppliers list
Company Name: Nanjing Kaitian Chemical Co., LTD
Tel: +86-13337816511 +86-13337835376
Email: kt_chem@126.com
Products Intro: Product Name:3,5-dihydroxy-benzyl alcoho
CAS:29654-55-5
Purity:98% Package:1kg;0.00;USD|10kg;0.00;USD|50kg;0.00;USD
Company Name: Henan Research New Materials Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-18903931628 +86-18903931531
Email: sales036@researchvip.com
Products Intro: Product Name:3,5-Dihydroxybenzylalcohol
CAS:29654-55-5
Purity:98% Package:100g;1kg;10kg
Company Name: Hebei Chuanghai Biotechnology Co., Ltd
Tel: +8615350571055
Email: Sibel@chuanghaibio.com
Products Intro: Product Name:3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol
CAS:29654-55-5
Purity:99% Package:1KG;10.00;USD|10000KG;8.00;USD
Company Name: Shanghai Daken Advanced Materials Co.,Ltd
Tel: +86-2158073036
Email: info@dakenam.com
Products Intro: Product Name:3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol
CAS:29654-55-5
Purity:99% Package:1KG,5KG,10KG
Company Name: career henan chemical co
Tel: +86-0371-86658258 +8613203830695
Email: sales@coreychem.com
Products Intro: Product Name: 3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol
CAS: 29654-55-5
Purity:99% Package:1KG;7USD

3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol manufacturers

3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol Basic information
Product Name:3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol
Synonyms:3,5-dihidroxybenzylalcohol;3,5-DihydroxyBenzylAlcohol99%;3,5-dihydroxy-benzylalcoho;(3,5-Dihydroxyphenyl)methanol;3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl;1,3-Benzenediol, 5-(hydroxymethyl)-;3,5-DIHYDOXYBENZENEMETHANOL;3,5-DIHYDROXYBENZYL ALCOHOL 98+%
CAS:29654-55-5
MF:C7H8O3
MW:140.14
EINECS:249-751-8
Product Categories:Benzhydrols, Benzyl & Special Alcohols;Benzene derivates;Building Blocks for Dendrimers;Functional Materials;CHIRAL CHEMICALS
Mol File:29654-55-5.mol
3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol Structure
3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol Chemical Properties
Melting point 182-186 °C (dec.) (lit.)
Boiling point 216.62°C (rough estimate)
density 1.2127 (rough estimate)
refractive index 1.4638 (estimate)
storage temp. Inert atmosphere,2-8°C
solubility Soluble in DMSO, methanol.
form Crystalline Powder
pka9.23±0.10(Predicted)
color Off-white to beige-pink or gray
BRN 2326351
InChIInChI=1S/C7H8O3/c8-4-5-1-6(9)3-7(10)2-5/h1-3,8-10H,4H2
InChIKeyNGYYFWGABVVEPL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1(O)=CC(CO)=CC(O)=C1
CAS DataBase Reference29654-55-5(CAS DataBase Reference)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi
Risk Statements 36/37/38
Safety Statements 26-36-37/39
WGK Germany 3
RTECS DO1400000
HS Code 29052900
Storage Class11 - Combustible Solids
Hazard ClassificationsEye Irrit. 2
Skin Irrit. 2
STOT SE 3
Toxicitymouse,LD50,intravenous,750mg/kg (750mg/kg),British Journal of Pharmacology and Chemotherapy. Vol. 22, Pg. 221, 1964.
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
ACROS English
SigmaAldrich English
ALFA English
3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol Usage And Synthesis
Description 3,5-dihydroxybenzyl alcohol: a kind of critical medicine intermediate and chemical intermediate
3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol is a colourless product with a melting point of 182~186℃. It is soluble in water, ethanol, ether, THF and other polar solvents. This compound is a vital pharmaceutical and chemical intermediate and an essential raw material for organic synthesis. It can be used as a raw material to prepare pseudo-choleretic drugs with intellectual property rights in my country, such as pseudo-amyloid, bonicon, bromoprim, and resveratrol. It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-tumour, antioxidant, anti-shock, and coronary heart disease prevention and treatment biological activities. It is mainly isolated from Veratrum ussuri and Veratrum hairy spike produced in Northeast China; it can also be used to synthesize pharmaceutical intermediates such as 3,5-dihydroxybenzaldehyde and 3,5-dihydroxybenzoyl ethyl ketone, and can also be used as an additive in the field of fine chemicals such as daily chemicals.
Chemical PropertiesWhite to light yellow crystal powder
Uses3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl Alcohol is a used as a dendrimer building block.
Uses3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol may be used as monomer for the synthesis of a series of monodisperse dendritic polyether macromolecules.It may be employed in the synthesis of dimethylsilyl linked dihydroxybenzyl alcohol based dendrimers.
Application3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol is an important multifunctional organic intermediate, with applications primarily in medicinal chemistry, polymer materials, and fine chemicals. It serves as a key building block in the synthesis of dendrimers and hyperbranched polymers, and as a starting material for the construction of complex pharmaceutical molecules with antioxidant, antitumor, or antibacterial activities. In particular, in drug discovery, it is often used as an alternative precursor for the synthesis of resveratrol analogs and other polyphenolic natural products.
General DescriptionAggregation behavior of 3,5-dihydroxybenzyl alcohol based dendritic polymers has been investigated by dynamic light scattering and transmission electron microscopy. Preparation of dendritic polyether macromolecules based on 3, 5-dihydroxybenzyl alcohol building block and having carboxylate groups as chain-ends has been described.
SynthesisPreparation of 3,5-dihydroxybenzyl alcohol: Add 50mL THF to a 250mL three-necked flask, add 3.15g (0.082mol) NaBH, 2.38g (0.01mol) 3,5-Diacetoxybenzoic acid, control the temperature at 0 degrees in an ice-water bath, slowly drop 60ml THF solution containing 9g (0.036mol) I2, and then add 4.76g (0.02mol) of the product from the previous step after the dropwise addition, heat to reflux, and track the reaction with a plate. After the reaction is completed, concentrate to dryness under reduced pressure, add 100mL saturated NaHCO solution, extract with ether, combine the organic layers, dry with anhydrous magnesium sulfate, filter, concentrate, and recrystallize with hot water to obtain 3.5g white crystals with a yield of 83.2%.
References[1] Journal of the American Chemical Society, 2003, vol. 125, # 3, p. 650 - 651
[2] Patent: CN105622350, 2016, A. Location in patent: Paragraph 0030; 0033; 0034
[3] Journal of the American Chemical Society, 1996, vol. 118, # 18, p. 4354 - 4360
[4] Tetrahedron Letters, 2008, vol. 49, # 20, p. 3260 - 3263
[5] Patent: CN105884580, 2016, A
Tag:3,5-Dihydroxybenzyl alcohol(29654-55-5) Related Product Information
m-Anisyl alcohol 3-Hydroxybenzyl alcohol 4-Hydroxybenzyl alcohol Resorcinol Ethyl acetate 2-Hydroxybenzyl alcohol Benzyl alcohol 3,5-Dihydroxybenzoic acid Tris(hydroxymethyl)nitromethane Benzhydrol 3,5-Dihydroxybenzaldehyde Methyl 3,5-dihydroxybenzoate 3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzyl alcohol 3,4,5-Trimethoxy benzoic acid Propyl gallate 3,5-Dibenzyloxybenzyl alcohol 3-Hydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybenzoic acid Gallic acid monohydrate