ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Organic Chemistry >Alcohols,Phenols,Phenol alcohols >Acyclic alcohols >Linalool

Linalool

Linalool Suppliers list
Company Name: Shenzhen Sendi Biotechnology Co.Ltd.
Tel: 0755-23311925 18102838259
Email: Abel@chembj.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Linalool
CAS:78-70-6
Purity:99% Package:64/KG
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0371-55170693
Email: info@tianfuchem.com
Products Intro: CAS:78-70-6
Purity:99% Package:500G;1KG;5KG;25KG
Company Name: Mainchem Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-0592-6210733
Email: sales@mainchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Linalool
CAS:78-70-6
Company Name: Tianjin Zhongxin Chemtech Co., Ltd.
Tel: 022-89880739
Email: sales@tjzxchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Linalool
CAS:78-70-6
Purity:97%Min Package:170kgs druM Remarks:Linalyl Acetate
Company Name: Chongqing Chemdad Co.,Ltd
Tel: +86-19923101450
Email: sales@chemdad.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Linalool
CAS:78-70-6
Package:1kg,2kg,5kg,10kg,25kg

Lastest Price from Linalool manufacturers

  • Linalool
  • US $1.00 / KG
  • 2019-07-18
  • CAS:78-70-6
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99% Factory have in stock
  • Supply Ability: thousand metric tons capacity Factory
  • Linalool
  • US $2000.00 / KG
  • 2019-07-06
  • CAS:78-70-6
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99%,99%, natural or synthetic
  • Supply Ability: 100tons
Linalool Chemical Properties
Melting point 25°C
Boiling point 199 °C
density 0.87 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
vapor pressure 0.17 mm Hg ( 25 °C)
refractive index n20/D 1.462(lit.)
FEMA 2635 | LINALOOL
Fp 174 °F
storage temp. 2-8°C
solubility ethanol: soluble1ml/4ml, clear, colorless (60% ethanol)
form Liquid
color Clear colorless to pale yellow
Specific Gravity0.860 (20/4℃)
PH4.5 (1.45g/l, H2O, 25℃)
explosive limit0.9-5.2%(V)
Water Solubility 1.45 g/L (25 ºC)
Merck 14,5495
JECFA Number356
BRN 1721488
Stability:Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. Combustible.
InChIKeyCDOSHBSSFJOMGT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference78-70-6(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference2,6-Dimethylocta-2,7-dien-6-ol(78-70-6)
EPA Substance Registry System1,6-Octadien-3-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-(78-70-6)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi,Xn
Risk Statements 36/37/38-20/21/22
Safety Statements 26-36
RIDADR NA 1993 / PGIII
WGK Germany 1
RTECS RG5775000
Autoignition Temperature235 °C
TSCA Yes
HS Code 29052210
Hazardous Substances Data78-70-6(Hazardous Substances Data)
ToxicityLD50 orally in Rabbit: 2790 mg/kg LD50 dermal Rabbit 5610 mg/kg
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
3,7-Dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol English
Linalool Usage And Synthesis
SpicesLinalool is a kind of terpene alcohols and is one kind of famous perfume compounds. It is the mixture of two isomers (α-linalool and β-linalool). It is extracted from camphor oil (from camphor tree) or synthesized from the α-pinene or β-pinene contained in turpentine. It is colorless oily liquid with sweet and tender fresh flowers and a fragrance of Convallaria majalis. It is easily soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol, ethylene glycol and diethyl ether but insoluble in water and glycerol. It is easily subject to isomerization and is relatively stable in alkali. It has a density (25 ℃) of 0.860~0.867, the refractive index (20 ℃) of ​​1.4610~1.4640, optical rotation (20 ℃) of ​​-12 ° ~-18 °, the boiling point being 197~199 ℃, and the flash point (open ended) of 78 ℃. Linalool with alcohol content higher than 95% is an important spices for floral fragrance used for perfumes, soaps and other fragrance industry. It is also widely used in flowers oils of lending lily, lilac, sweet pea, and orange blossom as well as the compound perfume of amber incense, oriental fragrance, and aldehyde-type fragrance, cosmetics perfumes and food flavor. It can also be used as the spices of lemon, lime, orange, grape, apricot, pineapple, plum, peach, cardamom, cocoa, and chocolate. Drug containing 92.5% alcohol content is used as the raw material drugs in the pharmaceutical industry for producing isophytol which is an important intermediate in the preparation of vitamin E. It can also be used as raw material for producing valuable spices linalyl acetate and some other esters. Linalool belongs to open chain terpene tertiary alcohol. It has two double bonds. However, it contains an asymmetric carbon atom, so it has three kinds of optical isomers. In Nature, all three kinds of isomers are present with the amount of I-body being the highest, accounting for 70% to 80% of the total amount of the three. I-body is mostly presented in linalool oil (containing about 80 to 90%), champa, lavender oil, lime oil, neroli oil, clary sage oil, aloeswood oil, lemon oil, rose oil, cananga orodrata oil and some other kinds of essential oil; its d-body is mostly presented in coriander oil (containing about 60% to 70%), sweet orange oil, nutmeg oil, palmarosa oil and other kinds of essential oil; its dl-form is mainly presented in the essential oils of clary sage and jasmine. All the three kinds are transparent colorless oily liquid with lilies and citrus-like fragrance. In addition, because of the close distance between its hydroxy group and allyl group, its chemical nature is very influential. In the presence of sodium metal in ethanol solution, it can be easily be reduced to generate dihydro-myrcene; in the presence of a platinum catalyst or Raney nickel catalyst, it can be reduced to the tetrahydro linalool to become saturated alcohol. Owing that it is a kind of tertiary alcohol, in strongly acidic medium, it can subject to isomerization; in dilute acid medium, it undergoes dehydration to become esters. It is stable in alkaline medium. The LD50 of oral administration for Rat is 2790 mg /kg.
LavenderLinalool is the major antimicrobial ingredient of lavender essential oils. It can inhibit the growth of 17 bacteria (including Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria) and 10 fungi. In vitro experiments show that the narrow-leaf lavender essential oils, at concentrations below 1%, can inhibit the newly penicillin I resistant Staphylococcus aureus and Enterococcus faecalis.
Content AnalysisTake 10 mL of sodium sulfate pre-dried sample and put it into a 125 mL of glass-stoppered Erlenmeyer flask pre-cooled by an ice bath. Add 20 mL of dimethylaniline (toluidine product) in cold oil and mix thoroughly. Add 8 mL of acetyl chloride and 5 mL of acetic anhydride, cool for several minutes, then place at room temperature for 30min, then immerse the flask in a water bath and maintained for 16h at 40 °C ± 1 °C; Apply ice-water for washing acetyl oil for three times with 75 mL each time. Then repeatedly wash with 25 mL of 5% sulfuric acid solution until the separated acid layer no longer exhibiting cloudy-like or doesn’t have further dimethylaniline odor coming out so that dimethylaniline was further removed. First apply 10 mL of 10% sodium carbonate solution for washing acetylated oil, followed by successive washing with water until washing to being neutral to litmus. After complete drying with anhydrous sodium sulfate, accurately weigh the acetylation oil of about 1.2g, and then measure it according to the "ester assay" (OT-18). Linalool (C10H18O) content (L) is calculated as follows;
L = 7.707 (b-s) /W=0.021 (b-s)
Where L--linalool content, %;
b-the consumed volume of 0.5 mol/L of hydrochloric acid in blank test, Mi;
s--the consumed volume of 0.5 mol/L of hydrochloric acid for titration of the sample solution, ml;
IV-sample sample, g.
Method II, measure the amount using non-polar column protocol based on the Gas Chromatography Method (GT-10-4).
The above information is edited by the chemicalbook of Dai Xiongfeng.
ToxicityAdl 0~0.5 mg/kg (FAO/WHO.1994).
GRAS (FDA, §182.60, 2000).
LD50 2790 (rat, oral administration).
Limited useFEMA (mg/kg): Soft drinks 2.0; cold drink 3.6; candy 8.4; Bakery 9.6; pudding Class 2.3; gum 0.80 to 90; meat 40.
Chemical PropertiesIt is colorless liquid with fragrance similar with bergamot. It is insoluble in water, but miscible with ethanol and ether.
Uses1. It is used for the preparation of cosmetics, soaps, detergents, food and other flavors.
2. GB 276011996 states it is classified into food flavor allowed for temporary use. It is mainly used for the preparation of flavors or aromatic seasoning of pineapple, peach, and chocolate.
3. It is widely presented in flowers, fruits, stems, leaves, roots and green Rosa Chinensis viridiflora. It has a wide range of application, not only for all the floral flavors, such as sweet bean curd, jasmine, Convallaria majalis, lilac, etc., it can also be applied in fruit flavor type, Fen-flavor type, wood flavor type, aldehyde flavor type, oriental flavor type, amber scent type, chypre type, fern-type and other non-flower type of flavor. It can also be used in formulating orange leaf, bergamot, lavender, and some kinds of artificial oils such as hybrid lavender oil. It is mostly used in soap or flavor. It can be used for food flavor.
4. Linalool is a kind of important spices and is the blending raw materials for producing various kinds of artificial oil, also used extensively for the manufacturing of various esters of linalool. Linalool has an important position in the ester-type perfumes and other cosmetic formulations. Linalool can generate citral through oxidation and can also be used for the synthesis of many other kinds of spices.
Production method1. The commercial linalool is mainly isolated from natural essential oils including aloeswood oil, rosewood oil, coriander oil, and linalyl oil. Using efficient distillation column for fractionation can produce crude product of linalool with secondary fractionation obtaining finished product with a content being higher than 90%. Synthetic linalool can use β-pinene as raw material with pyrolysis yielding myrcene. Treatment with hydrogen chloride generates a mixture comprising linalyl chloride. Linalyl chloride can have reaction with potassium hydroxide (or potassium carbonate) to generate linalool.
2. It is existed in free form in camphor oil: using acetyl boric anhydride converting the linalool contained in camphor oil into acidic borate ester, and then through distillation, re-crystallization, and saponification to obtain the finished product.
3. Use 6-methyl-5-hept-ene-2-ketone to have condensation reaction with sodium acetylide to obtain dehydrolinalool, further undergoing reduction reaction at wet ether solution with metal sodium to obtain the linalool.
DescriptionLinalool has a typical floral odor free from camphoraceous and terpenic notes.1 Synthetic linalool exhibits a cleaner and fresher note than the natural product. It can be prepared synthetically starting from myrcene or from dehydrolinalool.
The optically active forms (d- and ι-) and the optically inactive form occur naturally in more than 2 0 0 oils from herbs, leaves, flowers, and wood; the ι-form is present in the largest amounts (80 - 85%) in the distillates from leaves of Cinnamomum cam phora var. orientalis and Cinnamomum camphora var. occidentalis and in the distillate from Cajenne rosewood; it also has been reported in: champaca, ylang-ylang, neroli, Mexican linaloe, ber gamot, lavandin, and others; a mixture of d- and ι-linalool has been reported in Brazil rosewood (85%); the d-form has been found in palmarosa, mace, sweet orange-flower distillate, petit grain, coriander (60 - 70%), marjoram, Orthodon linalooliferum (80%), and others; the inactive form has been reported in clary sage, jasmine, and Nectandra elaiophora.
Chemical PropertiesLinalool has a typical pleasant floral odor, free from camphoraceous and terpenic notes. Synthetic linalool exhibits a cleaner and fresher note than the natural products.
Chemical Propertiesliquid
Chemical PropertiesLinalool occurs as one of its enantiomers in many essential oils, where it is often the main component. (3R)- (?)-Linalool, for example, occurs at a concentration of 80–85% in Ho oils from Cinnamomum camphora; rosewood oil contains about 80%. (3S)-(+)- Linalool makes up 60–70% of coriander oil (“coriandrol”).
Linalool is used frequently in perfumery for fruity notes and for many floral fragrance compositions (lily of the valley, lavender, and neroli). Because of its relatively high volatility, it imparts naturalness to top notes. Since linalool is stable in alkali, it can be used in soaps and detergents. Linalyl esters can be prepared from linalool.Most of the manufactured linalool is used in the production of vitamin E.
Physical propertiesProperties. Racemic linalool is, similarly to the individual enantiomers, a colorless liquid with a floral, fresh odor, reminiscent of lily of the valley. However, the enantiomers differ slightly in odor. Together with its esters, linalool is one of the most frequently used fragrance substances and is produced in large quantities. In the presence of acids, linalool isomerizes readily to geraniol, nerol, and α-terpineol. It is oxidized to citral, for example, by chromic acid. Oxidation with peracetic acid yields linalool oxides, which occur in small amounts in essential oils and are also used in perfumery. Hydrogenation of linalool gives tetrahydrolinalool, a stable fragrance material. Its odor is not as strong as, but is fresher than, that of linalool. Linalool can be converted into linalyl acetate by reaction with ketene or with an excess of boiling acetic anhydride.
OccurrenceThe optically active forms (d- and l-) and the optically inactive form occur naturally in more than 200 oils from herbs, leaves, flowers and wood; the l-form is present in the largest amounts (80 to 85%) in the distillates from leaves of Cinnamomum camphora var. orientalis and Cinnamomum camphora var. occidentalis and in the distillate from Cajenne rosewood; it also has been reported in champaca, ylang-ylang, neroli, Mexican linaloe, bergamot and lavandin; a mixture of d- and l-linalool has been reported in Brazil rosewood (85%); the d-form has been found in palmarosa, mace, sweet orange-flower distillate, petitgrain, coriander (60 to 70%), marjoram and Orthodon linalooliferum (80%); the inactive form has been reported in clary sage, jasmine and Nectandra elaiophora. Also reported found in over 280 products including apple, citrus peel oils and juices, berries, grapes, guava, celery, peas, potato, tomato, cinnamon, cloves, cassia, cumin, ginger, mentha oils, mustard, nutmeg, pepper, thymus, cheeses, grape wines, butter, milk, rum, cider, tea, passion fruit, olive, mango, beans, coriander, cardamom and rice.
Useslinalool is a fragrant component of both lavender and coriander. It can be incorporated into cosmetics for perfuming, deodorant, or odor-masking activity.
Usesperfume use
DefinitionChEBI: A monoterpenoid that is octa-1,6-diene substituted by methyl groups at positions 3 and 7 and a hydroxy group at position 3. It has been isolated from plants like Ocimum canum.
PreparationIn the 1950s, nearly all linalool used in perfumery was isolated from essential oils, particularly from rosewood oil. Currently, this method no longer plays a commercial role.
Since linalool is an important intermediate in the manufacture of vitamin E, several large-scale processes have been developed for its production. Preferred starting materials and/or intermediates are the pinenes and 6-methyl-5-hepten- 2-one. Most perfumery-grade linalool is synthetic.
1) Isolation from essential oils: Linalool can be isolated by fractional distillation of essential oils, for example, rosewood oil and coriander oil, of which Brazilian rosewood oil was the most important.
2) Synthesis from α-pinene: α-Pinene from turpentine oil is selectively hydrogenated to cis-pinane, which is oxidized with oxygen in the presence of a radical initiator to give a mixture of about 75% cis-pinane and 25% transpinane hydroperoxide.The mixture is reduced to the corresponding pinanols either with sodium bisulfite (NaHSO3) or with a catalyst. The pinanols can be separated by fractional distillation and are pyrolyzed to linalool: (?)-α- pinene yields cis-pinanol and (+)-linalool, whereas (?)-linalool is obtained from trans-pinanol.
3) Synthesis from ??-pinene: For a description of this route, see under Geraniol. Addition of hydrogen chloride to myrcene (obtained from β-pinene) results in a mixture of geranyl, neryl, and linalyl chlorides. Reaction of this mixture with acetic acid–sodium acetate in the presence of copper(I) chloride gives linalyl acetate in 75–80% yield. Linalool is obtained after saponification.
4) Synthesis from 6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one:The total synthesis of linalool starts with 6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one; several large-scale processes have been developed for synthesizing this compound:
a. Addition of acetylene to acetone results in the formation of 2-methyl-3- butyn-2-ol, which is hydrogenated to 2-methyl-3-buten-2-ol in the presence of a palladium catalyst.This product is converted into its acetoacetate derivative with diketene or with ethyl acetoacetate. The acetoacetate undergoes rearrangement when heated (Carroll reaction) to give 6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one:
b. In another process, 6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one is obtained by reaction of 2-methyl-3-buten-2-ol with isopropenyl methyl ether followed by a Claisen rearrangement:
c. A third synthesis starts fromisoprene, which is converted into 3-methyl-2- butenyl chloride by addition of hydrogen chloride. Reaction of the chloride with acetone in the presence of a catalytic amount of an organic base leads to 6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one:
d. In another process, 6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one is obtained by isomerization of 6-methyl-6-hepten-2-one.The latter can be prepared in two steps from isobutylene and formaldehyde. 3-Methyl-3-buten-l-ol is formed in the first step and is converted into 6-methyl-6-hepten-2-one by reaction with acetone. 6-Methyl-5-hepten-2-one is converted into linalool in excellent yield by base-catalyzed ethynylation with acetylene to dehydrolinalool. This is followed by selective hydrogenation of the triple bond to a double bond in the presence of a palladium carbon catalyst.
Aroma threshold valuesDetection: 4 to 10 ppb
Taste threshold valuesTaste characteristics at 5 ppm: green, apple and pear with an oily, waxy, slightly citrus note.
Contact allergensLinalool is a terpene chief constituent of linaloe oil,also found in oils of Ceylon cinnamon, sassafras,orange flower, bergamot, Artemisia balchanorum, ylang-ylang. This frequently used scented substance is a sensitizer by the way of primary or secondary oxida-tion products. As a fragrance allergen, linalool has to be mentioned by name in cosmetics within the EU
Anticancer ResearchStudies of antitumor activities and toxicity were done on solid S-180 tumor-bearingSwiss albino mice. It results in an induction of oxidative stress with an antitumoractivities result. In comparison with cyclophosphamide, antioxidant effects wereobserved in the liver and modulation of proliferation of spleen cells in tumor-bearingmice challenged with lipopolysaccharides, while both were seriously affected bycyclophosphamide (Costa et al. 2015).
Chemical SynthesisIt can be prepared synthetically starting from myrcene or from dehydrolinalool; it can be obtained by fractional distilla tion and subsequent rectification from the oils of Cajenne rosewood (Licasia guaianensis, Ocotea caudata), Brazil rosewood (Ocotea parviflora), Mexican linaloe, shiu (Cinnamomum camphora Sieb. var. linalooifera) and coriander seeds (Coriandrum sativum L.).
Tag:Linalool(78-70-6) Related Product Information
Citral Camphene Linalool Linalool tetrahydride Dimethyl phthalate Dimethyl sulfide Dimethyl sulfoxide ETHANE 1,3-CYCLOOCTADIENE LINALOOL OXIDE Dimethyl fumarate Pinacol ETHYL LINALOOL NEROL Dimethyl sulfone 2,6-Lutidine FARNESOL Dimethyl ether