ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Biochemical Engineering >Amino Acids and Derivatives >Cysteine derivatives >Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride

Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride

Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride Suppliers list
Company Name: J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.  
Tel: 18210857532 18210857532
Email: jkinfo@jkchemical.com
Company Name: Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.  
Tel: 4006356688 18621169109
Email: market03@meryer.com
Company Name: TCI (Shanghai) Development Co., Ltd.  
Tel: 021-67121386
Email: Sales-CN@TCIchemicals.com
Company Name: Beijing HwrkChemical Technology Co., Ltd  
Tel: 89508211 18501085097
Email: sales.bj@hwrkchemical.com
Company Name: BeiJing Hwrk Chemicals Limted  
Tel: 0757-86329057 18934348241
Email: sales4.gd@hwrkchemical.com

Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride manufacturers

Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride Basic information
Product Name:Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride
Synonyms:D-Cysteine Methyl Ester Hydrochloride (1:1);(S)-Cysteine methyl ester hydrochloride;D-Cys-OMe·HCl;D-Cysteine Methyl Ester Hydrochloride;methyl (2S)-2-amino-3-sulfanylpropanoate hydrochloride;D-Cysteine Methyl Ester Hydrochloride >;D-Cysteinemethylesterhy;METHYL 2-AMINO-3-MERCAPTOPROPANOATE HYDROCHLORIDE USP/EP/BP
CAS:70361-61-4
MF:C4H9NO2S.ClH
MW:171.65
EINECS:200-528-9
Product Categories:Amino Acid Methyl Esters;Amino Acids;Amino Acids (C-Protected);Biochemistry;Aliphatics;Esters
Mol File:70361-61-4.mol
Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride Structure
Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride Chemical Properties
Melting point 143 °C
refractive index 3 ° (C=20, MeOH)
storage temp. under inert gas (nitrogen or Argon) at 2-8°C
solubility DMSO (Slightly), Water (Slightly)
form powder to crystaline
color White to Almost white
Water Solubility almost transparency
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi
Risk Statements 36/38
Safety Statements 26-28-36
Hazard Note Irritant
HS Code 29221990
MSDS Information
Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride Usage And Synthesis
UsesD-Cysteine Methyl Ester is a protected form of D-Cysteine (C995020) which is a strong inhibitor of Escherichia coli growth and also functions to provide inorganic sulfates for the sulfation of xenobiotics. D-Cysteine is a non-physiological isomer of L-Cysteine (C995000), and is not involved in protein or glutathione synthesis.
Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride Preparation Products And Raw materials
Tag:Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride(70361-61-4) Related Product Information
D-Cysteine ethyl ester hydrochloride H-Cys(Bzl)-OMe HCl L-Cysteine methyl ester hydrochloride Dimethyl L-cystinate dihydrochloride L-Cysteine ethyl ester hydrochloride Lenampicillin hydrochloride 4-Thia-1-azabicyclo[3.2.0]heptane-2-carboxylic acid, 6-[[(hexahydro-1H-azepin-1-yl)methylene]amino]-3,3-dimethyl-7-oxo-, (2,2-dimethyl-1-oxopropoxy)methyl ester, monohydrochloride, [2S-(2alpha,5alpha,6beta)]- diethyl L-cystinate dihydrochloride L-Cystine bis(t-butyl ester) dihydrochloride Talampicillin hydrochloride Thiomorpholine-3-carboxylic acid ethyl ester hydrochloride Methyl 2-amino-3-mercaptopropanoate hydrochloride H-Cys(Bzl)-OEt HCl H-Cys(Bzl)-OBzl HCl H-Cys-onam HCl D-Pencillamine methyl ester hydrochloride (H-D-Cys-OMe)2 2 HCl N-Acetyl-D-cysteine-1-(4-chlorobenzoyl)-5-methoxy-2-methyl-1H-indole-3-acetic acid, 4-(nitrooxy)butyl ester