ChemicalBook
Chinese english Germany Japanese Korea

Isopropylmyristat Produkt Beschreibung

Isopropyl myristate  Struktur
110-27-0
CAS-Nr.
110-27-0
Bezeichnung:
Isopropylmyristat
Englisch Name:
Isopropyl myristate
Synonyma:
IPM;D 50;IPM-R;IPM-EX;Promyr;IPM 100;BISOMEL;Revenge;Isomyst;ESTERGEL
CBNumber:
CB9482638
Summenformel:
C17H34O2
Molgewicht:
270.45
MOL-Datei:
110-27-0.mol

Isopropylmyristat Eigenschaften

Schmelzpunkt:
~3 °C (lit.)
Siedepunkt:
193 °C/20 mmHg (lit.)
Dichte
0.85 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
Dampfdruck
<1 hPa (20 °C)
FEMA 
3556 | ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE
Brechungsindex
n20/D 1.434(lit.)
Flammpunkt:
>230 °F
storage temp. 
2-8°C
Löslichkeit
<0.05mg/l
Aggregatzustand
Liquid
Wichte
0.855 (20/4℃)
Farbe
Clear
Wasserlöslichkeit
Miscible with alcohol. Immiscible with water and glycerol.
Merck 
14,5215
JECFA Number
311
BRN 
1781127
Stabilität:
Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
InChIKey
AXISYYRBXTVTFY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS Datenbank
110-27-0(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST chemische Informationen
Isopropyl Myristate(110-27-0)
EPA chemische Informationen
Isopropyl myristate (110-27-0)
Sicherheit
  • Risiko- und Sicherheitserklärung
  • Gefahreninformationscode (GHS)
Kennzeichnung gefährlicher Xi
R-Sätze: 36/37/38
S-Sätze: 26-36
WGK Germany  -
RTECS-Nr. XB8600000
Selbstentzündungstemperatur >300 °C
TSCA  Yes
HS Code  29159080
Giftige Stoffe Daten 110-27-0(Hazardous Substances Data)
Toxizität LD50 orally in Rabbit: > 10000 mg/kg LD50 dermal Rabbit > 5000 mg/kg
Bildanzeige (GHS)
Alarmwort
Gefahrenhinweise
Code Gefahrenhinweise Gefahrenklasse Abteilung Alarmwort Symbol P-Code
H315 Verursacht Hautreizungen. Hautreizung Kategorie 2 Warnung P264, P280, P302+P352, P321,P332+P313, P362
Sicherheit
P264 Nach Gebrauch gründlich waschen.
P264 Nach Gebrauch gründlich waschen.
P321 Besondere Behandlung
P332+P313 Bei Hautreizung: Ärztlichen Rat einholen/ärztliche Hilfe hinzuziehen.

Isopropylmyristat Chemische Eigenschaften,Einsatz,Produktion Methoden

R-Sätze Betriebsanweisung:

R36/37/38:Reizt die Augen, die Atmungsorgane und die Haut.

S-Sätze Betriebsanweisung:

S26:Bei Berührung mit den Augen sofort gründlich mit Wasser abspülen und Arzt konsultieren.
S36:DE: Bei der Arbeit geeignete Schutzkleidung tragen.

Beschreibung

Isopropyl myristate is odorless when pure. May be synthesized by conventional esterification of isopropanol with myristic acid.

Chemische Eigenschaften

Pure isopropyl myristate is virtually odorless, very slightly fatty, but not rancid

Chemische Eigenschaften

colourless liquid of low viscosity

Chemische Eigenschaften

Isopropyl myristate is a clear, colorless, practically odorless liquid of low viscosity that congeals at about 5°C. It consists of esters of propan-2-ol and saturated high molecular weight fatty acids, principally myristic acid.

Occurrence

Reported found in kumquat peel oil, papaya, starfruit, plum brandy, coriander seed and loquat

Verwenden

isopropyl myristate is an emollient, moisturizer, binder, and skin softener that also assists in product penetration. An ester of myristic acid, it is naturally occurring in coconut oil and nutmeg. Although isopropyl myristate is generally considered comedogenic, some ingredient manufacturers clearly specify non-comedogenicity on their data sheets.

Verwenden

In cosmetic and topical medicinal Preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. A jellied isopropyl myristate was marketed as Estergel (Merck & Co.) .

Verwenden

Isopropyl myristate is an emollient in cosmetic and pharmaceutical bases.

synthetische

By conventional esterification of isopropanol with myristic acid

Vorbereitung Methode

Isopropyl myristate may be prepared either by the esterification of myristic acid with propan-2-ol or by the reaction of myristoyl chloride and propan-2-ol with the aid of a suitable dehydrochlorinating agent. A high-purity material is also commercially available, produced by enzymatic esterification at low temperature.

Trademarks

Estergel (Merck).

Allgemeine Beschreibung

Isopropyl myristate is an ester of isopropyl alcohol myristic acid. It is mainly used as a solubilizer, emulsifier and emollient in cosmetic and topical medicines. It also finds applications as a flavoring agent in the food industry.
Pharmaceutical secondary standards for application in quality control, provide pharma laboratories and manufacturers with a convenient and cost-effective alternative to the preparation of in-house working standards.

Pharmazeutische Anwendungen

Isopropyl myristate is a nongreasy emollient that is absorbed readily by the skin. It is used as a component of semisolid bases and as a solvent for many substances applied topically. Applications in topical pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations include bath oils; make-up; hair and nail care products; creams; lotions; lip products; shaving products; skin lubricants; deodorants; otic suspensions; and vaginal creams. For example, isopropyl myristate is a self-emulsifying component of a proposed cold cream formula, which is suitable for use as a vehicle for drugs or dermatological actives; it is also used cosmetically in stable mixtures of water and glycerol.
Isopropyl myristate is used as a penetration enhancer for transdermal formulations, and has been used in conjunction with therapeutic ultrasound and iontophoresis.It has been used in a water-oil gel prolonged-release emulsion and in various microemulsions. Such microemulsions may increase bioavailability in topical and transdermal applications. Isopropyl myristate has also been used in microspheres, and significantly increased the release of drug from etoposide-loaded microspheres.
Isopropyl myristate is used in soft adhesives for pressuresensitive adhesive tapes.

Kontakt-Allergie

Despite wide use in cosmetics, perfumes, and topical medicaments, isopropyl myristate is a very weak sen- sitizer and a mild irritant.

Biochem/physiol Actions

Isopropyl myristate (myristic acid isopropyl ester) is used to change the physicochemical characteristics of microsheres such as poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) microspheres. Isopropyl myristate is used as a oil phase component in the formulaton of microemulsion systems.

Pharmakologie

Isopropyl myristate is used in pharmaceutical preparations because it improves solubility and increases absorption through the skin. External uses include a non-irritating iodine preparation for disinfecting the skin (Powers & Rieger, 1963) and aerosol bactericidal preparations for feminine hygiene use without irritation of the skin and mucous membranes (Geistlich, 1970; Watson. 1969). Preparations for internal use include oral steroid formulations (Hirata, 1970) and anaesthetic injection solutions (Davis, Pearce & Connor, 1972).
Veterinary medications containing isopropyl myristate include oral or parenteral compositions for lungworm infections (N. V. Philips' Gloielampenfabrieken, 1964) and a spray formulation for bovine udders to treat mastitis, combat infection and improve the general skin condition (Kraus, 1965). Isopropyl myristate has been found to be an effective repository vehicle for im injection of penicillin in rabbits and for sc administration of oestrogens in ovariectomized rats (Platcow & Voss, 1954).
In assays on human forearms, vasoconstrictor activity of ointment preparations containing 0025% betamethasone 17-benzoate in white soft paraffin was increased by the presence of isopropyl myristate (Pepler, Woodford & Morrison, 1971). Donovan, Ohmart & Stoklosa (1954) noted that the good solvent properties of isopropyl myristate might increase the therapeutic activity of formulations by the apparent alteration in particle size of the active ingredients, so that further evaluation and clinical study would be necessary before its use in extemporaneous compounding could be recommended. Studies in which the antifungal activity of paraben esters solubilized by surfactants was decreased by isopropyl myristate (Matsumoto & Aoki, 1962) indicate that the effectiveness of medicinal substances may be influenced by the presence of surfactants and oily ingredients such as isopropyl myristate.

Sicherheit(Safety)

Isopropyl myristate is widely used in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical formulations, and is generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritant material.
LD50 (mouse, oral): 49.7 g/kg
LD50 (rabbit, skin): 5 g/kg

Stoffwechsel

Higher molecular weight aliphatic esters are thought to be readily hydrolysed to the corresponding alcohols and acids which are then metabolized; isopropyl myristate is undoubtedly hydrolysed to normal metabolic products (Fassett, 1963). When myristic acid (as the ethyl ester) was fed to dogs,

Lager

Isopropyl myristate is resistant to oxidation and hydrolysis, and does not become rancid. It should be stored in a well-closed container in a cool, dry place and protected from light.

Inkompatibilitäten

When isopropyl myristate comes into contact with rubber, there is a drop in viscosity with concomitant swelling and partial dissolution of the rubber; contact with plastics, e.g. nylon and polyethylene, results in swelling. Isopropyl myristate is incompatible with hard paraffin, producing a granular mixture. It is also incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.

Regulatory Status

Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (otic, topical, transdermal, and vaginal preparations). Used in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

Isopropylmyristat Upstream-Materialien And Downstream Produkte

Upstream-Materialien

Downstream Produkte


Isopropylmyristat Anbieter Lieferant Produzent Hersteller Vertrieb Händler.

Global( 422)Lieferanten
Firmenname Telefon Fax E-Mail Land Produktkatalog Edge Rate
Capot Chemical Co.,Ltd.
+86(0)13336195806 +86-571-85586718
+86-571-85864795 sales@capotchem.com China 20012 60
Hangzhou FandaChem Co.,Ltd.
008615858145714
+86-571-56059825 fandachem@gmail.com CHINA 9143 55
Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
+86-0551-65418679
86-0551-65418697 info@tnjchem.com China 3000 55
Shanxi Naipu Import and Export Co.,Ltd
+8613734021967
kaia@neputrading.com CHINA 1011 58
Shanghai Zheyan Biotech Co., Ltd.
18017610038
zheyansh@163.com CHINA 3623 58
career henan chemical co
+86-0371-55982848
sales@coreychem.com China 29953 58
GIHI CHEMICALS CO.,LIMITED
08657186217390
sales@gihichemicals.com CHINA 310 58
Hebei Guanlang Biotechnology Co., Ltd.
+8619930503282
sales3@crovellbio.com China 5943 58
Chongqing Chemdad Co.,Ltd
+86-19923101450
sales@chemdad.com CHINA 4000 58
Xiamen AmoyChem Co., Ltd
+86 592-605 1114
sales@amoychem.com CHINA 6369 58

110-27-0(Isopropylmyristat)Verwandte Suche:


  • Isopropyl Myristate, 96% 25GR
  • IPM 100
  • IPM-EX
  • IPM-R
  • Radia 7730 (IPM)
  • Isopropyl myristate Vetec(TM) reagent grade, 98%
  • MYRISTIC ACID ISOPROPYL ESTER MINIMU
  • ISO-PROPYL N-TETRADECANOATE
  • ISOPROPYL TETRADECANOATE
  • BISOMEL
  • ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE
  • ESTERGEL
  • FEMA 3556
  • MYRISTIC ACID ISOPROPYL ESTER
  • TETRADECANOIC ACID 1-METHYLETHYL ESTER
  • TETRADECANOIC ACID ISOPROPYL ESTER
  • kesscoipm
  • kesscoisopropylmyristate
  • Kesscomir
  • Lexol IPM-NF
  • Liponate IPM
  • Plymoutm IPM
  • plymoutmipm
  • Promyr
  • Propyl myristate
  • Radia 7190
  • Revenge
  • Sinnoester MIP
  • sinnoestermip
  • Starfol IPM
  • starfolipm
  • Stepan D-50
  • 1-Methylethyl tetradecanoate
  • 1-Methylethyltetradecanoate
  • 1-Tridecanecarboxylic acid, isopropyl ester
  • ISOPROPYLMYRISTATE,NF
  • Isopropylmyristat
  • Myristic acid, isopropyl ester: (Tetradecanoic acid, isopropyl: Isopropyl myristate),
  • ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE pure
  • tetraclecyl isopropyl ester
  • Isoprooyl myristate
  • Isopropyl tetradecanoate, Myristic acid isopropyl ester
  • Propan-2-yl tetradecanoat
  • Isopropyl myristate,96%
  • Isopropyl Myristate (500 mg)
  • Isopropy1 myristate
  • Isopropyl Myristate 98% (IPM)
  • 1-tridecanecarboxylicacid,isopropylester
  • component of Sardo Bath Oil
  • crodacolipm
  • Crodamol 1PM
  • Crodamol I.P.M.
  • Crodamol IPM
  • crodamolipm
  • D 50
  • Deltyl Extra
  • deltylextra
  • Emcol-IM
Copyright 2019 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved