ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Surfactant >Industrial Surfactant >Sodium lauryl ether sulfate

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate Suppliers list
Company Name: Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0551-65418679
Email: info@tnjchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sodium lauryl ether sulfate
CAS:68585-34-2
Purity:70% Package:1KG;2USD
Company Name: Chongqing Chemdad Co., Ltd
Tel: +8613650506873
Email: sales@chemdad.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sodium lauryl ether sulfate
CAS:68585-34-2
Purity:0.98 Package:1kg,2kg,5kg,10kg,25kg
Company Name: Wuhan Shuokang Biological Technology Co.,Ltd
Tel: 027-87366298 +8615927270571
Email: tianyi@skbiology.cn
Products Intro: Product Name:Sles N70
CAS:68585-34-2
Purity:70% Package:1KG;1USD
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0371-55170693
Email: info@tianfuchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:(C10-C16) Alcohol ethoxylate sulfated sodium salt
CAS:68585-34-2
Purity:99% Package:25KG;5KG;1KG
Company Name: Hangzhou FandaChem Co.,Ltd.
Tel: +8615858145714
Email: fandachem@gmail.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sodium lauryl ether sulfate fandachem
CAS:68585-34-2
Purity:As coa Package:As request Remarks:68585-34-2

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate manufacturers

  • NAXOLATE ES-230
  • $1.00 / 1kg
  • 2022-03-30
  • CAS:68585-34-2
  • Min. Order: 1kg
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 1ton
  • Soap Noodles
  • $150.00 / 1KG
  • 2022-02-25
  • CAS:68585-34-2
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99
  • Supply Ability: 5tons

Related articles

  • How to avoid sodium laureth sulfate
  • Sodium laureth sulfate has been implicated in several health concerns including skin and eye irritation, but the main problem ....
  • Dec 6,2021
Sodium lauryl ether sulfate Basic information
Description Uses
Product Name:Sodium lauryl ether sulfate
Synonyms:SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULFATE;NAXOLATE ES-130;NAXOLATE ES-230;NAXOLATE ES-330;NAXOLATE ES-360;Lauryl ether sulfate, sodium salt;Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-sulfo-.omega.-hydroxy-, C10-16-alkyl ethers, sodium salts;(C10-C16)Alkyl ethoxylate sulfuric acid, sodium salt
CAS:68585-34-2
MF:C12H26Na2O5S
MW:328.38
EINECS:500-223-8
Product Categories:Cosmetics;Cosmetic raw material
Mol File:68585-34-2.mol
Sodium lauryl ether sulfate Structure
Sodium lauryl ether sulfate Chemical Properties
CAS DataBase Reference68585-34-2(CAS DataBase Reference)
EPA Substance Registry SystemPolyethylene glycol mono-C10-16-alkyl ether sulfate sodium salt (68585-34-2)
Safety Information
MSDS Information
Sodium lauryl ether sulfate Usage And Synthesis
DescriptionSodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is a very effective foaming agent. It is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products such as soaps, shampoos, toothpaste. Used in wetting agent formulations, liquid detergents, cleaners, shampoos and laundry detergents. SLES is also surfactants that is used in many cosmetic products for cleaning and emulsifying properties. SLES 70% dissolves readily in hard and soft water and provides a consistent foam character. Synonyms: Sodium lauryl ether sulfate; Laurylether sodium sulphate; Lauryl ether sulfate sodium; Sodium lauryl ether sulphate; Sodium laureth sulphate; CAS #: 68585-34-2; Molecular Formula: C12H25(OCH2CH2)2OSO3Na.
UsesSodium lauryl ether sulfate is an anionic surfactant. Its excellent detergency makes it one of the key components of rinse-off products, as a primary surfactant. In addition to cleansing power, SLES is distinguished by excellent emulsification and foaming abilities, and compatibility with the majority of surfactants (all except cationic).
UsesSodium laureth sulfate (sometimes referred to as SLES) is used in cosmetics as a detergent and also to make products bubble and foam. It is common in shampoos, shower gels and facial cleansers. It is also found in household cleaning products, like dish soap.
DefinitionSodium lauryl ether sulfate(SLES) is an anionic surfactant which is widely used in rinse off products as a primary surfactant. In addition to excellent detergency (also referred as cleansing), it also has excellent emulsification and foamability. It is major component of rinse-off products. It is compatible with all surfactants except cationic.
benefitsThe product has good solvency, favorable hard-water resistance and high-biodegradation. It also facilitates ease of formulation and production. In addition, it also creates a degree of thickening to the final product formulation.
Hazardsodium laureth sulfate may be contaminated with measurable amounts of ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane. The International Agency for Research on Cancer ethylene oxide as a known human carcinogen and 1,4-dioxane as a possible human carcinogen. Ethylene oxide can also harm the nervous system and the California Environmental Protection Agency has classified it as a possible developmental toxicant based on evidence that it may interfere with human development. 1,4-dioxane is also persistent. In other words, it doesn’t easily degrade and can remain in the environment long after it is rinsed down the shower drain. 1,4-dioxane can be removed from cosmetics during the manufacturing process by vacuum stripping, but there is no easy way for consumers to know whether products containing sodium laureth sulfate have undergone this process. The industry panel that reviews the safety of cosmetics ingredients notes that sodium laureth sulfate can irritate the skin and eyes (though approving of its use in cosmetics). 
Sodium lauryl ether sulfate Preparation Products And Raw materials
Tag:Sodium lauryl ether sulfate(68585-34-2) Related Product Information
Dodecyltrimethylammonium Bromide Tetraethyl orthocarbonate LAURETH-4 MONOLAURIN Polyvinylpyrrolidone N-(3-aminopropyl)-N-dodecylpropane-1,3-diamine LDAO SODIUM LAURYL PHOSPHATE Lactic Acid Dodecyl Ester Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate Ammonium Laureth Sulfate DISODIUM PEG-5 LAURYLCITRATE SULFOSUCCINATE Guaiacol carbonate Lauryl betaine Lauric acid VINYL LAURATE METHYL LAURATE LAURIC ACID SODIUM SALT