ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Chemical Reagents >Organic reagents >Esters >Ethyl compound >Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben Suppliers list
Company Name: Capot Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: +86-571-85586718
Email: sales@capotchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Ethyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
CAS:120-47-8
Purity:98%(Min,HPLC) Package:100g;1kg;5kg,10kg,25kg,50kg
Company Name: Henan DaKen Chemical CO.,LTD.
Tel: +86-371-55531817
Email: info@dakenchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Ethylparaben
CAS:120-47-8
Purity:99% Package:100g,500g,1kg,5kg,10kg
Company Name: Shanghai Bojing Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: +86-21-37122233
Email: Candy@bj-chem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Ethylparaben
CAS:120-47-8
Purity:99% Package:1Kg;25kg/ Drum or as customer request
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0371-55170693
Email: info@tianfuchem.com
Products Intro: CAS:120-47-8
Purity:99% Package:500G;1KG;5KG;25KG
Company Name: Hubei XinRunde Chemical Co., Ltd.
Tel: +8615102730682; +8618874586545
Email: bruce@xrdchem.cn
Products Intro: Product Name:Benzoicacid
CAS:120-47-8
Purity:99% Package:100g/ bag, 2 kg/ bag, 25kg/ carton or as required Remarks:white crystalline powder

Lastest Price from Ethylparaben manufacturers

  • Ethylparaben
  • US $0.00 / KG
  • 2020-11-26
  • CAS:120-47-8
  • Min. Order: 100g
  • Purity: 98%+
  • Supply Ability: 100kg
  • Ethylparaben
  • US $0.00 / KG
  • 2020-11-18
  • CAS:120-47-8
  • Min. Order: 1g
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 200kg
  • Ethylparaben
  • US $0.00 / mg
  • 2020-05-11
  • CAS:120-47-8
  • Min. Order: 5mg
  • Purity: ≥98%(HPLC)
  • Supply Ability: 10 g
Ethylparaben Basic information
Product Name:Ethylparaben
Synonyms:4-Carbethoxyphenol;nipaginaa;Nipazin A;nipazina;Para-hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester;p-Carbethoxyphenol;p-Hydroxybenzoic ethyl ester;p-hydroxy-benzoicaciethylester
CAS:120-47-8
MF:C9H10O3
MW:166.17
EINECS:204-399-4
Product Categories:Aromatic Esters;Aromatics;Pharmaceutical Raw Materials;PROVENTIL;API
Mol File:120-47-8.mol
Ethylparaben Structure
Ethylparaben Chemical Properties
Melting point 114-117 °C(lit.)
Boiling point 297-298 °C(lit.)
density 1.1708 (rough estimate)
vapor pressure 0.00012 hPa (25 °C)
refractive index 1.5286 (estimate)
Fp 297-298°C
storage temp. 0-6°C
solubility Very slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) and in methanol.
pka8.31±0.13(Predicted)
form Crystalline Powder
color White
PH4.5-5.5 (H2O, 20°C) (saturated solution)
Water Solubility Slightly soluble in water.
Merck 14,3837
BRN 1101972
Stability:Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, strong bases.
CAS DataBase Reference120-47-8(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry ReferenceEthylparaben(120-47-8)
EPA Substance Registry SystemEthylparaben (120-47-8)
Safety Information
Hazard Codes Xi
Risk Statements 36/37/38
Safety Statements 26-36-24/25
WGK Germany 1
RTECS DH2190000
Autoignition Temperature495 °C
TSCA Yes
HS Code 29182930
Hazardous Substances Data120-47-8(Hazardous Substances Data)
ToxicityLD50 orally in Rabbit: > 2000 mg/kg
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
p-Hydroxybenzoate ethyl ester English
ACROS English
SigmaAldrich English
ALFA English
Ethylparaben Usage And Synthesis
Chemical Propertieswhite crystalline powder
Chemical PropertiesEthylparaben occurs as a white, odorless or almost odorless, crystalline powder.
UsesAn antimicrobial
Usesbronchodilator, tocolytic
UsesPreservative for pharmaceuticals.
Production MethodsEthylparaben is prepared by the esterification of p-hydroxybenzoic acid with ethanol (95%).
Pharmaceutical ApplicationsEthylparaben is widely used as an antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics,food products, and pharmaceutical formulations.
It may be used either alone or in combination with other paraben esters or with other antimicrobial agents. In cosmetics it is one of the most frequently used preservatives.
The parabens are effective over a wide pH range and have a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity, although they are most effective against yeasts and molds.
Owing to the poor solubility of the parabens, paraben salts, particularly the sodium salt, are frequently used. However, this may cause the pH of poorly buffered formulations to become more alkaline.
Contact allergensThis substance is one of the parabens family. Parabens are esters formed by p-hydroxybenzoic acid and an alcohol. They are largely used as biocides in cosmetics and toiletries, medicaments, or food. They have synergistic power with other biocides. Parabens can induce allergic contact dermatitis, mainly in chronic dermatitis and wounded skin.
SafetyEthylparaben and other parabens are widely used as antimicrobial preservatives in cosmetics, food products, and oral and topical pharmaceutical formulations.
Systemically, no adverse reactions to parabens have been reported, although they have been associated with hypersensitivity reactions. Parabens, in vivo, have also been reported to exhibit estrogenic responses in fish.(10) The WHO has set an estimated total acceptable daily intake for methyl-, ethyl-, and propylparabens at up to 10 mg/kg body-weight.
LD50 (mouse, IP): 0.52 g/kg
LD50 (mouse, oral): 3.0 g/kg
storageAqueous ethylparaben solutions at pH 3–6 can be sterilized by autoclaving, without decomposition. At pH 3–6, aqueous solutions are stable (less than 10% decomposition) for up to about 4 years at room temperature, while solutions at pH 8 or above are subject to rapid hydrolysis (10% or more after about 60 days at room temperature).
Ethylparaben should be stored in a well-closed container in a cool, dry place.
IncompatibilitiesThe antimicrobial properties of ethylparaben are considerably reduced in the presence of nonionic surfactants as a result of micellization. Absorption of ethylparaben by plastics has not been reported, although it appears probable given the behavior of other parabens. Ethylparaben is coabsorbed on silica in the presence of ethoxylated phenols. Yellow iron oxide, ultramarine blue, and aluminum silicate extensively absorb ethylparaben in simple aqueous systems, thus reducing preservative efficacy.
Ethylparaben is discolored in the presence of iron and is subject to hydrolysis by weak alkalis and strong acids.
Regulatory StatusAccepted as a food additive in Europe. Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (oral, otic, and topical preparations). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.
Tag:Ethylparaben(120-47-8) Related Product Information
Methylparaben Ethylparaben Butylparaben Teniposide Dimethyl succinate Phenol 3-Aminophenol SODIUM ETHYLPARABEN Phenol Red 2-Ethoxyethanol Ethyl formate Methyl salicylate 2-Aminophenol Methyl acrylate Ethanol Ethyl acetate Ethyl propionate Diethyl ether