ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Food Additives >Coating agent >Coconut oil

Coconut oil

Coconut oil Suppliers list
Company Name: Henan DaKen Chemical CO.,LTD.
Tel: +86-371-55531817
Email: info@dakenchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Coconut oil
CAS:8001-31-8
Purity:99% Package:100g,500g,1kg,5kg,10kg
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0371-55170693
Email: info@tianfuchem.com
Products Intro: CAS:8001-31-8
Purity:99% Package:500G;1KG;5KG;25KG
Company Name: Mainchem Co., Ltd.
Tel: +86-0592-6210733
Email: sales@mainchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Coconut oil
CAS:8001-31-8
Company Name: SHANDONG ZHI SHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD
Tel: +86 18953170293
Email: sales@sdzschem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Coconut oil
CAS:8001-31-8
Purity:0.99 Package:25kg/drum
Company Name: Haihang Industry Co.,Ltd
Tel: 86-531-88032799
Email: export@haihangchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Coconut oil
CAS:8001-31-8
Coconut oil Basic information
Product Name:Coconut oil
Synonyms:Acidulatedcoconutsoapstock;Coconutacidulatedsoapstock;coconutbutter;COCOSNUCIFERAOIL;Kokosnuoel;Coconut oil;COCONUT OIL EDIBLE;Coconut fat, Coconut oil from Cocos nucifera, Copra oil
CAS:8001-31-8
MF:N/A
MW:0
EINECS:232-282-8
Product Categories:
Mol File:Mol File
Coconut oil Structure
Coconut oil Chemical Properties
Melting point 20-28 °C(lit.)
density 0.903 g/mL at 25 °C
Fp 113 °C
storage temp. 2-8°C
solubility Practically insoluble in water, freely soluble in methylene chloride and in light petroleum (bp: 65-70 °C), very slightly soluble in ethanol (96 per cent).
form low-melting solid
color White or almost white
Water Solubility insoluble
EPA Substance Registry SystemCoconut oil(8001-31-8)
Safety Information
Safety Statements 24/25
WGK Germany -
RTECS GG6040000
8-23
HS Code 15131110
Hazardous Substances Data8001-31-8(Hazardous Substances Data)
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
Coconut oil English
Coconut oil Usage And Synthesis
Chemical PropertiesWhite or almost white, unctuous mass
Chemical PropertiesCoconut oil generally occurs as a white to light-yellow mass or colorless or light-yellow clear oil, with a slight odor characteristic of coconut and a mild taste. Refined coconut oil is a white or almost white unctuous mass.
The form that coconut oil takes depends on temperature; it occurs as a pale yellow to colorless liquid between 288℃ and 308℃, as a semisolid at 208℃ , and as a hard brittle crystalline solid below 158℃.
UsesCoconut Oil is the oil obtained from the kernel of the nuts of the coconut palm. it has a sharp melting character (narrow plastic range) in that it changes abruptly from a hard, brittle solid to a clear oil with a temperature change of a few degrees, and the transition occurs at room temperature range. it melts at 25°c and is more com- pletely solid than butter at 10°c. these properties make it suited for the preparation of shortenings where brittleness and a large change in consistency with a small temperature change are undesirable. partially hydrogenated coconut oil has hydrogen added to part of the unsaturated carbon bonds to provide a more solid consistency. it is used in confections, baked goods, and margarine.
UsesExcipient.
Usescoconut oil is used as a cream base, it is a raw material for soaps, ointments, massage creams, and in sunscreen formulations. Soft white or slightly yellow in color and semisolid in consistency, Copyright 2014 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial Review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it. coconut oil is a grouping of primarily short-chain fatty acids bonded with glycerine and expressed from coconut kernels. It is stable when exposed to air. Coconut oil may be irritating to the skin and cause skin rashes. It is also considered comedogenic.
Production MethodsCoconut oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Cocos nucifera Linn. (Palmae). This oil is then refined to produce refined coconut oil, which is referred to in the coconut industry as RBD (refined, bleached, and deodorized) coconut oil.
General DescriptionWhite or light-yellow to orange semi-solid. Density 0.92 g / cm3 and insoluble in water. Hence floats on water. Nontoxic. Contains principally glycerides of myristic, palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids.
Air & Water ReactionsInsoluble in water.
Reactivity ProfileCoconut oil react with acids to liberate heat. Heat is also generated by interaction with caustic solutions. Strong oxidizing acids may cause a vigorous reaction that is sufficiently exothermic to ignite the reaction products. Flammable hydrogen is generated by mixing with alkali metals and hydrides. Reacts slowly with air to become rancid.
Health HazardOil is essentially nontoxic, but can cause mild irritation of eyes on contact.
Pharmaceutical ApplicationsCoconut oil has traditionally been used in ointments where it forms a readily absorbable base. It has been used particularly in preparations intended for application to the scalp, where it could be applied as a solid but would liquefy when applied to the skin. Coconut oil is readily saponified by strong alkalis even in the cold and, as the soap produced is not readily precipitated by sodium chloride, it has been used in the making of ‘marine’ soap.
Coconut oil may be used in the formulation of a range of other preparations including emulsions and nanoemulsions, intranasal solutions, and rectal capsules and suppositories. In addition, coconut oil has been reported to have antifungal activity against a range of Candida species.
Coconut oil has been used therapeutically in a lotion for the eradication of head lice, and was included in a regime used to treat a patient who had ingested 16.8 g aluminum phosphide.
Concern has been expressed at the potential use of coconut oil as a suntan lotion as it does not afford any protection against ultraviolet light.
Safety ProfileFlammable solid when exposed to heat or flame. May spontaneously heat and ignite if stored wet and hot.
SafetyWhen administered orally, coconut oil is essentially nontoxic, although ingestion of large amounts may cause digestive or gastrointestinal irritation or upset. Coconut oil can act as an irritant when applied to the skin and when in contact with the eyes; it may be absorbed through the skin. Inhalation of mist or vapor may cause respiratory tract irritation.
storageCoconut oil remains edible, and mild in taste and odor, for several years under ordinary storage conditions. However, on exposure to air, the oil readily oxidizes and becomes rancid, acquiring an unpleasant odor and strong acid taste.
Store in a tight, well-filled container, protected from light at a temperature not exceeding 258℃. Coconut oil may be combustible at high temperature, and may spontaneously heat and ignite if stored under hot and wet conditions.
IncompatibilitiesCoconut oil reacts with oxidizing agents, acids and alkalis. Polyethylene is readily permeable to coconut oil.
It has been shown that the increased force required to expel coconut oil from plastic syringes was due to uptake of the oil into the rubber plunger; this resulted in swelling of the rubber plunger and an increased resistance to movement down the syringe barrel.
Regulatory StatusIncluded in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (oral capsules and tablets; topical creams, solutions, and ointments). Included in scalp ointments and therapeutic shampoos licensed in the UK.
Tag:Coconut oil(8001-31-8) Related Product Information
RICE BRAN OIL PALM OIL coconut oil, polymer with benzoic acid, glycerol andphthalic anhydride,Coconut oil, glycerol, phthalic anhydride, benzoic acid polymer,Coconut oil,glycerine,phthalic anhydride,benzoic acid polymer,Coconut oil, polymer with benzoic acid, glycerol and phthalic anhydride,Coconut oil,polymer with benzoic acid,glycerol and phthalic anhydride,hthalic anhydride, coconut oil, glycerin, benzoic acid resin,Coconut oil, glycerine, phthalic anhydride, benzoic acid polymer Coconut oil fatty acids, diethanolamine ester Coconut oil acids, animal protein condensate Fatty acids, coco, mixed esters with heptanoic acid and trimethylolpropane Amides, coco, N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl), compds. with diethanolamine COCONUT OIL PEG-10 ESTERS COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE Adipic acid, 1,2-propylene glycol, coconut oil fatty acids polymer coconut oil, polymer with glycerol, phthalic anhydrideand trimethylolethane,Coconut oil, polymer with glycerol, phthalic anhydride and trimethylolethane,Coconut oil,polymer with glycerol,phthalic anhydride and trimethylolethane,Phthalic anhydride,coconut oil,trimethylolethane,glycerin resin,Phthalic anhydride, coconut oil, trimethylolethane, glycerin resin coconut oil, polymer with phthalic anhydride andtrimethylolpropane,Coconut oil,trimethylolpropane,phthalic anhydride polymer,Coconut oil, polymer with phthalic anhydride and trimethylolpropane,Coconut oil, trimethylolpropane, phthalic anhydride polymer,Coconut oil,polymer with phthalic anhydride and trimethylolpropane Coconut oil, glycerine, pentaerythritol, phthalic anhydride polymer,Coconut oil, polymer with glycerol, pentaerythritol and phthalic anhydride,Coconut oil, glycerin, phthalic anhydride, pentaerythritol polymer,Coconut oil, glycerol, pentaerythritol, phthalic anhydride alkyd resin POTASSIUM COCONUT OIL SOAP) Detergent 6501 Butanoic acid, 4-amino-4-oxo-2-sulfo-, N-coco alkyl derivs., disodium salts Coconut oil COCONUT