ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >Flavors and fragrances >Synthetic fragrances >Alcohols spices >Terpenols >Sclareol

Sclareol

Sclareol Suppliers list
Company Name: Nanjing ChemLin Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
Tel: 025-83697070;product@chemlin.com.cn
Email: product@chemlin.com.cn
Products Intro: CAS:515-03-7
Purity:95% Package:g-Kg
Company Name: Shanghai Zheyan Biotech Co., Ltd.
Tel: 18017610038
Email: zheyansh@163.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sclareol
CAS:515-03-7
Purity:GC>=98% Package:20mg
Company Name: career henan chemical co
Tel: +86-371-86658258
Email: sales@coreychem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sclareol
CAS:515-03-7
Purity:99% Package:1kg;1USD
Company Name: Chengdu Biopurify Phytochemicals Ltd.
Tel: 18080483897
Email: maggie@biopurify.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Sclareol
CAS:515-03-7
Purity:90%~98% HPLC Package:20mg;100mg;500mg;1g Remarks:BP1270
Company Name: Hubei Jusheng Technology Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 86-18871470254
Email: linda@hubeijusheng.com
Products Intro: Product Name:sclareol
CAS:515-03-7
Purity:99% Package:5KG;1KG Remarks:C20H36O2

Lastest Price from Sclareol manufacturers

  • Sclareol
  • US $0.00 / mg
  • 2020-05-11
  • CAS:515-03-7
  • Min. Order: 5mg
  • Purity: ≥98%(HPLC)
  • Supply Ability: 10 g
  • Sclareol
  • US $0.00-0.00 / 公斤
  • 2020-02-26
  • CAS: 515-03-7
  • Min. Order: 1公斤
  • Purity: 99.0%+
  • Supply Ability: 100 tons
  • Sclareol 515-03-7
  • US $12.00 / mg
  • 2020-02-10
  • CAS:515-03-7
  • Min. Order: 20mg
  • Purity: ≥98%
  • Supply Ability: 1000.00 kgs
Sclareol Basic information
overview Salvia Chemical properties Uses
Product Name:Sclareol
Synonyms:Sclareol 515-03-7;SCLAREOL;(13r)-labd-14-ene-13-diol;(1r-(1-alpha(r*),2-beta,4a-beta,8a-alpha))-thyl;.alpha.-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-.alpha.,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-,[1R-[1.alpha.(R*),2.beta.,4a.beta1-Naphthalenepropanol;[1theta-[1alpha(theta),2beta,4abeta,8aalpha]]-thyl;1-(3-Hydroxy-3-methyl-4-pentenyl)-2,5,5,8a-tetramethyldecahydro-2-naphthalenol;1-Naphthalenepropanol, alpha-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-alpha,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, [1R-[1alpha(R*),2beta,4abeta,8aalpha]]-
CAS:515-03-7
MF:C20H36O2
MW:308.5
EINECS:208-194-0
Product Categories:chemical reagent;pharmaceutical intermediate;phytochemical;reference standards from Chinese medicinal herbs (TCM).;standardized herbal extract;Inhibitors;Organics;Natural Plant Extract;Flavors & Fragrances
Mol File:515-03-7.mol
Sclareol Structure
Sclareol Chemical Properties
Melting point 95-100 °C(lit.)
alpha -13 º (c=4, in carbon tetrachloride)
Boiling point 218-220 °C19 mm Hg(lit.)
density 0.954±0.06 g/cm3(Predicted)
FEMA 4502 | (-)-SCLAREOL
form neat
pka14.49±0.29(Predicted)
optical activity[α]25/D 13°, c = 4 in carbon tetrachloride
JECFA Number2029
BRN 2054148
InChIKeyXVULBTBTFGYVRC-HHUCQEJWSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference515-03-7(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference1-Naphthalenepropanol, «alpha»-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-«alpha»,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, [1r-[1«alpha»(r*),2«beta»,4a«beta»,8a«alpha»]]-(515-03-7)
EPA Substance Registry SystemSclareol (515-03-7)
Safety Information
WGK Germany 2
RTECS QK0301900
HS Code 29061990
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
SigmaAldrich English
Sclareol Usage And Synthesis
overviewSclareol is a white crystalline powder extracted from the stems and leaves of the natural plant, Salvia Sclare L., with a melting point of 95-105 ° C and a weak Amber (Long saliva) aroma, delicate aroma, strong diffusion and long lasting fragrance. It is an ideal raw material for the synthesis of ambergris products. It is mainly used in the synthesis of natural dragon such as sclareolide and Ambroxide substitutes; a smaller amount of sclareol is also used for the allocation of flavors. In the field of medicine, it is used for anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, cholagogue, anti-cancer. In the field of pesticides, it is used for the prevention and control of crop rust, powdery mildew, insecticidal, and mediating the activity plant growth and plant defense function.
SalviaSalvia is also known as Salvia sclar, rosette sage. With biennial or perennial Labiaceae sage, it is about 1 to 2 meters high. With the lower stem lignification, upright, branched, the whole plant is covered with wholly short hairs. It is unifoliate opposite, ovate or oblong. With verticillate inflorescence, the bisexual flowers are pink or pale purple or white. The bracts are broadly ovate, and corolla appears in snow-blue. Nutlets ovoid, grayish brown, smooth. The flowering period from June to July; seeds mature in July.
It is a sun-loving plant and resistant to cold, drough and barren, but fear of waterlogging. Seedlings are not resistant to shade.
The Origin is southern Europe. China has introduced salvia in the fifties. Now salvias are distributed in Shanxi, Hebei, Henan, Zhejiang and other provinces. The products of salvias which specially grow in the shallow mountainous areas of northern Shanxi, contain high ester aroma and pure, due to the large temperature difference between temperature and humidity in the region, and the altitude which is particularly suitable for the growth of herbal medicine.
Salvia has wide adaptability and cold, drought, barren tolerance. Seedlings are afraid of waterlogging, with the ability of living in-8 ℃ to-10 ℃.Adult plants can tolerate the temperature about-25 ℃. Early flowering period needs to have enough water to get high yield. For the seed propagation, the autumn is more suitable. The raw materials of salvia can be harvested in the late June of the following year. It should be planted in the spring, if the growth environment is parks or gardens.
Chemical propertiesIt is a white crystals. Boiling point> 340 ℃, melting point 101-103 ℃, specific rotation-11 °, soluble in 95% ethanol and oil. With a very weak amber aroma and lasting aroma.
Uses(1) It is mainly used for the synthesis of ambergris-amber fragrance, and more suitable for perfume and essence when utilizing its aroma-retaining ability for blending.
(2) It is also used for flavor, spices, cigarettes, cosmetics, health food, food additives.
Usesantineoplastic, apoptosis inducer
DefinitionChEBI: A labdane diterpenoid that is labd-14-ene substituted by hydroxy groups at positions 8 and 13. It has been isolated from Salvia sclarea.
CytotoxicityIC50 (μg/mL): 16.6 (HeLa), 32.65 (MCF7),65.2 μM (MG63) (Farimani et al. 2014).
Sclareol Preparation Products And Raw materials
Tag:Sclareol(515-03-7) Related Product Information
Diosgenin Icariin D-(-)-Salicin Α-AMYRIN Methyl bromide Clary Sage loncrete ester 45% Quinhydrone DIHYDRO CUMINYL ALCOHOL Perilla oil 2-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid Glycolic acid Methyl Methyl acrylate Kresoxim-methyl p-Hydroxybenzaldehyde 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid Clary sage oil Thiophanate-methyl