ChemicalBook > Product Catalog >API >Digestive system drugs >Other digestive system drugs >Castor oil

Castor oil

Castor oil Suppliers list
Company Name: Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Tel: 0371-55170693
Email: info@tianfuchem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:8001-79-4
CAS:8001-79-4
Purity:0.99 Package:25KG,5KG;1KG;500G
Company Name: Shanghai Zheyan Biotech Co., Ltd.
Tel: 18017610038
Email: zheyansh@163.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Castor oil
CAS:8001-79-4
Purity:CP Package:500ml
Company Name: career henan chemical co
Tel: +86-371-86658258
Email: sales@coreychem.com
Products Intro: Product Name: Castor oil
CAS: 8001-79-4
Purity:99% Package:1kg;7USD
Company Name: SHANDONG ZHI SHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD
Tel: +86 18953170293
Email: sales@sdzschem.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Castor oil
CAS:8001-79-4
Purity:0.99 Package:50kg
Company Name: Hebei Guanlang Biotechnology Co., Ltd.
Tel: +8619930503282
Email: sales3@crovellbio.com
Products Intro: Product Name:Castor oil
CAS:8001-79-4
Purity:99% Package:1KG;10USD

Castor oil manufacturers

  • DEHYDRATED CASTOR OIL
  • $10.00 / KG
  • 2021-11-26
  • CAS:8001-79-4
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 20 tons
  • castor oil
  • $5.00 / KG
  • 2021-11-25
  • CAS:8001-79-4
  • Min. Order: 20KG
  • Purity: 99
  • Supply Ability: 10000 kilograms/ month
  • Castor oil
  • $20.00 / KG
  • 2021-11-02
  • CAS:8001-79-4
  • Min. Order: 1KG
  • Purity: 99%
  • Supply Ability: 1000KG

Related articles

  • Castor Oil: Properties and Uses
  • Castor oil is obtained from castor beans by pressing. This vegetable oil is colorless to pale yellow in color with a peculiar ....
  • Nov 21,2019
Castor oil Basic information
Product Name:Castor oil
Synonyms:DEHYDRATED CASTOR OIL;CASTOR OIL;CASTOR OIL DAB-10;CASTOR OIL(DEHYDRATE);FEMA 2263;CASTOR OIL FCC;CASTOR OIL REFINED, PURISS.,PH-QUALITY;Castor oil, oxidized
CAS:8001-79-4
MF:C57H104O9
MW:933.43026
EINECS:232-293-8
Product Categories:Lipids and Related ProductsBiochemicals and Reagents;Core Bioreagents;Lipids;Oils;Research Essentials;Alphabetical Listings;Biochemicals Found in Plants;OilsBiochemicals and Reagents;OilsEssential Chemicals;Routine Reagents;USP;C-DFlavors and Fragrances;Essential Oils;Flavors and Fragrances
Mol File:8001-79-4.mol
Castor oil Structure
Castor oil Chemical Properties
Melting point -10 °C
Boiling point 313 °C(lit.)
density 0.955 g/mL at 25 °C
refractive index n20/D 1.478(lit.)
FEMA 2263 | CASTOR OIL (RICINUS COMMUNIS L.)
Fp >230 °F
solubility Miscible with chloroform, diethyl ether, ethanol, glacial acetic acid, and methanol; freely soluble in ethanol (95%) and petroleum ether; practically insoluble in water; practically insoluble in mineral oil unless mixed with another vegetable oil.
form Viscous Hygroscopic Liquid
color Clear almost colorless or slightly yellow
Specific Gravity0.961
OdorSlight characteristic odor
optical activity[α]20/D +5°, c = 5 in ethanol
Water Solubility <0.1 g/100 mL at 20 ºC
FreezingPoint -10℃
Merck 14,1898
Stability:Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. May be light sensitive.
NIST Chemistry ReferenceCastor oil(8001-79-4)
EPA Substance Registry SystemCastor oil (8001-79-4)
Safety Information
Safety Statements 24/25
WGK Germany -
RTECS FI4100000
10
Autoignition Temperature449°C
TSCA Yes
HS Code 15153090
Hazardous Substances Data8001-79-4(Hazardous Substances Data)
MSDS Information
ProviderLanguage
Castor oil English
ACROS English
SigmaAldrich English
ALFA English
Castor oil Usage And Synthesis
Chemical Propertiespale yellow viscous liquid
Chemical PropertiesDehydrated castor oil is a castor oil from which approximately 5% of the chemically combined water has been removed. Therefore it has drying properties similar to those of Tung oil. Dehydration is carried out by heating the oil in the presence of catalysts such as sulphuric acid, phosphoric acid, clays and metal oxides. Dehydrated castor oil is a yellow oily liquid with characteristic odour.
Standard specifications
commercial grade pale grade special grade
refractive index (20°C) 1,482 - 1,483 1,482 - 1,483 1,482 - 1,483
specific gravity (15°C) 0,982 - 0,933 0,982 - 0,933 0,982 - 0,933
viscosity (25°C) Poise 1,6 - 2,8 1,6 - 2,8 1,6 - 2,8
viscosity Gardner scale G – I G – I G – I
colour max. 8 max. 6 max. 5
acid value mg KOH/g max.6 max. 4
iodine value (Wijs) g I2/100g min. 130 min. 130 min. 130
hydroxyl value mg KOH/g max. 25 max. 20
Chemical PropertiesCastor oil is a clear, almost colorless or pale yellow-colored viscous oil. It has a slight odor and a taste that is initially bland but afterwards slightly acrid.
Chemical PropertiesCastor oil is obtained by cold expression of kernels, which contain 45 to 50% oil. It has a faint, mild odor and a bland characteristic taste.
Chemical PropertiesCastor tree is a common annual ornamental whose native habitat is in the West Indies. The tree grows up to 5 m high. The leaves are large, alternate, peltate, palmately 5- to 12-lobed; the petiolate has conspicuous glands. The seeds are ovoid with a large caruncle; the endosperm is fleshy and oily. The plant thrives in rich, well-drained, sandy or clay loam; it is grown in India and the United States. Castor beans have been cultivated from the earliest times for the oil of the seeds, the only part used. Commercially, the oils and cakes are obtained by cold expression or are steam treated to denature the toxin.
Physical propertiesThe oil is a pale-yellowish or almost colorless, transparent viscid liquid. It is soluble in alcohol, and is miscible with absolute alcohol, glacial acetic acid, chloroform and ether.
OccurrenceCastor is a perennial found in India and Africa.
UsesDehydrated castor oil is an unique drying oil, which imparts good flexibility, fine gloss, toughness, adhesion, chemical and water resistance to the dry paint film with non-yellowing properties. DCO is a very suitable and even better substitute for Linseed oil. Paints with DCO are super white and offer superior finish.
Dehydrated castor oil is used as a primary binder for house paints, enamels, caulks, sealants and inks. In “cooked” varnishes it is combined with all the basic resins, rosins, rosin-esters, hydrocarbons and phenolics to produce clear varnishes and vehicles for pigmented coatings. DCO is also used in the manufacturing of lithographic inks, linoleum, putty and phenolic resins.
DCO is used with phenolics to obtain fast drying coatings with maximum alkali resistance as required in sanitary can lining, corrosion resistant coatings, traffic paints, varnishes, ink vehicles, wire enamels, aluminium paint appliance finishes and marine finishes.
DCO is also used to obtain fast kettling rate which gives lighter colour and lower acid varnishes.
UsesCastor Oil is a release and antisticking agent used in hard candy pro- duction. its concentration is not to exceed 500 ppm. it is used in vitamin and mineral tablets, and as a component of protective coatings.
Usesantidiabetic
Usescastor oil is a highly emollient carrier oil that penetrates the skin easily, leaving it soft and supple. It also serves to bind the different ingredients of a cosmetic formulation together. Castor oil is high in glycerin esters of ricinoleic acid (an unsaturated fatty acid). It is rarely, if ever, associated with irritation of the skin or allergic reactions. It is obtained through cold-pressing from seeds or beans of the Ricinus communis (castor oil) plant. Impure castor oil may cause irritation, as the seeds contain a toxic substance that is eliminated during processing. Its unpleasant odor makes it difficult to use in cosmetics.
UsesPEG-30 castor oil, -30 castor oil (hydrogenated), -40 castor oil, -40 castor oil (hydrogenated) are emollients, detergents, emulsifiers, and oil-in-water solubilizers recommended for fragrance oils, and for other oils that may be difficult to solubilize. The -40 castor oil version is a powerful solubilizer for solubilizing essential oils and perfumes in oil-in-water creams and lotions. It is similar to Peg-30 castor oil but denser, being a soft paste rather than a liquid. The hydrogenated version is particularly used as a nonionic emulsifier for essential oils and perfumes.
Production MethodsCastor oil is the fixed oil obtained by cold-expression of the seeds of Ricinus communis Linne (Fam. Euphorbiaceae). No other substances are added to the oil.
Definitioncastor oil: A pale-coloured oil extractedfrom the castor-oil plant. Itcontains a mixture of glyceridesof fatty acids, the predominantacid being ricinoleic acid,C17H32(OH)COOH. It is used as adrying oil in paints and varnishesand medically as a laxative.
IndicationsCastor oil is a bland oil that is hydrolyzed in the gut to yield ricinoleic acid, the active purging agent. This hydrolysis requires bile, a fact that is sometimes overlooked when castor oil is given as a laxative before radiography in biliary obstruction.The ricinoleic acid acts on the ileum and colon to induce an increased fluid secretion and colonic contraction.
Essential oil compositionThe oil is a mixture of triglycerides of which 75 to 90% is ricinoleic acid.* This mixture is hydrolyzed to release ricinoleic acid, which exerts a cathartic effect. The cake remaining after the extraction of the oil is the castor pomace. The phytotoxins ricin and ricinine are found in the seed cake and oil. Ricin is a glycoproptein containing neutral A chain and acidic B chain connected by disulfur bonds.
General DescriptionPale-yellow or almost colorless transparent viscous liquid with a faint mild odor and nauseating taste. Density 0.95 g / cm3. A mixture of glycerides, chiefly ricinolein (the glyceride of ricinoleic acid) .
Air & Water ReactionsInsoluble in water.
Reactivity ProfileCastor oil can develop heat spontaneously in the air. [Hawley]. Reacts with acids to liberate heat along with alcohols and acids. Heat is also generated by interaction with caustic solutions. Strong oxidizing acids may cause a vigorous reaction that is sufficiently exothermic to ignite the reaction products. Flammable hydrogen is generated by mixing with alkali metals and hydrides.
HazardUndergoes spontaneous heating.
Health HazardIf ingested causes severe diarrhea.
Fire HazardCastor oil is combustible.
Pharmaceutical ApplicationsCastor oil is widely used in cosmetics, food products, and pharmaceutical formulations. In pharmaceutical formulations, castor oil is most commonly used in topical creams and ointments at concentrations of 5–12.5%. However, it is also used in oral tablet and capsule formulations, ophthalmic emulsions, and as a solvent in intramuscular injections.
Therapeutically, castor oil has been administered orally for its laxative action, but such use is now obsolete.
Clinical UseCastor oil is a bland oil that is hydrolyzed in the gut to yield ricinoleic acid, the active purging agent. This hydrolysis requires bile, a fact that is sometimes overlooked when castor oil is given as a laxative before radiography in biliary obstruction.
Safety ProfileAn allergen. A human skin and eye irritant. Combustible when exposed to heat. Spontaneous heating may occur. To fight fire, use CO2, dry chemical, fog, mist. See also CASTOR BEAN.
SafetyCastor oil is used in cosmetics and foods and orally, parenterally, and topically in pharmaceutical formulations. It is generally regarded as a relatively nontoxic and nonirritant material when used as an excipient.
Castor oil has been used therapeutically as a laxative and oral administration of large quantities may cause nausea, vomiting, colic, and severe purgation. It should not be given when intestinal obstruction is present.
Although widely used in topical preparations, including ophthalmic formulations, castor oil has been associated with some reports of allergic contact dermatitis, mainly to cosmetics such as lipsticks.
storageCastor oil is stable and does not turn rancid unless subjected to excessive heat. On heating at 3008℃ for several hours, castor oil polymerizes and becomes soluble in mineral oil. When cooled to 08℃, it becomes more viscous.
Castor oil should be stored at a temperature not exceeding 258℃ in well-filled airtight containers protected from light.
IncompatibilitiesCastor oil is incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
Regulatory StatusGRAS listed. Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (IM injections; ophthalmic emulsions; oral capsules and tablets; topical creams, emulsions, ointments, and solutions). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.
Tag:Castor oil(8001-79-4) Related Product Information
Fatty acids, castor-oil, mixed esters with 1,4:3,6-dianhydro-d-glucitol, sorbitan and sorbitol Fatty acids, castor-oil, hydrogenated, zinc salts Fatty acids, castor-oil, hydrogenated, calcium lithium salts Castor oil, hydrogenated, reaction products with sorbitol Fatty acids, castor-oil, 2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]ethyl esters Fatty acids, castor-oil, reaction products with triethanolamine, sulfates, ammonium salts Fatty acids, castor-oil, hydrogenated, calcium salts castor oil polyoxyethylene (90) ether RICINOLEIC ACID Fatty acids, castor-oil, sulfated, sodium salts Amides, from maleated dehydrated castor-oil fatty acids and oleylamine, compds. with oleylamine Fatty acids, castor-oil, compds. with triethanolamine Fatty acids, castor-oil, mixed esters with C16-18 and C18-unsatd. alcs. and glycerol Castor oil, mixed esters with adipic acid, diethylene glycol and tall oil Castor oil, sulfated, compd. with triethanolamine AMMONIUM PHOSPHATED CASTOR OIL Cremophor EL RICINOLEIC ACID