ChemicalBook
Chinese Japanese Germany Korea

SOYBEAN OIL

SOYBEAN OIL
SOYBEAN OIL structure
CAS No.
8001-22-7
Chemical Name:
SOYBEAN OIL
Synonyms
A6OIL;CAP 18;D04962;HY 3050;CT 7000;Soy oil;soybean;SOYA OIL;Bionatrol;CLINOLEIC
CBNumber:
CB2703220
Molecular Formula:
NULL
Formula Weight:
0
MOL File:
Mol file

SOYBEAN OIL Properties

Density 
0.917 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
refractive index 
n20/D 1.4743(lit.)
Flash point:
>230 °F
storage temp. 
2-8°C
form 
Oil
Specific Gravity
0.920 (25/25℃)
color 
Colorless to Yellow
Water Solubility 
Miscible with absolute alcohol, ether, petroleum ether. Immiscible with water.

SAFETY

WGK Germany  -
RTECS  WG4862000
8
TSCA  Yes
HS Code  1507100000

SOYBEAN OIL price More Price(9)

Manufacturer Product number Product description CAS number Packaging Price Updated Buy
Sigma-Aldrich S7381 Soybean oil 8001-22-7 1l $88 2018-11-20 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 1617500 Soybean oil 8001-22-7 1g $384.65 2018-11-20 Buy
Alfa Aesar J61399 Soybean oil 8001-22-7 500ml $26.5 2018-11-13 Buy
Alfa Aesar J61399 Soybean oil 8001-22-7 1L $35.3 2018-11-13 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich W530261 Soybean oil 8001-22-7 sample-k $40 2018-11-20 Buy

SOYBEAN OIL Chemical Properties,Uses,Production

Chemical Properties

Pale-yellow, fixed drying oil.Soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform, and carbon disulfide. Combustible.

Chemical Properties

The USP 32 describes soybean oil as the refined fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the soya plant Glycine max Merr. (Fabaceae); if an antoxidant is added, the name and quantity must be specified on the label. The PhEur 6.2 defines refined soybean oil as the fatty oil obtained from the seeds of Glycine soja Sieb. and Zucc. and Glycine max (L.) Merr. (G. hispida (Moench) Maxim.) by extraction and subsequent refining; it may contain a suitable antioxidant. The PhEur 6.2 also includes a monograph for hydrogenated soybean oil. See Vegetable Oil, hydrogenated, type 1.
Soybean oil is a clear, pale-yellow colored, odorless or almost odorless liquid, with a bland taste that solidifies between -10 and 16℃.

Uses

Soybean Oil is the oil obtained from the seed of the soybean legume. it consists of approximately 86% unsaturated fatty acids with lino- leic and oleic being the principal two fatty acids. it exists in hydro- genated and unhydrogenated forms. it is used in shortenings and margarine in the hydrogenated form. it has some use in salad and cooking oils in the unhydrogenated form, but is limited by its ten- dency to develop undesirable odor and flavor when in contact with air or when heated to frying temperatures. it is also termed soy oil.

Uses

Pharmaceutic necessity.

Production Methods

Obtained by solvent extraction using petroleum hydrocarbons, or to a lesser extent by expression using continuous screw-press operations, of the seeds of either Glycine max (Leguminosae) or Glycine soja (Leguminosae). The oil is refined, deodorized, and clarified by filtration at about 0℃. Any phospholipids or sterols present are removed by refining with alkali.

General Description

Pale yellow oily liquid with a weak odor. Floats on water. Contains principally glycerides of oleic and linoleic acids.

Air & Water Reactions

Insoluble in water.

Reactivity Profile

SOYBEAN OIL react with acids to liberate heat. Heat is also generated by interaction with caustic solutions. Strong oxidizing acids may cause a vigorous reaction that is sufficiently exothermic to ignite the reaction products. Flammable hydrogen is generated by mixing with alkali metals and hydrides. React slowly with oxygen in the air to become rancid.

Health Hazard

None-is a food.

Pharmaceutical Applications

In pharmaceutical preparations, soybean oil emulsions are primarily used as a fat source in total parenteral nutrition (TPN) regimens. Although other oils, such as peanut oil, have been used for this purpose, soybean oil is now preferred because it is associated with fewer adverse reactions. Emulsions containing soybean oil have also been used as vehicles for the oral and intravenous administration of drugs; drug substances that have been incorporated into such emulsions include amphotericin, diazepam, retinoids, vitamins, poorly water-soluble steroids, fluorocarbons, ibuprofen, and insulin. In addition, soybean oil has been used in the formulation of many drug delivery systems such as liposomes, microspheres, dry emulsions, self-emulsifying systems, microemulsions,nanoemulsions and nanocapsules, solid-in-oil suspensions, and multiple emulsions.
Soybean oil may also be used in cosmetics and is consumed as an edible oil. As soybean oil has emollient properties, it is used as a bath additive in the treatment of dry skin conditions.

Safety

Soybean oil is widely used intramuscularly as a drug vehicle or as a component of emulsions used in parenteral nutrition regimens; it is also consumed as an edible oil. Generally, soybean oil is regarded as an essentially nontoxic and nonirritant material. However, serious adverse reactions to soybean oil emulsions administered parenterally have been reported. These include cases of hypersensitivity, CNS reactions, and fat embolism. Interference with the anticoagulant effect of warfarin has also been reported.
Anaphylactic reactions have also been reported following the consumption of foods derived from, or containing, soybeans. Recently there has been concern at the concentration of phytoestrogens in some soy-derived products. Administration of soy protein to humans has resulted in significantly decreased serum lipid concentrations.
In 1999, the UK Medical Devices Agency announced the voluntary withdrawal of a breast implant that contained soybean oil. The decision was taken because not enough was known at that time about the long-term safety and the rate of breakdown of the soybean oil in the filling and its possible effects on the body.
LD50 (mouse, IV): 22.1 g/kg
LD50 (rat, IV): 16.5 g/kg

storage

Soybean oil is a stable material if protected from atmospheric oxygen.
The formation of undesirable flavors in soybean oil is accelerated by the presence of 0.01 ppm copper and 0.1 ppm iron, which act as catalysts for oxidation; this can be minimized by the addition of chelating agents.
Prolonged storage of soybean oil emulsions, particularly at elevated temperatures, can result in the formation of free fatty acids, with a consequent reduction in the pH of the emulsion; degradation is minimized at pH 6–7. However, soybean oil emulsions are stable at room temperature if stored under nitrogen in a light-resistant glass container. Plastic containers are permeable to oxygen and should not be used for long-term storage since oxidative degradation can occur.
The stability of soybean oil emulsions is considerably influenced by other additives in a formulation.
Soybean oil should be stored in a well-filled, airtight, lightresistant container at a temperature not exceeding 25℃.

Incompatibilities

Soybean oil emulsions have been reported to be incompatible at 25°C with a number of materials including calcium chloride, calcium gluconate, magnesium chloride, phenytoin sodium, and tetracycline hydrochloride. Lower concentrations of these materials, or lower storage temperatures, may result in improved compatibility. The source of the material may also affect compatibility; for example, while one injection from a particular manufacturer might be incompatible with a fat emulsion, an injection with the same amount of active drug substance from another manufacturer might be compatible.
Amphotericin B has been reported to be incompatible with soybean oil containing fat emulsions under certain conditions.
Soybean oil emulsions are also incompatible with many other drug substances, IV infusion solutions, and ions (above certain concentrations).
When plastic syringes are used to store soybean oil emulsion, silicone oil may be extracted into the emulsion; swelling of the syringe pump also occurs, resulting in the necessity for increased forces to maintain the motion of the plunger.

Regulatory Status

Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (IV injections, oral capsules, and topical preparations). Included in nonparenteral (chewable tablets; oral capsules; oral lozenges; topical bath additives) and parenteral (emulsions for IV injection or infusion) medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

SOYBEAN OIL Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

Preparation Products


SOYBEAN OIL Suppliers

Global( 99)Suppliers
Supplier Tel Fax Email Country ProdList Advantage
Shenzhen Sendi Biotechnology Co.Ltd.
0755-23311925 18102838259
0755-23311925 Abel@chembj.com CHINA 3194 55
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
0371-55170693
0371-55170693 info@tianfuchem.com CHINA 20672 55
Shanghai Zheyan Biotech Co., Ltd.
18017610038
zheyansh@163.com CHINA 3623 58
career henan chemical co
+86-371-86658258
sales@coreychem.com CHINA 27142 58
Chemwill Asia Co.,Ltd.
86-21-51086038
86-21-51861608 chemwill_asia@126.com;sales@chemwill.com;chemwill@hotmail.com;chemwill@gmail.com CHINA 23967 58
Haihang Industry Co.,Ltd
86-531-88032799
+86 531 8582 1093 export@haihangchem.com CHINA 8260 58
Chongqing Chemdad Co.,Ltd
+86-19923101450
sales@chemdad.com CHINA 4001 58
BOC Sciences
1-631-619-7922
1-631-614-7828 inquiry@bocsci.com United States 20115 58
3B Pharmachem (Wuhan) International Co.,Ltd. 86-21-50328103 * 801、802、803、804 Mobile:18930552037
86-21-50328109 3bsc@sina.com China 15881 69
Adamas Reagent, Ltd. 400-600-9262
bxy@titansci.com China 13919 59

View Lastest Price from SOYBEAN OIL manufacturers

Image Release date Product Price Min. Order Purity Supply Ability Manufacturer
2019-07-12 SOYBEAN OIL
8001-22-7
US $8.80 / KG 1KG 97%-99% 100kg career henan chemical co

SOYBEAN OIL Spectrum


8001-22-7(SOYBEAN OIL)Related Search:


  • Best One Soya
  • Bionatrol
  • CAP 18
  • CAP 18 (oil)
  • CT 7000
  • Destiny HC
  • Fats and Glyceridic oils, soybean
  • HY 3050
  • Imperial oil
  • OYBEAN OIL
  • SOYBEAN OIL
  • SOYBEAN OIL FATTY ACID
  • SOYBEAN OIL, UNHYDROGENATED
  • SOYBEAN POLAR LIPID EXTRACT
  • SOYA OIL
  • OIL OF SOYA
  • Soy oil
  • SOYBEAN OIL, 1000MG, NEAT
  • SOYBEAN(GLYCINESOJA)OIL
  • SOYBEANOIL,UNHYDROGENATED,FCC
  • SOYBEANOIL,USP
  • A6OIL
  • SOYBEANCOOKINGOIL
  • LOW-SATURATEDFATTYACIDSOYBEANOIL
  • NONHYDROGENATEDSOYBEANCOOKINGOIL
  • CLINOLEIC
  • LOW-ALPHA-LINOLENICACIDSOYBEANOIL
  • SOYA-BEAN-FAT
  • PFLANZENOEL (SOJA)
  • SOYASAPONIN
  • SOYBEAN OIL USP FOOD GRADE
  • Oil Of Soybean
  • D04962
  • Intrafat (tn)
  • Soybean oil (jp15/usp)
  • Soybean oil,Soya oil from Glycine max
  • Soybean Oil,(S)
  • Acidulatedsoybeansoapstock
  • Crudesoybeanoil,solventextracted
  • degummedsoybeanoil
  • Refinedsoybeanoil
  • Refinedundeodorizedsoybeanoil
  • soya-beanoil
  • soyaoilfromglycinemax
  • soybean
  • Soybeanacidulatedsoapstock
  • Soybeandeodorizerdistillate
  • Soybeanoil,bleached
  • Soybeanoil,degummed
  • Soybeanoil,deodorized
  • soybeanoil,red
  • Soybeanoil,refined
  • Soybeanoilbleaching
  • soybeanoildegummed
  • Soybeanoildeodorization
  • Soybeanoilfattyacids,glyceroltriester
  • Soybeanvegetableoil,winterfraction
  • 8001-22-7
Copyright 2017 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved