ChemicalBook
Chinese english Germany Japanese Korea

Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat Produkt Beschreibung

Propylparaben Struktur
94-13-3
CAS-Nr.
94-13-3
Bezeichnung:
Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat
Englisch Name:
Propylparaben
Synonyma:
Nipasol;Nipazol;nipaginp;NipasolM;nipasolp;Parabens;Paseptol;Propagin;solbrolp;betacinep
CBNumber:
CB0176673
Summenformel:
C10H12O3
Molgewicht:
180.2
MOL-Datei:
94-13-3.mol

Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat Eigenschaften

Schmelzpunkt:
95-98 °C(lit.)
Siedepunkt:
133°C
Dichte
1.0630
Dampfdruck
0.67 hPa (122 °C)
FEMA 
2951 | PROPYL P-HYDROXYBENZOATE
Brechungsindex
1.5050
Flammpunkt:
180°(356°F)
storage temp. 
0-6°C
Löslichkeit
ethanol: soluble0.1M, clear, colorless
Aggregatzustand
Crystalline Powder
pka
pKa 8.4 (Uncertain)
Farbe
White
Wichte
0.789 (20/4℃)
PH
6-7 (H2O, 20°C) (saturated solution)
Wasserlöslichkeit
<0.1 g/100 mL at 12 ºC
Merck 
14,7866
BRN 
1103245
Stabilität:
Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, strong bases.
InChIKey
QELSKZZBTMNZEB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS Datenbank
94-13-3(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST chemische Informationen
N-propyl-p-hydroxy-benzoate(94-13-3)
EPA chemische Informationen
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, propyl ester(94-13-3)

Sicherheit

Kennzeichnung gefährlicher Xi
R-Sätze: 36/37/38
S-Sätze: 26-24/25-36
WGK Germany  1
RTECS-Nr. DH2800000
Selbstentzündungstemperatur >600 °C
TSCA  Yes
HS Code  29182930
Giftige Stoffe Daten 94-13-3(Hazardous Substances Data)
Toxizität LD50 orally in Rabbit: > 5000 mg/kg

Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat Chemische Eigenschaften,Einsatz,Produktion Methoden

R-Sätze Betriebsanweisung:

R36/37/38:Reizt die Augen, die Atmungsorgane und die Haut.

S-Sätze Betriebsanweisung:

S26:Bei Berührung mit den Augen sofort gründlich mit Wasser abspülen und Arzt konsultieren.
S24/25:Berührung mit den Augen und der Haut vermeiden.
S36:DE: Bei der Arbeit geeignete Schutzkleidung tragen.

Chemische Eigenschaften

Propylparaben occurs as a white, crystalline, odorless, and tasteless powder.

Chemische Eigenschaften

Propyl p-hydroxybenzoate is almost odorless.

Chemische Eigenschaften

White or almost white, crystalline powder.

Verwenden

An antimicrobial

Verwenden

Pharmaceutic aid (antifungal). Antimicrobial preservative in foods and cosmetics.

Verwenden

propylparaben is one of the most frequently used preservatives against bacteria and mold. It has a low sensitizing and low toxicity factor, is reputed to be very safe, and considered to be a noncomedogenic raw material.

Vorbereitung Methode

Propylparaben is prepared by the esterification of p-hydroxybenzoic acid with n-propanol.

Definition

ChEBI: The benzoate ester that is the propyl ester of 4-hydroxybenzoic acid. Preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products. Also used as a food additive.

synthetische

Produced by esterfying p-hydroxybenzoic acid with n-propanol, using an acid catalyst such as sulfuric acid and an excess of propanol. The materials are heated in a glass-lined reactor under reflux. The acid is then neutralized with caustic soda and the product is crystallized by cooling. The crystallized product is centrifuged, washed, dried under vacuum, milled and blended, all in corrosion-resistant equipment to avoid metallic contamination.

Aroma threshold values

Detection: 20 ppb

Allgemeine Beschreibung

Colorless crystals or white powder or chunky white solid. Melting point 95-98°C. Odorless or faint aromatic odor. Low toxicity, Tasteless (numbs the tongue). pH: 6.5-7.0 (slightly acidic) in solution.

Air & Water Reaktionen

Water soluble [Hawley].

Reaktivität anzeigen

Maximum stability of Propylparaben occurs at a pH of 4 to 5. Incompatible with alkalis and iron salts. Also incompatible with strong oxidizing agents and strong acids .

Brandgefahr

Flash point data for Propylparaben are not available; however, Propylparaben is probably combustible.

Pharmazeutische Anwendungen

Propylparaben is widely used as an antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics, food products, and pharmaceutical formulations.
It may be used alone, in combination with other paraben esters, or with other antimicrobial agents. It is one of the most frequently used preservatives in cosmetics.
The parabens are effective over a wide pH range and have a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity, although they are most effective against yeasts and molds.
Owing to the poor solubility of the parabens, the paraben salts, particularly the sodium salt, are frequently used in formulations. This may cause the pH of poorly buffered formulations to become more alkaline.
Propylparaben (0.02% w/v) together with methylparaben (0.18% w/v) has been used for the preservation of various parenteral pharmaceutical formulations.

Kontakt-Allergie

This substance is one of the parabens family. Parabens are esters formed by p-hydroxybenzoic acid and an alcohol. They are largely used as biocides in cosmetics and toiletries, medicaments, or food. They have synergistic power with other biocides. Parabens can induce allergic contact dermatitis, mainly in chronic dermatitis and wounded skin.

Sicherheit(Safety)

Propylparaben and other parabens are widely used as antimicrobial preservatives in cosmetics, food products, and oral and topical pharmaceutical formulations.
Propylparaben and methylparaben have been used as preservatives in injections and ophthalmic preparations; however, they are now generally regarded as being unsuitable for these types of formulations owing to the irritant potential of the parabens. Systemically, no adverse reactions to parabens have been reported, although they have been associated with hypersensitivity reactions. The WHO has set an estimated acceptable total daily intake for methyl, ethyl, and propyl parabens at up to 10 mg/kg body-weight.
LD50 (mouse, IP): 0.2 g/kg
LD50 (mouse, oral): 6.33 g/kg
LD50 (mouse, SC): 1.65 g/kg

Lager

Aqueous propylparaben solutions at pH 3–6 can be sterilized by autoclaving, without decomposition.At pH 3–6, aqueous solutions are stable (less than 10% decomposition) for up to about 4 years at room temperature, while solutions at pH 8 or above are subject to rapid hydrolysis (10% or more after about 60 days at room temperature).

Inkompatibilitäten

The antimicrobial activity of propylparaben is reduced considerably in the presence of nonionic surfactants as a result of micellization. Absorption of propylparaben by plastics has been reported, with the amount absorbed dependent upon the type of plastic and the vehicle. Magnesium aluminum silicate, magnesium trisilicate, yellow iron oxide, and ultramarine blue have also been reported to absorb propylparaben, thereby reducing preservative efficacy.
Propylparaben is discolored in the presence of iron and is subject to hydrolysis by weak alkalis and strong acids.

Regulatory Status

Propylparaben and methylparaben are affirmed GRAS direct food substances in the USA at levels up to 0.1%. All esters except the benzyl ester are allowed for injection in Japan. In cosmetics, the EU and Brazil allow use of each paraben at 0.4%, but the total of all parabens may not exceed 0.8%. The upper limit in Japan is 1.0%.
Accepted as a food additive in Europe. Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (IM, IV, and SC injections; inhalations; ophthalmic preparations; oral capsules, solutions, suspensions, and tablets; otic, rectal, topical, and vaginal preparations).
Included in parenteral and nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat Upstream-Materialien And Downstream Produkte

Upstream-Materialien

Downstream Produkte


Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat Anbieter Lieferant Produzent Hersteller Vertrieb Händler.

Global( 355)Lieferanten
Firmenname Telefon Fax E-Mail Land Produktkatalog Edge Rate
Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
86-0551-65418684 18949823763
86-0551-65418684 info@tnjchem.com China 1849 55
Shenzhen Sendi Biotechnology Co.Ltd.
0755-23311925 18102838259
0755-23311925 Abel@chembj.com CHINA 3202 55
Henan DaKen Chemical CO.,LTD.
+86-371-55531817
info@dakenchem.com CHINA 21753 58
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
0371-55170693
0371-55170693 info@tianfuchem.com CHINA 20672 55
Mainchem Co., Ltd.
+86-0592-6210733
+86-0592-6210733 sales@mainchem.com CHINA 32447 55
Tianjin Zhongxin Chemtech Co., Ltd.
022-89880739
022-66880086 sales@tjzxchem.com CHINA 575 58
Shanghai Zheyan Biotech Co., Ltd.
18017610038
zheyansh@163.com CHINA 3623 58
career henan chemical co
+86-371-86658258
sales@coreychem.com CHINA 27142 58
Chemwill Asia Co.,Ltd.
86-21-51086038
86-21-51861608 chemwill_asia@126.com;sales@chemwill.com;chemwill@hotmail.com;chemwill@gmail.com CHINA 23964 58
Hubei Jusheng Technology Co.,Ltd.
86-18871470254
027-59599243 sales@jushengtech.com CHINA 28237 58

94-13-3(Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat)Verwandte Suche:


  • Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, 99+% 500GR
  • Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, 99+% 5GR
  • 4-hydroxy-benzoicacipropylester
  • Aseptoform P
  • aseptoformp
  • Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, propyl ester
  • Benzoic acid, p-hydroxy-, propyl ester
  • Benzoicacid,4-hydroxy-,propylester
  • Betacide P
  • betacidep
  • betacinep
  • Bonomold OP
  • bonomoldop
  • Chemacide pk
  • Chemocide PK
  • chemocidepk
  • Chemoside PK
  • femanumber2951
  • Lexgard P
  • Nipagin P
  • nipaginp
  • Nipasol
  • Nipasol M
  • Nipasol P
  • NipasolM
  • nipasolp
  • Nipazol
  • N-Propylparaben
  • Parabens
  • Paseptol
  • p-Hydroxybenzoic acid n-propyl ester
  • p-Hydroxybenzoic propyl ester
  • p-hydroxy-benzoicacipropylester
  • p-hydroxybenzoicpropylester
  • p-Hydroxypropyl benzoate
  • p-hydroxypropylbenzoate
  • p-oxybenzoesaurepropylester
  • Preserval P
  • preservalp
  • Propagin
  • Propyl aseptoform
  • Propyl chemsept
  • Propyl parahydroxybenzoate
  • Propyl Parasept
  • propylaseptoform
  • propylesterkyselinyp-hydroxybenzoove
  • propylhydroxybenzoate
  • Propylparaben USP
  • propylparasept
  • Protaben P
  • protabenp
  • Pulvis conservans
  • Solbrol P
  • solbrolp
  • Tegosept P
  • tegoseptp
  • 4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID PROPYL ESTER
  • 4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID N-PROPYL ESTER
Copyright 2019 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved