ChemicalBook
Chinese Japanese Germany Korea

Paraffin wax

Description Physical properties Composition Wax Microcrystalline waxes Uses Occurrence Application
Paraffin wax
Paraffin wax structure
CAS No.
8002-74-2
Chemical Name:
Paraffin wax
Synonyms
IGI 1230;IGI 1230A;IGI 1347B;IGI 1250A;PARAFFIN,NF;Parafin wax;PATHOPREP568;PATHOPREP580;Paraffin wax;SYNTHETIC WAX
CBNumber:
CB2854418
Molecular Formula:
C21H27NO3
Formula Weight:
341.44398
MOL File:
8002-74-2.mol

Paraffin wax Properties

Melting point:
58-62 °C ((ASTM D 87))
Boiling point:
322 °C
Density 
0.82 g/mL at 20 °C
refractive index 
n20/D 1.45
FEMA 
3216 | PARAFFIN WAX
Flash point:
113 °C
storage temp. 
Store below +30°C.
solubility 
Soluble in chloroform, ether, volatile oils, and most warm fixed oils; slightly soluble in ethanol; practically insoluble in acetone, ethanol (95%), and water. Paraffin can be mixed with most waxes if melted and cooled.
form 
extra-low viscosity
color 
white
Odor
odorless
explosive limit
0.6-6.5%(V)
CAS DataBase Reference
8002-74-2
Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)
PARAFFIN WAX
FDA 21 CFR
175.210; 178.3800
EWG's Food Scores
1
EPA Substance Registry System
Paraffin waxes and Hydrocarbon waxes (8002-74-2)
SAFETY
  • Risk and Safety Statements
WGK Germany  -
RTECS  RV0350000
Autoignition Temperature >300 °C
HS Code  27101999
Toxicity LD50 orally in Rabbit: > 5000 mg/kg LD50 dermal Rabbit > 3600 mg/kg
NFPA 704
1
1 0

Paraffin wax price More Price(33)

Manufacturer Product number Product description CAS number Packaging Price Updated Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 17310 Paraffin wax purum 8002-74-2 1kg $157 2020-08-18 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 1496904 Paraffin wax United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard 8002-74-2 1g $414 2020-08-18 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 327204 Paraffin wax mp 53-57 °C (ASTM D 87) 8002-74-2 12kg $439 2021-03-22 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich 1.07151 Paraffin 46-48, in block form 8002-74-2 1071519025 $483 2020-08-18 Buy
Sigma-Aldrich Y0000912 Paraffin (Yellow soft) European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard 8002-74-2 y0000912 $190 2020-08-18 Buy

Paraffin wax Chemical Properties,Uses,Production

Description

Paraffin wax is mostly found as a white, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid, with a typical melting point between about 46 and 68°C (115 and 154°F) and a density of approximately 900, is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters. Paraffin wax is often classed as a stable chemical since it is unaffected by most common chemical reagents but burns readily.
Paraffin wax is the common name for the mixture of solid higher alkanes, the molecular formula is CnH2n+2, where n=20-40. The excess oil residue in the wax is removed through the process of petroleum refining. It is then deoiled and separated by vacuum distillation. The main component of refined paraffin is saturated normal alkanes with carbon number of about 20-40, containing a small amount of isomers and alkanes.

Physical properties

Paraffin wax, also known as crystalline wax, is usually a white, odorless waxy solid. It melts at 47°C-64°C and has a density of about 0.9g/cm3. It is soluble in gasoline, carbon disulfide, xylene, ether, benzene, chloroform, and tetrachloride. Non-polar solvents such as carbon, naphtha, etc., are insoluble in polar solvents such as water and methanol. Pure paraffin is a good insulator, its resistivity is 1013-1017 ohm·m, which is higher than most materials except some plastics (especially Teflon).
Paraffin wax
Fully refined paraffin waxes are a hard, white crystalline material derived from petroleum. Paraffin waxes are predominately composed of normal, straight-chain hydrocarbons. The water-repellent and thermoplastic properties of paraffin waxes make them ideal for many applications. Typical end uses include cereal, delicatessen, and household wrap, corrugated containers, candles, cheese and vegetable coatings, and hot melt adhesives.

Composition

Paraffin wax is a mixture of solid higher alkanes, the molecular formula of the main component is CnH2n+2, where n=17~35. The main components are straight-chain alkanes, a small amount of alkane with individual branches and monocyclic cycloalkanes with long side chains; straight-chain alkanes are mainly n-docosane (C22H46) and n-octadecane (C28H58) . 

Wax

Wax is of two general types: (i) paraffin wax in petroleum distillates and (ii) microcrystalline wax in petroleum residua.
Paraffin wax is a solid crystalline mixture of straightchain (normal) hydrocarbons ranging from 20 to 30 carbon atoms per molecule, and even higher.
Paraffin wax is a solid crystalline mixture of straightchain (normal) hydrocarbons ranging from C20 to C30 and possibly higher, that is, CH3(CH2)nCH3 , where n≥18. It is distinguished by its solid state at ordinary temperatures (25°C, 77°F) and low viscosity (35–45 SUS at 99°C, 210°F) when melted. However, in contrast to petroleum wax, petrolatum (petroleum jelly), although solid at ordinary temperatures, does in fact contain both solid and liquid hydrocarbons. It is essentially a low-melting, ductile, microcrystalline wax.
Microcrystalline waxes form approximately 1–2% w/w of crude oil and are valuable products having numerous applications. These waxes are usually obtained from heavy lube distillates by solvent dewaxing and from tank bottom sludge by acid clay treatment. However, these crude wax products usually contain appreciable quantity (10–20% w/w) of residual oil and, as such, are not suitable for many applications such as paper coating, electrical insulation, textile printing, and polishes.

Microcrystalline waxes

Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax, which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of iso-paraffin (branched) and naphthene hydrocarbons. It is characterized by the fineness of its crystals in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax. It consists of high-molecular-weight saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons. It is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier, and more elastic than paraffin waxes, and has a higher molecular weight and melting point. The elastic and adhesive characteristics of microcrystalline waxes are related to the non-straightchain components that they contain. Typical microcrystalline wax crystal structure is small and thin, making them more flexible than paraffin wax.
Microcrystalline waxes
Microcrystalline waxes when produced by wax refiners are typically produced to meet a number of ASTM specifications, which include congealing point (ASTM D938), needle penetration (D1321), color (ASTM D6045), and viscosity (ASTM D445). Microcrystalline wax is also a key component in the manufacture of petrolatum. The branched structure of the carbon chain backbone allows oil molecules to be incorporated into the crystal lattice structure. The desired properties of the petrolatum can be modified by using microcrystalline wax bases of different congeal points (ASTM D938) and needle penetration (ASTM D1321).

Uses

Used in the production of candles, crayons, wax paper, rubber, wires, cables, plates, waterproof materials, electrical insulation, food packaging, precision casting, general telecommunications equipment, textiles, printing, metal rust prevention, and other chemicals required by various industrial sectors raw material.Paraffin wax can also be used for oxidation to generate synthetic fatty acids. Paraffin wax can also be made into detergents, emulsifiers, dispersants, plasticizers, greases, etc.As a kind of latent heat storage material, paraffin wax has the advantages of large latent heat of phase change, small volume change during solid-liquid phase change, good thermal stability, no supercooling phenomenon, and low price. It is used in aviation, aerospace, microelectronics, etc. Various fields such as scientific and technological systems and house energy saving have been widely used.

Occurrence

Paraffin wax is a hydrocarbon mixture extracted from certain distillates of petroleum, shale oil or other bituminous mineral oils. The main component is solid alkanes, which is odorless and tasteless, and is a white or light yellow translucent solid. Paraffin wax has many uses, mainly used in the manufacture of matches, fiberboard, tarpaulin and so on.

Application

1. Paraffin wax can be made into flake or needle crystals obtained by solvent dewaxing or freezing crystallization of wax, pressing dewaxing to obtain wax paste, and then solvent deoiling and refining. Used to make higher fatty acids, higher alcohols, matches, candles, waterproofing agents, ointments, electrical insulating materials, etc.2. Paraffin wax is divided into food grade (food grade and packaging grade, the former is excellent) and industrial grade. Food grade is non-toxic and industrial grade is not edible.3. Because of its high oil content, crude paraffin is mainly used to make matches, fiberboards, tarpaulins, etc. After adding polyolefin additives to paraffin wax, its melting point increases, adhesion and flexibility increase, and it is widely used in moisture-proof and waterproof packaging paper, cardboard, surface coating of certain textiles and candle production.4. After immersing the paper in paraffin wax, various wax papers with good waterproof performance can be prepared, which can be used in food, medicine and other packaging, metal rust prevention and printing industries; after paraffin wax is added to cotton yarn, the textiles can be soft, smooth and smooth. It is elastic; paraffin wax can also be used to make detergents, emulsifiers, dispersants, plasticizers, greases, etc.5. Fully refined paraffin and semi-refined paraffin have a wide range of uses. They are mainly used as components and packaging materials for food, oral medicines and certain commodities (such as wax paper, crayons, candles, carbon paper), coating materials for baking containers, and Fruit preservation, insulation of electrical components, improvement of rubber aging resistance and flexibility, etc.

Description

Paraffin wax, also commonly called ‘paraffin’, is a colourless or white, tasteless, odourless, translucent waxy solid. Paraffin wax has a typical melting point between about 46°C and 68°C. Pure paraffin wax is a combustible substance and insoluble in water but soluble in petroleum solvents and stable under normal conditions of use. Paraffin has been identified as an excellent electrical insulator. It is also used in the manufacturing of paraffin papers, candles, food packaging materials, varnishes, floor polishes, to extract perfumes from flowers, in lubricants, and cosmetics. It is also used in water-proofing wood, and cork.

Chemical Properties

Paraffin wax is colorless or white with an odorless mass. It consists of a mixture of solid aliphatic hydrocarbons. Paraffin is used in the manufacture of paraffin papers, candles, food packaging materials, varnishes, floor polishes, to extract perfumes from flowers, in lubricants, and cosmetics. It is also used in waterproofing wood and cork.

Uses

Paraffin wax, or hard wax, is a mixture of solid hydrocarbons, mainly alkanes. Paraffinwaxcan beadded to medicinal agents. Petroleumwax and petrolatum are the only hydrocarbons permitted for use in food products. Paraffin wax is used as a household wax and extensively as a coating for food containers and wrappers.

Definition

A solid mixture of hydrocarbons, obtained from petroleum.

Production Methods

Paraffin is manufactured by the distillation of crude petroleum or shale oil, followed by purification by acid treatment and filtration. Paraffins with different properties may be produced by controlling the distillation and subsequent congealing conditions.
Synthetic paraffin, synthesized from carbon monoxide and hydrogen is also available;

General Description

White translucent tasteless odorless solids. Density 0.88- 0.92 g / cm3. Insoluble in water. Melting range 47-65°C. Used in candles, lubricants, crayons, floor polishes, cosmetics, chewing gum.

Air & Water Reactions

Insoluble in water.

Reactivity Profile

Paraffin wax, may be incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. Charring may occur followed by ignition of unreacted portion and other nearby combustibles. In other settings, mostly unreactive. Not affected by aqueous solutions of acids, alkalis, most oxidizing agents, and most reducing agents. When heated sufficiently or when ignited in the presence of air, oxygen or strong oxidizing agents, they burn exothermically.

Health Hazard

Exposures to paraffi n for a prolonged period cause several types of skin disorders, The adverse health effects to skin include chronic dermatitis, wax boils, folliculitis, comedones, papules, melanoderma, and hyperkeratoses. Studies of Hendricks et al. indicated the development of carcinoma of the scrotum in workers exposed to crude petroleum wax. Carcinoma of the scrotum in occupational workers began with a normal hyperkeratotic nevus-like lesion, which subsequently resulted in a squamous cell carcinoma.

Pharmaceutical Applications

Paraffin is mainly used in topical pharmaceutical formulations as a component of creams and ointments. In ointments, it may be used to increase the melting point of a formulation or to add stiffness. Paraffin is additionally used as a coating agent for capsules and tablets, and is used in some food applications. Paraffin coatings can also be used to affect the release of drug from ion-exchange resin beads.

Safety Profile

A skin and eye irritant. Questionable carcinogen with experimental tumorigenic data by implant route. Many paraffin waxes contain carcinogens. Fumes cause lung damage. See also PARAFFIN HYDROCARBONS.

Safety

Paraffin is generally regarded as an essentially nontoxic and nonirritant material when used in topical ointments and as a coating agent for tablets and capsules. However, granulomatous reactions (paraffinomas) may occur following injection of paraffin into tissue for cosmetic purposes or to relieve pain. Long-term inhalation of aerosolized paraffin may lead to interstitial pulmonary disease. Ingestion of a substantial amount of white soft paraffin has led to intestinal obstruction in one instance.

Chemical Synthesis

Synthesized by the Fischer–Tropsch process from carbon monoxide and hydrogen, which are catalytically converted to a mixture of paraffin hydrocarbons. The lower molecular weight fractions are removed by distillation and the residue is hydrogenated and further treated by percolation through activated charcoal.

storage

Paraffin is stable, although repeated melting and congealing may alter its physical properties. Paraffin should be stored at a temperature not exceeding 40°C in a well-closed container.

Regulatory Status

Accepted in the UK for use in certain food applications. Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (oral capsules and tablets, topical emulsions, and ointments). Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

Paraffin wax Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

Preparation Products


Paraffin wax Suppliers

Global( 246)Suppliers
Supplier Tel Fax Email Country ProdList Advantage
Hubei Myers Petrochemical Co.,Ltd
8618120389078
sunny@hberic.com CHINA 1 58
Hebei Henghe Import and Export Trading Co. LTD
18032916000 +8618032935937
demi@hbtycoon.com CHINA 453 58
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
0371-55170693
0371-55170693 info@tianfuchem.com CHINA 22607 55
Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
86-0551-65418684 18949823763
86-0551-65418684 info@tnjchem.com China 3001 55
Hubei Jusheng Technology Co.,Ltd.
86-18871470254
027-59599243 linda@hubeijusheng.com CHINA 28229 58
Hebei Guanlang Biotechnology Co., Ltd.
+8619930503282
sales3@crovellbio.com China 5429 58
hdzhl biotechnology co., ltd
86-13032617415
sales@luchibiology.com CHINA 1275 58
Hubei xin bonus chemical co. LTD
86-13657291602
027-59338440 linda@hubeijusheng.com CHINA 23035 58
Shandong chuangyingchemical Co., Ltd.
18853181302
sale@chuangyingchem.com CHINA 5917 58
BOC Sciences
1-631-485-4226
1-631-614-7828 inquiry@bocsci.com United States 19753 58

Related articles


View Lastest Price from Paraffin wax manufacturers

Image Release date Product Price Min. Order Purity Supply Ability Manufacturer
2021-10-20 paraffin wax
8002-74-2
US $10.00 / KG 100g 99% 1000ton/Month Wuhan wingroup Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd
2021-10-20 Paraffin waxes
8002-74-2
US $10.00 / KG 1KG 99.9% 100MT/Month Wuhan wingroup Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd
2021-10-16 Paraffin wax
8002-74-2
US $10.00 / KG 1KG 99% 20 tons Hebei Zhanyao Biotechnology Co. Ltd

8002-74-2(Paraffin wax)Related Search:


Copyright 2017 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved