ChemicalBook
Chinese english Germany Japanese Korea

Glycerol Produkt Beschreibung

Glycerol Struktur
56-81-5
CAS-Nr.
56-81-5
Bezeichnung:
Glycerol
Englisch Name:
Glycerol
Synonyma:
ifp;Moon;Optim;Glyrol;yceroL;Glyceol;Bulbold;Superol;Cristal;Clycerol
CBNumber:
CB5339206
Summenformel:
C3H8O3
Molgewicht:
92.09
MOL-Datei:
56-81-5.mol

Glycerol Eigenschaften

Schmelzpunkt:
20 °C(lit.)
Siedepunkt:
290 °C
Dichte
1.25 g/mL(lit.)
Dampfdichte
3.1 (vs air)
Dampfdruck
<1 mm Hg ( 20 °C)
Brechungsindex
n20/D 1.474(lit.)
FEMA 
2525 | GLYCEROL
Flammpunkt:
320 °F
storage temp. 
Store at +5°C to +30°C.
Löslichkeit
H2O: 5 M at 20 °C, clear, colorless
pka
14.15(at 25℃)
Aggregatzustand
Viscous Liquid
Farbe
APHA: ≤10
Wichte
1.265 (15/15℃)1.262
Säure-Base-Indikators(pH-Indikatoren)
5.5 - 8
Geruch (Odor)
Odorless.
PH
5.5-8 (25℃, 5M in H2O)
Explosionsgrenze
2.6-11.3%(V)
Wasserlöslichkeit
>500 g/L (20 ºC)
Sensitive 
Hygroscopic
maximale Wellenlänge (λmax)
λ: 260 nm Amax: 0.05
λ: 280 nm Amax: 0.04
JECFA Number
909
Merck 
14,4484
BRN 
635685
Stabilität:
Stable. Incompatible with perchloric acid, lead oxide, acetic anhydride, nitrobenzene, chlorine, peroxides, strong acids, strong bases. Combustible.
InChIKey
PEDCQBHIVMGVHV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS Datenbank
56-81-5(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST chemische Informationen
1,2,3-Propanetriol(56-81-5)
EPA chemische Informationen
Glycerine (56-81-5)
Sicherheit
  • Risiko- und Sicherheitserklärung
  • Gefahreninformationscode (GHS)
Kennzeichnung gefährlicher F,Xn
R-Sätze: 36-20/21/22-11
S-Sätze: 24/25-39-26
RIDADR  UN 1282 3/PG 2
WGK Germany  1
RTECS-Nr. MA8050000
3
Selbstentzündungstemperatur 698 °F
TSCA  Yes
HS Code  29054500
Giftige Stoffe Daten 56-81-5(Hazardous Substances Data)
Toxizität LD50 in rats (ml/kg): >20 orally; 4.4 i.v. (Bartsch)
Bildanzeige (GHS)
Alarmwort Achtung
Gefahrenhinweise
Code Gefahrenhinweise Gefahrenklasse Abteilung Alarmwort Symbol P-Code
H225 Flüssigkeit und Dampf leicht entzündbar. Entzündbare Flüssigkeiten Kategorie 2 Achtung P210,P233, P240, P241, P242, P243,P280, P303+ P361+P353, P370+P378,P403+P235, P501
H315 Verursacht Hautreizungen. Hautreizung Kategorie 2 Warnung P264, P280, P302+P352, P321,P332+P313, P362
H319 Verursacht schwere Augenreizung. Schwere Augenreizung Kategorie 2 Warnung P264, P280, P305+P351+P338,P337+P313P
H320 Causes eye irritation Serious eye damage/eye irritation Category 2B Warnung P264, P305+P351+P338,P337+P313
Sicherheit
P210 Von Hitze, heißen Oberflächen, Funken, offenen Flammen und anderen Zündquellenarten fernhalten. Nicht rauchen.
P261 Einatmen von Staub vermeiden.
P264 Nach Gebrauch gründlich waschen.
P264 Nach Gebrauch gründlich waschen.
P280 Schutzhandschuhe/Schutzkleidung/Augenschutz tragen.
P305+P351+P338 BEI KONTAKT MIT DEN AUGEN: Einige Minuten lang behutsam mit Wasser spülen. Eventuell vorhandene Kontaktlinsen nach Möglichkeit entfernen. Weiter spülen.
P337+P313 Bei anhaltender Augenreizung: Ärztlichen Rat einholen/ärztliche Hilfe hinzuziehen.
P370+P378 Bei Brand: zum Löschen verwenden.
P403+P235 An einem gut belüfteten Ort aufbewahren. Kühl halten.

Glycerol Chemische Eigenschaften,Einsatz,Produktion Methoden

ERSCHEINUNGSBILD

HYGROSKOPISCHE, VISKOSE, FARBLOSE FLüSSIGKEIT

CHEMISCHE GEFAHREN

Zersetzung beim Erhitzen unter Bildung ätzender Rauche von Acrolein. Reagiert mit starken Oxidationsmitteln. Feuer- und Explosionsgefahr.

ARBEITSPLATZGRENZWERTE

TLV: Nebel 10 mg/m?(als TWA) (ACGIH 2005).
MAK: 50 mg/m?(Einatembarer Anteil); Spitzenbegrenzung: überschreitungsfaktor I(2); Schwangerschaft: Gruppe C; (DFG 2006).

INHALATIONSGEFAHREN

Verdampfen bei 20°C vernachlässigbar; eine belästigende Partikelkonzentration in der Luft kann jedoch schnell erreicht werden durch Versprühen.

LECKAGE

Belüftung. Ausgelaufene Flüssigkeit in abgedeckten Behältern sammeln. Reste mit Sand oder inertem Absorptionsmittel aufnehmen und an einen sicheren Ort bringen.

R-Sätze Betriebsanweisung:

R36:Reizt die Augen.
R20/21/22:Gesundheitsschädlich beim Einatmen,Verschlucken und Berührung mit der Haut.
R11:Leichtentzündlich.

S-Sätze Betriebsanweisung:

S24/25:Berührung mit den Augen und der Haut vermeiden.
S39:Schutzbrille/Gesichtsschutz tragen.
S26:Bei Berührung mit den Augen sofort gründlich mit Wasser abspülen und Arzt konsultieren.

Aussehen Eigenschaften

C3H8O3; Glycerol, 1,2,3-Propantriol, Trihydroxipropan, Protol. Farblose, ölige Flüssigkeit ohne Geruch.

Gefahren für Mensch und Umwelt

Brennbar. Nicht stark erhitzen. Nicht mit starken Oxidationsmitteln, Gemischen aus konz. Salpeter- und Schwefelsäure, Phosphoroxiden, Wasserstoffperoxid, Halogenen und Peroxiden in Berührung bringen.
Reizt die Augen.
LD50 (oral, Ratte): 12600 mg/kg

Schutzmaßnahmen und Verhaltensregeln

Geeignete Schutzhandschuhe als kurzzeitiger Spritzschutz.

Verhalten im Gefahrfall

Mit flüssigkeitsbindendem Material, z.B. Rench Rapid aufnehmen. Der Entsorgung zuführen. Nachreinigen.
Kohlendioxid, Wasser, Pulver, Schaum.
Brennbar. Bei starker Erhitzung ist mit Luft die Bildung explosionsfähiger Gemische möglich.

Erste Hilfe

Nach Hautkontakt: Mit Wasser abwaschen.
Nach Augenkontakt: Mit reichlich Wasser bei geöffnetem Lidspalt mindestens 10 Minuten ausspülen. Augenarzt hinzuziehen.
Nach Einatmen: Frischluft.
Nach Verschlucken: Viel Wasser trinken lassen. Bei Unwohlsein Arzt hinzuziehen.
Nach Kleidungskontakt: Kontaminierte Kleidung ablegen.
Ersthelfer: siehe gesonderten Anschlag

Sachgerechte Entsorgung

Als halogenfreie, organische Lösemittelabfälle.

Beschreibung

Glycerol is a colorless, viscous, hygroscopic, sweet-tasting trihydric alcohol. It is also called glycerin or glycerine, with the term glycerol being preferred as the pure chemical form and the term glycerin(e) being primarily used when the compound is used commercially in various grades.

Chemische Eigenschaften

Glycerin is a clear, colorless, odorless, viscous, hygroscopic liquid; it has a sweet taste, approximately 0.6 times as sweet as sucrose.

Chemische Eigenschaften

Glycerol is a viscous colorless or pale yellow, odorless, syrupy liquid.

Chemische Eigenschaften

Glycerol,CH20HCHOHCH20H, also known as glycerin and glycyl alcohol, is a clear, colorless, viscous liquid with a sweet taste.It is the simplest trihydroxy alcohol and a valuable chemical intermediary, It is soluble in water and alcohol, but only partially soluble in ether and ethyl acetate. Glycerol is used in perfume and medicine,as an antifreeze,and in manufacturing soaps and explosives.

Chemische Eigenschaften

Glycerin is the polyhydric alcohol 1,2,3 propanetriol [HOCH2-CH(OH)CH2OH] also known as glycerol. A clear, colorless, syrupy liquid having a sweet taste. It has not more than a slight characteristic odor, which is neither harsh nor disagreeable. It is hygroscopic and its solutions are neutral. Glycerin is miscible with water and with alcohol. It is insoluble in chloroform, in ether, and in fixed and volatile oils.
In the animal body, glycerin may be formed from ingested carbohydrates, from glycogen by glycolysis, and from fats and other lipids by hydrolysis. Commercially, glycerin can be produced by a number of methods including microbial fermentation of sugars, as a by-product in the manufacture of soap, or by synthesis from propylene.
Animal and vegetable fats contain about 10 percent by weight of glycerin. It is present in animal tissues to the extent of about 1 percent of the body weight. Glycerin is not an essential nutrient, but it furnishes energy by contributing to the general pool of oxidizable organic compounds.

Chemische Eigenschaften

Glycerol is a sweet-tasting, syrupy liquid It has not more than a slight characteristic odor, which is neither harsh nor disagreeable Glycerol is a trihydric alcohol It is hygroscopic and its solutions are neutral.

Occurrence

Reported found in cocoa, apple, cider, beer, sour cherries, peach and wine

History

Glycerol was first isolated from olive oil and lead oxide by the Swedish chemist Carl Scheele (1742–1786) while making lead plaster soap in 1779. Scheele eventually realized that glycerol was a common ingredient in fats and oils and referred to glycerol as “the sweet principle of fats.” In 1811, the French chemist Michel Eugene Chevreul (1786–1889), who was a pioneer in the study of fats and oils, proposed the name glycerine after the Greek word glucos, which means sweet. Chevreul decomposed soaps isolating different acids such as stearic and butyric acid and discovered that glycerol was liberated when oils and fats were boiled in a basic mixture. Th éophile-Jules Pelouze (1807–1867) derived glycerol’s empirical formula in 1836.

Verwenden

glycerin (glycerol; propanetriol) is a humectant used in moisturizers. It is water-binding and able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping the skin retain moisture. glycerin has been studied extensively for its hydrating abilities. Based on the data available, glycerin has been established as a good skin-moisturizing agent. At least part of its activity is attributed to its facilitating enzymatic reactions in the skin, thereby promoting corneocyte desquamation. glycerin also improves the spreading qualities of creams and lotions. It is a clear, syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and fat that is usually derived from vegetable oil. Although glycerin has not been shown to cause allergies, it may be comedogenic and irritating to the mucous membranes when used in concentrated solutions.

Verwenden

Glycerol is used both in sample preparation and gel formation for polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Glycerol (5-10%) increases the density of a sample so that the sample will layer at the bottom of a gel’s sample well. Glycerol is also used to aid in casting gradient gels and as a protein stabilizer and storage buffer component.

Verwenden

As solvent, humectant, plasticizer, emollient, sweetener, in the manufacture of nitroglycerol (dynamite), cosmetics, liquid soaps, liqueurs, confectioneries, blacking, printing and copying inks, lubricants, elastic glues, lead oxide cements; to keep fabrics pliable; to preserve printing on cotton; for printing rollers, hectographs; to keep frost from windshields; as antifreeze in automobiles, gas meters and hydraulic jacks, in shock absorber fluids. In fermentation nutrients in the production of antibiotics. Pharmaceutic aid (humectant; solvent, vehicle). Leffingwell and Lesser (op. cit.) give 1583 different uses.

Verwenden

Glycerol's properties make it useful for numerous applications. The three hydroxyl groups in glycerol allow extensive hydrogen bonding that gives glycerol its characteristic syrupy viscous texture and hygroscopic character. Approximately 40% of glycerol's use is for personal care products such as cosmetics, soaps, shampoos, lotions, mouthwash, and toothpaste. Glycerol's hygroscopic properties make it a good moisturizer in skin products. Another 25% of glycerol's annual production is used in food production. In the food industry glycerol is used as a moistening agent, as a solvent for food coloring and syrups, to prevent crystallization of sugar in candies and icings, as a preservative, and as a sweetening agent. Approximately 10% of glycerol's use goes into tobacco processing, where it is sprayed on tobacco leaves before they are shredded to serve as a moistening agent. Glycerol has the added benefit of imparting a sweet taste to chewing tobacco. The remaining 25% of glycerol's use is distributed among various industrial uses. It is used in cough syrups and elixir medicines. In industry, glycerol is found in lubricants, plasticizers, adhesives, antifreezes, resins, and insulating foams. At one time it was used almost exclusively in its nitrated form as an explosive (see Nitroglycerin), which today accounts for about 3% of its use.

Definition

ChEBI: A triol with a structure of propane substituted at positions 1, 2 and 3 by hydroxy groups.

Vorbereitung Methode

Glycerol is a by-product in the production of candles and soaps and was originally discardedin the production of these items. The process of converting a fat to soap is termedsaponification. The traditional method of saponification involved the use of animal fats andvegetable oils. Fats and oils are esters formed when three fatty-acid molecules attach to a singleglycerol molecule. When the three fatty acids attach to the three hydroxyl groups of the glycerol,a triglyceride is formed. During saponification of animal and plant products, hydrolysisof triglycerides converts triglycerides back to fatty acids and glycerol.the fatty acids then reactwith a base to produce a carboxylic acid salt commonly called soap.
Until 1940, the world’s demand for glycerol was supplied from natural sources throughthe production of soaps and candles. Glycerol can also be produced through the fermentationof sugar, and this process was used to increase glycerol production during World War I.Glycerol can also be produced synthetically from propylene. The synthetic production frompropylene first occurred just before World War II and commercial production started in 1943in Germany. The synthetic process begins with the chlorine substitution of one hydrogenatom of propylene to allyl chloride: H2C = CH-CH3 + Cl2 → H2C = CH-CH2Cl + HCl. Allylchloride is then treated with hypochlorous acid to produce 1,3-dichlorohydrin.

Vorbereitung Methode

Glycerin is mainly obtained from oils and fats as a by-product in the manufacture of soaps and fatty acids. It may also be obtained from natural sources by fermentation of, for example, sugar beet molasses in the presence of large quantities of sodium sulfite. Synthetically, glycerin may be prepared by the chlorination and saponification of propylene.

Reaktionen

Glycerol reacts (1) with phosphorus pentachloride to form glyceryl trichloride, CH2Cl·CHCl · CH2Cl, (2) with acids to form esters, e.g., glycerol monoacetate CH2OH ·CHOH·CH2OOCCH3, glycerol diacetate C3H5(OH)(OCOCH3)2, glycerol triacetate (triacetin), CH2OOCCH3·CHOOCCH3·CH2OOCCH3, glycerol mononitrates (alpha, CH2OH·CHOH·CH2ONO2; beta, CH2OH · CHONO2·CH2OH), glycerol dinitrates (1, 2,CH2OH· CHONO2·CH2 ONO2; 1, 3,CH2ONO2·CHOH·CH2ONO2), glyceryl trinitrate (“nitroglycerine”), CH2ONO2·CHONO2·CH2ONO2, glyceryl tristearate (tristearin), CH2OOCC17H35·CHOO-CC17H35·CH2OOCC17H35, indirectly, glycerol monophosphates (alpha, CH2OH·CHOH·CH2OPO(OH)2, beta, CH2OH·CHOPO(OH)2·CH2OH, (3) with oxidizing agents, e.g., dilute nitric acid, to form glyceric acid, CH2OH·CHOH·COOH, tartaric acid, COOH·CHOH·COOH, mesoxalic acid, COOH·CO·COOH, (4) with phosphorus plus iodine, to form allyl iodide, CH2 : CHCH2I, which with hydrogen iodide yields propylene, CH2 : CHCH3, and then iso-propyl iodide, CH3CHICH3, (5) with sodium or sodium hydroxide to form alcoholates, (6) with sodium hydrogen sulfate or phosphorus pentoxide heated, to form acrolein, CH2 : CHCHO. Glycide alcohol is obtained by treatment of glycerol alphamonochlorohydrin CH2OH·CHOH·CH2Cl, which is made by reaction of hypochlorous acid and allyl alcohol with barium hydroxide. With hydrogen chloride, glycide alcohol yields epichlorohydrin.

Aroma threshold values

Greater than 20,000 ppm.

Synthesis Reference(s)

Tetrahedron Letters, 32, p. 187, 1991 DOI: 10.1016/0040-4039(91)80850-6

Allgemeine Beschreibung

A colorless to brown colored liquid. Combustible but may require some effort to ignite. Residual sodium hydroxide (lye) causes crude material to be corrosive to metals and/or tissue.

Air & Water Reaktionen

Hygroscopic. Water soluble.

Reaktivität anzeigen

GLYCERINE is incompatible with strong oxidizers. Glycerol is also incompatible with hydrogen peroxide, potassium permanganate, nitric acid + sulfuric acid, perchloric acid + lead oxide, acetic anhydride, aniline + nitrobenzene, Ca(OCl)2, CrO3, F2 + PbO, KMnO4, K2O2, AgClO4 and NaH. A mixture with chlorine explodes if heated to 158-176° F. Glycerol reacts with acetic acid, potassium peroxide, sodium peroxide, hydrochloric acid, (HClO4 + PbO) and Na2O2. Contact with potassium chlorate may be explosive. Glycerol also reacts with ethylene oxide, perchloric acid, nitric acid + hydrofluoric acid and phosphorus triiodide.

Health Hazard

No hazard

Brandgefahr

Glycerol is combustible.

Chemische Reaktivität

Reactivity with Water No reaction; Reactivity with Common Materials: No reactions; Stability During Transport: Stable; Neutralizing Agents for Acids and Caustics: Not pertinent; Polymerization: Not pertinent; Inhibitor of Polymerization: Not pertinent.

Pharmazeutische Anwendungen

Glycerin is used in a wide variety of pharmaceutical formulations including oral, otic, ophthalmic, topical, and parenteral preparations.
In topical pharmaceutical formulations and cosmetics, glycerin is used primarily for its humectant and emollient properties. Glycerin is used as a solvent or cosolvent in creams and emulsions. Glycerin is additionally used in aqueous and nonaqueous gels and also as an additive in patch applications. In parenteral formulations, glycerin is used mainly as a solvent and cosolvent.
In oral solutions, glycerin is used as a solvent, sweetening agent, antimicrobial preservative, and viscosity-increasing agent. It is also used as a plasticizer and in film coatings.
Glycerin is used as a plasticizer of gelatin in the production of soft-gelatin capsules and gelatin suppositories.
Glycerin is employed as a therapeutic agent in a variety of clinical applications, and is also used as a food additive.

Biochem/physiol Actions

Glycerol is hygroscopic in nature and is soluble in water owing to its three hydrophilic alcoholic hydroxyl groups. It can form both inter- and intramolecular hydrogen bonds, making it a very flexible molecule. The physiologic effect of glycerine is due to cell-mediated immunity, increased IgG production and increased histamine release.

Sicherheitsprofil

Poison by subcutaneous route. Mildly toxic by ingestion. Human systemic effects by ingestion: headache and nausea or vomiting. Experimental reproductive effects. Human mutation data reported. A skin and eye irritant. In the form of mist it is a nuisance particulate and inhalation irritant. Combustible liquid when exposed to heat, flame, or powerful oxidizers. Mixtures with hydrogen peroxide are highly explosive. Ignites on contact with potassium permanganate, calcium hypochlorite. Mixture with nitric acid + sulfuric acid forms the explosive glyceql nitrate. Mixture with perchloric acid + lead oxide forms explosive perchlorate esters. Confined mixture with chlorine explodes if heated to 70-80'. Can react violently with acetic anhydride, aniline + nitrobenzene, Ca(OCl)2, Cr03,Cr203, F2 + PbO, phosphorus triiodide, ethylene oxide + heat, KMnO4, K2O2, AgClO4, Na2O2, NaH. Energetic reaction with sodium hydride. Mixture with nitric acid + hydrofluoric acid is a storage hazard due to gas evolution. To fight fire, use alcohol foam, CO2, dry chemical. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and fumes.

Sicherheit(Safety)

Glycerin occurs naturally in animal and vegetable fats and oils that are consumed as part of a normal diet. Glycerin is readily absorbed from the intestine and is either metabolized to carbon dioxide and glycogen or used in the synthesis of body fats.
Glycerin is used in a wide variety of pharmaceutical formulations including oral, ophthalmic, parenteral, and topical preparations. Adverse effects are mainly due to the dehydrating properties of glycerin.
Oral doses are demulcent and mildly laxative in action. Large doses may produce headache, thirst, nausea, and hyperglycemia. The therapeutic parenteral administration of very large glycerin doses, 70–80 g over 30–60 minutes in adults to reduce cranial pressure, may induce hemolysis, hemoglobinuria, and renal failure.( 16) Slower administration has no deleterious effects.
Glycerin may also be used orally in doses of 1.0–1.5 g/kg bodyweight to reduce intraocular pressure.
When used as an excipient or food additive, glycerin is not usually associated with any adverse effects and is generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritant material.
LD50 (guinea pig, oral): 7.75 g/kg
LD50 (mouse, IP): 8.70 g/kg
LD50 (mouse, IV): 4.25 g/kg
LD50 (mouse, oral): 4.1 g/kg
LD50 (mouse, SC): 0.09 g/kg
LD50 (rabbit, IV): 0.05 g/kg
LD50 (rabbit, oral): 27 g/kg
LD50 (rat, IP): 4.42 g/kg
LD50 (rat, oral): 5.57 g/kg
LD50 (rat, oral): 12.6 g/kg
LD50 (rat, SC): 0.1 g/kg

Chemical Synthesis

Obtained from oils and fats as a by-product in the manufacture of soaps and fatty acids; synthesized from propylene; also production from sugars by fermentation.

mögliche Exposition

Glycerol is used as a humectant in tobacco; it is used in cosmetics, antifreezes and inks. It is used as a fiber lubricant. It is used as a raw material for alkyd resins and in explosives manufacture.

Environmental Fate

Glycerol is completely miscible with water. When exposed to moist air, it absorbs water (hydroscopic) as well as gasses such as hydrogen sulfide and sulfur dioxide. Glycerol has low volatility, with a vapor pressure of 0.000106 hPa at 25 ℃; the calculated Henry’s law constant (maximum solubility) is 9.75E-6 Pam3 mol-1. The calculated photodegradation halflife of glycerol in air is 6.8 h. Glycerol is readily biodegradable. When released to the environment, glycerol is distributed to water, with negligible amounts distributed in air, soil, or sediment. Based on a log Kow of -1.76, glycerol has a low bioaccumulation potential and is not expected to bioaccumulate.

Lager

Glycerin is hygroscopic. Pure glycerin is not prone to oxidation by the atmosphere under ordinary storage conditions, but it decomposes on heating with the evolution of toxic acrolein. Mixtures of glycerin with water, ethanol (95%), and propylene glycol are chemically stable.

Versand/Shipping

UN1760 Corrosive liquids, n.o.s., Hazard class: 8; Labels: 8-Corrosive material, Technical Name Required.

Toxicity evaluation

The medicinal actions of glycerol are due to osmotic action; orally, 75 ml of glycerol is equivalent to 996 mosmol. Large intravenous doses of glycerol can cause hemolysis, hemoglobinuria, and subsequent renal failure. The osmotic effect of glycerol can lead to tissue dehydration and decreased cerebrospinal fluid pressure. Certain medical conditions such as cardiac, renal, or liver disease and/or diabetes mellitus may be exacerbated by shifts in body water as a result of oral, intravenous, or rectal (suppositories) administration of glycerol. No systemic effects have been reported following the application of large amounts of glycerol to the skin.

Inkompatibilitäten

Able to polymerize above 300 ℉/150 ℃.Incompatible with acetic anhydrides (especially in the pres ence of a catalyst), strong acids, caustics, aliphatic amines, and isocyanates. Strong oxidizers, e.g., chromium trioxide, potassium chlorate, and potassium permanganate); can cause fire and explosion hazard. Hygroscopic (i.e., absorbs moisture from the air). Decomposes when heated, produc ing corrosive gas of acrolein.

Inkompatibilitäten

Glycerin may explode if mixed with strong oxidizing agents such as chromium trioxide, potassium chlorate, or potassium permanganate. In dilute solution, the reaction proceeds at a slower rate with several oxidation products being formed. Black discoloration of glycerin occurs in the presence of light, or on contact with zinc oxide or basic bismuth nitrate.
An iron contaminant in glycerin is responsible for the darkening in color of mixtures containing phenols, salicylates, and tannin.
Glycerin forms a boric acid complex, glyceroboric acid, that is a stronger acid than boric acid.

Waste disposal

Mixture with a more flamma ble solvent followed by incineration.

Regulatory Status

GRAS listed. Accepted for use as a food additive in Europe. Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (dental pastes; buccal preparations; inhalations; injections; nasal and ophthalmic preparations; oral capsules, solutions, suspensions and tablets; otic, rectal, topical, transdermal, and vaginal preparations). Included in nonparenteral and parenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

Glycerol Upstream-Materialien And Downstream Produkte

Upstream-Materialien

Downstream Produkte


Glycerol Anbieter Lieferant Produzent Hersteller Vertrieb Händler.

Global( 798)Lieferanten
Firmenname Telefon Fax E-Mail Land Produktkatalog Edge Rate
Hebei Runbin Biotechnology Co. LTD
13180553332 13180553332
2179877681@qq.com CHINA 1000 58
Qingdao kaimoshi biochemical technology co., ltd.
+(86) 571 87700752
+(86) 571 87700752 info@kaimosi.com CHINA 145 58
Guangzhou Sunton Biotechnology Co., Ltd.
18501706408 18575736215
18575736215 sunton01@sunton88.com CHINA 1355 58
ShanDong Look Chemical Co.,Ltd.
+8617653113219
sales01@sdlookchemical.com China 2736 58
Capot Chemical Co.,Ltd.
+86(0)13336195806 +86-571-85586718
+86-571-85864795 sales@capotchem.com China 20012 60
Henan Tianfu Chemical Co.,Ltd.
0371-55170693
0371-55170693 info@tianfuchem.com China 22607 55
Hangzhou FandaChem Co.,Ltd.
008615858145714
+86-571-56059825 fandachem@gmail.com CHINA 9115 55
Hefei TNJ Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.
+86-0551-65418679
86-0551-65418697 info@tnjchem.com China 3000 55
Shanghai Zheyan Biotech Co., Ltd.
18017610038
zheyansh@163.com CHINA 3623 58
career henan chemical co
+86-0371-55982848
sales@coreychem.com China 29954 58

56-81-5(Glycerol)Verwandte Suche:


  • Emery 912
  • Glyceol
  • Glycerin USP
  • glycerin(mist)
  • Glycerin, anhydrous
  • Glycerin, synthetic
  • glycerin,anhydrous
  • glycerin,synthetic
  • C3H5(OH)3
  • Clycerol
  • Glycerin, Exceeds A.C.S. Specifications, SpectroSolv (TM)
  • Glycerol, 20% (Sterile solution)
  • Glycerol ACS reagent, >=99.5%
  • Glycerol puriss. p.a., ACS reagent, anhydrous, dist., >=99.5% (GC)
  • 1,2,3-Propanetriol, Additive Screening Solution 46/Fluka kit no 78374, Glycerol solution
  • Giycerine
  • GLYCEROL FOR FLUORESCENCE MICROSCOPY
  • GLYCEROL ABOUT 85% FOR ANALYSIS EMSURE
  • GLYCEROL FOR ANALYSIS EMSURE
  • GLYCERIN(RG)
  • GLYCERIN, MEETS USP TESTING SPECIFIC
  • GLYCEROL ANHYDROUS, FOR MOLECULAR BI
  • GLYCEROL BIOXTRA
  • Glycerol for analysis EMSURE ACS,Reag. Ph Eur.
  • GLYCEROL, >=99.5%
  • GLYCEROL, BIOREAGENT, SUITABLE FOR C
  • GlycerolUSP, 99-101(Assay)
  • Glycerol, Extra Pure
  • 1,2,3-Propeatriol
  • 1,2,3-Trihydroxyopropane
  • 90 Technical glycerin
  • 90 Technical glycerine
  • 90technicalglycerine
  • Bulbold
  • GLYCEROL, 99+%
  • GLYCEROL APPROX. 87 %, EXTRA PURE, DAB, PH. EUR., B. P., PH. FRANC.
  • GLYCEROL, 99.5+%, SPECTROPHOTOMETRIC GRA DE
  • GLYCEROL SIGMAULTRA
  • GLYCEROL, 99.5+%, ACS
  • GLYCEROL 99 %, EXTRA PURE, DAB, PH. EUR.
  • ANTIMONY SMALL LUMPS PURE
  • GLYCEROL ANHYDROUS, MATRIX SUBSTANCE FOR MALDI-MS
  • GLYCEROL DIST. ANHYDROUS, 1 L
  • GLYCEROL 87%
  • GLYCEROL 86-88 %, R. G., REAG. ISO, REAG . PH. EUR.
  • GLYCEROL SIGMA GRADE
  • GLYCEROL, 99.5+%, A.C.S. REAGENT
  • GLYCERIN, SYNTHETIC, EP, BP, USP, JP
  • GLYCEROL MOLECULAR BIOLOGY REAGENT
  • GLYCEROL 85%, PH EUR
  • GLYCEROL ANHYDROUS
  • GLYCEROL ANHYDROUS, PH EUR
  • GLYCEROL 87%, 1 L
  • GLYCEROL INSECT CELL CULTURE TESTED
  • GLYCEROL ANHYDROUS, ACS, DIST.
  • GLYCEROL 87%, 5 L
  • GLYCEROL ANHYDROUS, FOR MOLECULAR BIOLOG Y
  • GLYCEROL 99+% FCC
Copyright 2019 © ChemicalBook. All rights reserved